Menu
Reply
minispiney
  • 68
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
888 Views
Message 1 of 106
Flag for a moderator

Any way to change hub access address in Modem Mode?

I put my Hub 3.0 in Modem Mode, but there seems to be a conflict between the 192.168.100.1 address it uses for the admin web page access and the VPN I have to use to access work (I'm a 100% at home worker, even without the COVID thing).  If I try to access 192.168.100.1 with the VPN on it times out, and if I turn the VPN on it doesn't.  The company must be using 192.168.100.x on it's internal network and routing all of that traffic into the VPN.  I can access other machines on my internal network that runs on 192.168.4.x just fine.  Apart from begging the IT gods at the company to put the other machines on a 10.x.y.z range does anyone have any ideas?

------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - Eero mesh
My Broadband Ping - VirginMedia OL15
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
882 Views
Message 2 of 106
Flag for a moderator

Re: Any way to change hub access address in Modem Mode?

It likely will as you are connected to your work's vpn - Mine is the same - only way to access router settings and modem is to disconnect from the VPN.



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

minispiney
  • 68
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
879 Views
Message 3 of 106
Flag for a moderator

Re: Any way to change hub access address in Modem Mode?

I was hoping there was a workaround, but I guess it's on/off VPN in future for me then.  I've been accessing the router quite a lot recently as it seems to be rebooting itself once a day around 11:00am.  I did a pinhole reset yesterday at the request of support to try to solve it but I'm not holding my breath.

------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - Eero mesh
My Broadband Ping - VirginMedia OL15
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
862 Views
Message 4 of 106
Flag for a moderator

Re: Any way to change hub access address in Modem Mode?

Can you post your Hub status and logs?
Someone should be spot if there is a problem
Navigate to http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode)
Don't log in!
Click on 'router status'
Copy/paste the data from each of the tabs. The forum software will remove the MAC addresses for you (you may need to click the 'post' button again).

Also, set up a 'Broadband Quality Monitor'. This will monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts etc - You can do this at ThinkBroadband (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality)
Give it a while to gather data and then click 'Share Live graph' and paste the 'Direct Link' into the forum!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
minispiney
  • 68
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
854 Views
Message 5 of 106
Flag for a moderator

Re: Any way to change hub access address in Modem Mode?

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
282750000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
53700024
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12827500007.340256 qam19
2138750000840256 qam1
31467500007.840256 qam2
4154750000840256 qam3
5162750000840256 qam4
61707500008.340256 qam5
71787500008.340256 qam6
81867500008.440256 qam7
91947500008.340256 qam8
102027500008.340256 qam9
112107500008.140256 qam10
12218750000840256 qam11
13226750000840256 qam12
142347500007.540256 qam13
152427500007.540256 qam14
162507500007.440256 qam15
172587500007.540256 qam16
182667500007.440256 qam17
192747500007.440256 qam18
202907500007.140256 qam20
21298750000740256 qam21
223067500006.840256 qam22
233147500006.540256 qam23
243227500006.540256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.350
2Locked40.350
3Locked40.950
4Locked40.350
5Locked40.900
6Locked40.3170
7Locked40.9190
8Locked40.350
9Locked40.940
10Locked40.3190
11Locked40.950
12Locked40.960
13Locked40.340
14Locked40.360
15Locked40.340
16Locked40.900
17Locked40.940
18Locked40.360
19Locked40.960
20Locked40.960
21Locked40.380
22Locked40.940
23Locked40.350
24Locked40.350

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370002433512064 qam13
22579998131.5512064 qam12
33260000731.5512064 qam11
43939999631.5512064 qam10



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
Bsgvca69834ncxv9873254k;fg87d

 

------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - Eero mesh
My Broadband Ping - VirginMedia OL15
0 Kudos
Reply
minispiney
  • 68
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
849 Views
Message 6 of 106
Flag for a moderator

Re: Any way to change hub access address in Modem Mode?

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID198
Max Traffic Rate230000061
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID197
Max Traffic Rate22000061
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst42600
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

21/07/2021 12:03:1noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/07/2021 12:02:51Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/07/2021 11:20:59noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/07/2021 02:08:47criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2021 12:35:43noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2021 11:17:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 11:44:2noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 11:28:10criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 11:00:38noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/07/2021 06:47:30criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/07/2021 10:38:30noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/07/2021 18:32:11criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/07/2021 09:18:38noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/07/2021 05:06:7criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/07/2021 18:30:40noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/07/2021 18:30:40ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/07/2021 23:13:21criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/07/2021 13:35:1noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/07/2021 01:20:22criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/07/2021 01:19:35Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Monitor: 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/e12f5f37593e4f86bd5184f07c2a266ce1c1c095
------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - Eero mesh
My Broadband Ping - VirginMedia OL15
0 Kudos
Reply
minispiney
  • 68
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
845 Views
Message 7 of 106
Flag for a moderator

Re: Any way to change hub access address in Modem Mode?

And it did reboot again today, I was out.  This is the uptime at 12:25pm on July 22:

Hub 3.0 device information

The information below shows current status of this Hub 3.0.

Standard specification compliant: DOCSIS 3.0
Hardware version: 10
Software version: 9.1.1912.304
Cable MAC address: **:**:**:**:**:**
Cable modem serial number: AAAP83563498
System up time: 0 days 1h:57m:31s
Network access: Allowed
------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - Eero mesh
My Broadband Ping - VirginMedia OL15
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
838 Views
Message 8 of 106
Flag for a moderator

Re: Any way to change hub access address in Modem Mode?

Your upstream power is too low! - VM will need to book a tech visit to rectify!

Hang tight and forum staff should pick this up presently!

 

Basically, what's happening is: Because of the low power, your hub cannot hold a good connection to the cabinet and so tries to renegotiate with it to get a better signal - this looks like a hub reboot and takes about 5 minutes - If the renegotiated power is still too low - it tries it all again. Leading to a very unstable connection.




------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

minispiney
  • 68
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
824 Views
Message 9 of 106
Flag for a moderator

Re: Any way to change hub access address in Modem Mode?

Interesting, thanks.  We had a tech visit a couple of weeks ago for this same problem, and he redid the cable connection at the house due to a misalignment (at least that's what I think he said) and even went to the cabinet on the street and checked and changed stuff there.  It was OK for a day or two (I think) but since then it's been 10am to 11am pretty much every day that it disconnects, all the lights go out and it starts flashing, then it comes back up 5 minutes later with zero uptime in the status screen.

------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - Eero mesh
My Broadband Ping - VirginMedia OL15
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
821 Views
Message 10 of 106
Flag for a moderator

Re: Any way to change hub access address in Modem Mode?

Hopefully the next tech will be able to get to the bottom of it!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply