Menu
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
735 Views
Message 1 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Hi All,

I became a customer recently (just a few months ago). So you are aware I am an IT engineer in several fields including networking and WiFi among other things. 

Trying here as it's very hard to get hold of VM in these times. I have an intermittent issue with my VM broadband. The internet will drop out randomly, I have troubleshooted but my explanation doesn't seem to be understood by the techs I've spoken to so far at VM.

The issue - with no pattern (I can tell anyway) my internet will drop out. WiFi stays connected for maybe another minute or so after the drop out but then no devices can connect any longer and the currently connected devices drop off a little while after that. Looking at the hub there are no red lights with only the normal white power light on. During this time of no internet but WiFi is still up I cannot browse to the hub and it will not respond to ping either. The fix is turning the hub off and on again (classic IT action of course). This leads me to feel it is a Hub issue not a WAN side issue. Perhaps the Hub crashing in some way. I've checked to logs in the GUI and it seems like nothing is stated there.

I said white light above but this is now, my first hub always had a yellow ish orange ish LED light. My second and current hub has white. More on that shortly.

VM response to far - A few weeks ago I managed to get a chat session with VM. I explained to them as above and also highlighted the yellow LED light which I thought was odd as it wasn't listed in the troubleshooting stuff on their website. Although they said they could send a new hub they didn't and referred my to a (more) technical person who would ring me. During that call I, again, explained as above and he thought it was a network issue not a hub issue ad he wanted to send a tech to the house. I thought sending a new hub would be a simple troubleshooting step and avoid contact with someone in the house during lockdown but ok fine.

Tech came, I explained everything, he said he would run his outside tests first to avoid coming in if he could. Tests came back fine so he came in and tested everything he could and also saw the yellow light on the hub and said that is was odd so replaced the hub for a new one. Unfortunately the issue was not occurring during his visit so we had no idea if that would fix it or not.

Before the hub was replaced the issue was happening every day, sometimes several times a day. With the replacement hub we went a good week before it started happening again. Now it is happening once or twice a week so no where near as bad but still happening. I am still feeling it is a hub issue as the failure is always the same order of events. As a side note this hub does seem to have some really poor WiFi performance. I'm really struggling to get signal in several places in my home. I was about to buy a new Mesh network and upgrade that way but then stopped when I remembered I'd still have to use the VM hub as a router and if there was a problem it would potentially remain.

I have just seen there is a new hub 4 and also thought, if this issue is a hub 3 issue, it might fix things for me and maybe improve WiFi at the same time. Fingers crossed VM will agree to add me to the new hub roll out!

Anyway this is very long but hopefully a few of you got through it and have seen similair issues or have some fixes for me to try. MY hub firmware is on 9.1.1811.401 and it is hardware version 11.

Thanks,

Russell

0 Kudos
Reply
Z92
  • 2.25K
  • 186
  • 350
Problem sorter
728 Views
Message 2 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

I get the same apparent lock up when it loses connection for a few minutes but if you wait it'll come back without having to reboot it.

Hub4 is only for 1 gig customers at the moment and has its own problem so you might want to stay away from that one for the time being. The hub3 with your own WiFi router is the most reliable connection. 

Pop into your router settings and grab the network log next time it locks up. Assuming it comes back. Don't turn it off this time. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
720 Views
Message 3 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately leaving it doesn't seem to work. I always have to hard reboot with power switch. Good example is it dropped out late evening just as I got into bed and I couldn't be bothered to get up and go reboot it and used 4G instead. The next morning it was still dead with no error lights and no WiFi so had to reboot.
0 Kudos
Reply
DJ_Shadow1966
  • 6.85K
  • 1.31K
  • 1.89K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
720 Views
Message 4 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Hello

A couple of points to not as we are all aware on this forum the wireless on the hub 3 is not the best, the hub 4 is only for people who are on the 1gbps service, so currently there is nothing higher than the hub 3. You can turn the hub 3 into a modem in the interface so using a mesh system is certainly an option as quite a few of the forum members already do https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-media-hub-modem-mode.

It is a strange one having one bad hub is bad luck having two that experience the same issue point too something else.

Can you please post your network stats from the hub
Open a Web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) and enter the address http://192.168.0.1
Note: If you have enabled Modem Mode on your Hub 3.0 you will need to use 192.168.100.1 instead.
Posting the stats by copy and paste will remove all personal information so no breaches.
Do not login but click on where it says "Check Router Stats" and then copy and post from the following 4 tabs, Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network logs (if they are pasted then all personal information is * out) and we can check your power level, also while you about that can you please go around and check that all connectors to VM equipment are hand tight. Also while doing this please check for any damage to cable, or un-terminated connection without either coax or a terminator.
Also please run "Check service status" at the top right of this forum and call 0800 561 0061 to check for local issues.
Also one think you can do is too signup at https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality and setup a broadband quality monitor which will keep an eye on you connection by sending a small amount of data to the hub asking if it still on.

Regards Mike

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Tudor
  • 8.12K
  • 649
  • 1.42K
Alessandro Volta
716 Views
Message 5 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

What you describe could be a circuit problem. The Hub3 has a very underpowered CPU and when the WAN connection is  lost it basically goes into a recovery sequence, locking out all other functions on the hub. It tries to reconnect to the VM CMTS at the other end of your cable and if not successful tries again, often for ever. By power cycling the hub you start it at up ‘as new’ type of connection and this often succeeds. Best thing to do is post your up/downstream stats and we will see if there is anything obvious. 


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
707 Views
Message 6 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Something else to add which may or may not add to this being a potential circuit problem. The chap that came to do the new install was rather annoyed as it was put down wrong and he was expecting there to already be an external box on the house. I am a fresh customer and the area only recently cabled so he had to big a trench in my grass to the street and hook me up before he could them connect that into the house. He said his team aren't meant to do that and someone else should have come before him but he did it nonetheless. I'm sure he did it right but perhaps a mistake was made as he doesn't usually do it?

Here is the info from the check status page without logging in. Two things of note. I did a reboot yesterday to try and make sure I had a good day today with work having several important calls. Secondly you can see in the log there is an entry stating 01/01/1970 00:01:31 so something odd went on and seems the linux underneath lost time and went to default.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11947500006.440256 qam8
22027500006.340256 qam9
3210750000640256 qam10
42187500005.840256 qam11
52267500005.440256 qam12
6234750000540256 qam13
72427500004.540256 qam14
82507500004.440256 qam15
92587500004.340256 qam16
102667500004.840256 qam17
11274750000540256 qam18
12282750000540256 qam19
132907500005.140256 qam20
14298750000540256 qam21
153067500005.440256 qam22
163147500005.340256 qam23
173227500005.540256 qam24
18402750000540256 qam25
194107500004.840256 qam26
204187500004.540256 qam27
21426750000540256 qam28
224347500004.940256 qam29
234427500004.840256 qam30
24450750000540256 qam31

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.3140
2Locked40.9130
3Locked40.3390
4Locked40.9230
5Locked40.3170
6Locked40.3180
7Locked40.3180
8Locked40.3150
9Locked40.3410
10Locked40.3300
11Locked40.3250
12Locked40.3240
13Locked40.3190
14Locked40.3240
15Locked40.3290
16Locked40.3140
17Locked40.9450
18Locked40.960
19Locked40.9550
20Locked40.3110
21Locked40.3120
22Locked40.3230
23Locked40.32018
24Locked40.3170

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1603000004.675512064 qam1
2462000004.575512064 qam3
3394000004.55512064 qam4
4537000004.625512064 qam2

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
706 Views
Message 7 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Network Log

Time Priority Description

05/06/2020 13:08:50noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/05/2020 16:55:44noticeNOTICE ATOM is restarted as part of Self Healing Mechanism;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/05/2020 01:55:51noticeNOTICE ATOM is restarted as part of Self Healing Mechanism;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:30criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/05/2020 02:18:55ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/05/2020 22:28:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/05/2020 18:20:3ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/05/2020 23:06:16criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/05/2020 20:27:41noticeNOTICE ATOM is restarted as part of Self Healing Mechanism;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 20:56:4criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 02:11:44ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 01:53:25ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 00:46:26ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/05/2020 00:35:9ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/05/2020 23:53:56ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/05/2020 14:26:5ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/05/2020 06:01:53criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/05/2020 04:58:16ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 8.12K
  • 649
  • 1.42K
Alessandro Volta
666 Views
Message 8 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Stats look fine, although the Pre RS errors, corrected errors, are a little high. Looks like the hub was last rebooted on 31/5 and those figures are since then. To get a latest set of these stats, you need to power cycle the hub and take another set of stats to see if these are still rising. The 01/01/1070 log entries are when the hub is booting, but has not yet been able to get the current time from the CMTS. 


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
650 Views
Message 9 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

As luck would have it I've just had another outage. Noticed around 18:30 and looking in the logs I see this at 18:25 is this the cause? I had to reboot to get back online so the little one could have his prebed time TV or hell would be to pay. I didn't get much chance to troublehshoot. You can see my log in once it rebooted.

05/06/2020 18:46:15noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/06/2020 18:25:56noticeNOTICE ATOM is restarted as part of Self Healing Mechanism;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Rusk
  • 22
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
648 Views
Message 10 of 44
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apparent Hub 3.0 Freeze

Now we are up and running nicely. This is a wired test while I'm doing a bit of messing around to see if I can see any other issues but other than that log input I can't see anything.

Capturetest.PNG

0 Kudos
Reply