Menu
Reply
lucas5555
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
178 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

BQM Settings for D-link DIR-1960 (Loss of Internet again....HELP!!))

Hello all,

Can anyone please help with frustrating intermittant loss of internet?

After reading various chats on here I have also installed a seperate router, but still having issues.

I have now set up the Broadband Monitor Tool, but need help with settings as current showing solid red?

We have Home Hub 3.0 in modem mode and installed D-link DIR-1960 router.

In the meantime I have included our Home Hub 3 router status info in case that can throw any light on the issue?

Many thanks in advance...

 

Cable Modem Status

Item

Status

Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)

402750000

Locked

Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)

53700000

Locked

Provisioning State

Online

 

 

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel

Frequency (Hz)

Power (dBmV)

SNR (dB)

Modulation

Channel ID

1

402750000

5.9

38

256 qam

30

2

202750000

5.5

38

256 qam

9

3

210750000

5

38

256 qam

10

4

218750000

4.8

38

256 qam

11

5

226750000

4.5

38

256 qam

12

6

234750000

4

38

256 qam

13

7

242750000

3.9

38

256 qam

14

8

250750000

3.7

38

256 qam

15

9

258750000

3.9

38

256 qam

16

10

266750000

3.7

38

256 qam

17

11

274750000

3.2

38

256 qam

18

12

282750000

3.2

38

256 qam

19

13

290750000

3.5

38

256 qam

20

14

298750000

3.5

38

256 qam

21

15

306750000

3.7

38

256 qam

22

16

314750000

4

38

256 qam

23

17

322750000

4.9

38

256 qam

24

18

330750000

5.3

38

256 qam

25

19

370750000

6.5

38

256 qam

26

20

378750000

6.4

38

256 qam

27

21

386750000

6.1

38

256 qam

28

22

394750000

6

38

256 qam

29

23

410750000

6.1

38

256 qam

31

24

418750000

6

38

256 qam

32

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel

Locked Status

RxMER (dB)

Pre RS Errors

Post RS Errors

1

Locked

38.9

0

0

2

Locked

38.9

5

0

3

Locked

38.9

0

0

4

Locked

38.9

4

0

5

Locked

38.6

5

0

6

Locked

38.6

0

0

7

Locked

38.9

0

0

8

Locked

38.6

0

0

9

Locked

38.6

0

0

10

Locked

38.6

5

0

11

Locked

38.6

4

0

12

Locked

38.9

5

0

13

Locked

38.6

4

0

14

Locked

38.6

4

0

15

Locked

38.9

0

0

16

Locked

38.9

0

0

17

Locked

38.9

6

0

18

Locked

38.6

0

0

19

Locked

38.9

0

0

20

Locked

38.6

4

0

21

Locked

38.9

5

0

22

Locked

38.6

0

0

23

Locked

38.6

5

0

24

Locked

38.9

12

0

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel

Frequency (Hz)

Power (dBmV)

Symbol Rate (ksps)

Modulation

Channel ID

1

53700000

45.8

5120

64 qam

1

2

46200000

44.8

5120

64 qam

2

3

32600000

43.5

5120

64 qam

4

4

39400000

44

5120

64 qam

3




Upstream bonded channels

Channel

Channel Type

T1 Timeouts

T2 Timeouts

T3 Timeouts

T4 Timeouts

1

ATDMA

0

0

1

0

2

ATDMA

0

0

0

0

3

ATDMA

0

0

0

0

4

ATDMA

0

0

0

0

 

General Configuration

Network access

Allowed

Maximum Number of CPEs

1

Baseline Privacy

Enabled

DOCSIS Mode

Docsis30

Config file

cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm




Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID

430992

Max Traffic Rate

230000061

Max Traffic Burst

42600

Min Traffic Rate

0




Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID

430991

Max Traffic Rate

22000061

Max Traffic Burst

42600

Min Traffic Rate

0

Max Concatenated Burst

42600

Scheduling Type

BestEffort

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.62K
  • 2.19K
  • 3.64K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
140 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: BQM Settings for D-link DIR-1960 (Loss of Internet again....HELP!!))

Did you set it up in this sequence?

____________________________

Disconnect all cables from your new router (or Mesh first unit) and unplug it. Put the VM Hub into modem mode (see VM website for “how to” details) and wait for the base light to turn magenta/purple (on a Hub3 - but not on a Hub4!). Once it’s in modem mode, the VM hub must then be powered off. Then, set up your own router/Mesh with the WAN port set to be in DHCP & Nat mode, it may be pre-set that way anyway. Make sure it’s fully initialised (leave 5 min) and then put in the WAN cable to the VM hub. Now power up the VM hub and you should get a connection. Use the recommended App to connect other Mesh units to the first one. This order only needs to be done the first time you connect the router to the VM hub.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
lucas5555
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
113 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: BQM Settings for D-link DIR-1960 (Loss of Internet again....HELP!!))

Really appreciate your help. I will try that and report back.....

Regards

0 Kudos
Reply
lucas5555
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
70 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: BQM Settings for D-link DIR-1960 (Loss of Internet again....HELP!!))

I have a et up as instructed above to the and so far after few hours everything seems stable with no loss of internet on any device. 
Will keep monitoring....
Is there anyway I can change setting in the D-Link DIR 1960 router to get the Broadband Quality Meter working as it’s still solid red?

Regards and thanks again

0 Kudos
Reply
sayekm
  • 315
  • 27
  • 59
Fibre optic
65 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: BQM Settings for D-link DIR-1960 (Loss of Internet again....HELP!!))

Hopefully your Wi-Fi issues are history. Thats a decent router you have. I was considering this but was not sure about the range so went for a mesh.

Do you find this router gives strong Wi-Fi all over the house?




xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
M200 Oomph - 5GB SIM + 3 extra SIM family plan - BT whole Wi-Fi - Sky Q
............................................................................................................................
Don't cry over Virgin price increase instead speak to retentions team and negotiate a better deal.
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 7.94K
  • 636
  • 1.38K
Alessandro Volta
62 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: BQM Settings for D-link DIR-1960 (Loss of Internet again....HELP!!))

An all red BQM is due to your router blocking ICMP messages, you have to enable these in the router settings.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
g0akc
  • 596
  • 60
  • 121
Rising star
52 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: BQM Settings for D-link DIR-1960 (Loss of Internet again....HELP!!))

Many of the D-Link routers (probably including the 1960) do not support ICMP ping that's required for BQM.

My DIR-882 doesn't.  There is no option to turn it on.  D-Link have chosen to implement it like that seeing ICMP ping as a potential security risk.  It may depend on model and firmware version.

There are various threads on the web about it.

AFAIK you can't forward ICMP packets either - they are not assigned to a port - I'm not sure if there's a way round it.

If you want to use the BQM tools you'll likely need to swap to a device that supports ICMP ping or put the hub in router mode.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I know a bit about Wi-Fi, Telecoms, and TV as I used to do it for a living but I'm not perfect so don't beat me up... If you make things you make mistakes!
0 Kudos
Reply
g0akc
  • 596
  • 60
  • 121
Rising star
44 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: BQM Settings for D-link DIR-1960 (Loss of Internet again....HELP!!))

Further to my previous reply, I decided that I could live without the D-Link router responding to WAN side pings.

Apart from putting the hub into router mode (which is still intermittent with WAN pings) I concluded that one could connect a laptop to the hub Ethernet port temporarily if necessary, and have that enabled for ICMP ping responses.  You could likely set the laptop up as a Wi-Fi hotspot temporarily too, or even add another Ethernet interface for wired connectivity to continue.  This would however disrupt normal network connectivity. 

You would have to reboot the hub to solicit a new public IP address, based on the laptop's MAC address - so change that in the BQM settings.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I know a bit about Wi-Fi, Telecoms, and TV as I used to do it for a living but I'm not perfect so don't beat me up... If you make things you make mistakes!
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.62K
  • 2.19K
  • 3.64K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
39 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: BQM Settings for D-link DIR-1960 (Loss of Internet again....HELP!!))

The other possibility is that if you set the BQM up whilst the Hub was in "normal" mode - and are now in Modem mode with the D-Link - then your i.p will have changed between the two modes. So you will need to put the modem mode i.p. address into the BQM settings

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply