Menu
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
313 Views
Message 11 of 59
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

New info from status page.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11947500006.440256 qam8
22027500006.340256 qam9
3210750000640256 qam10
42187500005.640256 qam11
52267500005.340256 qam12
6234750000540256 qam13
72427500004.540256 qam14
82507500004.340256 qam15
92587500004.340256 qam16
102667500004.840256 qam17
11274750000540256 qam18
122827500004.940256 qam19
13290750000540256 qam20
142987500005.140256 qam21
153067500005.340256 qam22
163147500005.340256 qam23
173227500005.540256 qam24
18402750000540256 qam25
194107500004.640256 qam26
204187500004.540256 qam27
21426750000540256 qam28
224347500004.940256 qam29
234427500004.640256 qam30
244507500004.940256 qam31



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.360
2Locked40.940
3Locked40.340
4Locked40.940
5Locked40.900
6Locked40.340
7Locked40.300
8Locked40.300
9Locked40.300
10Locked40.350
11Locked40.350
12Locked40.960
13Locked40.950
14Locked40.3190
15Locked40.350
16Locked40.300
17Locked40.300
18Locked40.300
19Locked40.300
20Locked40.300
21Locked40.340
22Locked40.950
23Locked40.350
24Locked40.350

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1603000004.675512064 qam1
2462000004.6512064 qam3
3394000004.55512064 qam4
4537000004.65512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
311 Views
Message 12 of 59
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Interestingly the live monitor didn't see the connection as down until I rebooted. Tough to see without being able to zoom in but that is how it seems.

Capturetest1.PNG

0 Kudos
Reply
Lisa_CC
  • 3.98K
  • 236
  • 443
Moderator
Moderator
270 Views
Message 13 of 59
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Hey Rusk,

 

Do you know what else the tech checked when he visited? For example did he check your power levels? I'm looking at the network stats and can't find any problems but your upstream power levels look a little bit high.

 

Thanks,

 

Lisa

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.5K
  • 1.89K
  • 4.05K
Alessandro Volta
266 Views
Message 14 of 59
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Is it just WiFi dropping?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
246 Views
Message 15 of 59
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

As far as I remember he didn't check anything with the hub. He did his checks outside and then inside around the faceplate where the cable comes in. When he saw the hub with yellow light he replaced that. All his checks came back fine so it was a case of see what the replacement hub does. Sadly it hasn't fixed the issue. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
245 Views
Message 16 of 59
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Nope internet drops first then WiFi a few minutes later.
0 Kudos
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
219 Views
Message 17 of 59
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Things seem a little strange to me here. I had two outages already this morning. Both times https://www.thinkbroadband.com/ didn't pick up any issue until I rebooted the hub and then, obviously, reported 100% packet loss. This makes it seem like WAN side continues to work but LAN side is dead. Anyone seen this before?
0 Kudos
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
215 Views
Message 18 of 59
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Logs again from the two outages this morning. The only thing is the NOTICE ATOM is restarted as part of Self Healing Mechanism always seems to be around the same time.

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

09/06/2020 09:53:54noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/06/2020 09:31:59noticeNOTICE ATOM is restarted as part of Self Healing Mechanism;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/06/2020 08:25:53noticeNOTICE ATOM is restarted as part of Self Healing Mechanism;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/06/2020 08:45:11noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 6.14K
  • 378
  • 664
Forum Team
Forum Team
197 Views
Message 19 of 59
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Hello Rusk

Sorry to hear you are still having issues with service

Has this improved at all since your last post?

What happens now if its still an issue we book another engineer but this time it will be a senior engineer 

Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
192 Views
Message 20 of 59
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

I haven't had a drop out today but sometimes it can be days between it going down. Is it possible to arrange a conversation with a senior engineer over the phone to discuss further? 

0 Kudos
Reply