cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

20% Packet Loss

castwood
Tuning in

I have started tracking packet loss as part of my constant losing connection and also people at work saying I sound like a robot. It is showing as 20+% which is nuts! I also only get a max of 4Mb upload on a 1gbps connection, and about 600Mbs down.

I am using the Hub in modem mode, and connected to a Asus router and I am measuring speed through ethernet so Wifi is not an issue.

I also have a Netgear 5G Nighthawk backup on it, that when it switches onto it I get 0% packet loss and upload of 200mbs so I know it isn't the router.

Stats from modem are:

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)202000000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)49600000Ranged
Provisioning StateOnlineOperational
 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
120200000010.142QAM 2569
217000000010.442QAM 2565
317800000010.242QAM 2566
418600000010.142QAM 2567
519400000010.342QAM 2568
621000000010.342QAM 25610
721800000010.341QAM 25611
822600000010.341QAM 25612
92340000001042QAM 25613
102420000009.642QAM 25614
112500000009.141QAM 25615
122580000009.342QAM 25616
132660000009.442QAM 25617
142740000009.442QAM 25618
152820000009.743QAM 25619
162900000001043QAM 25620
172980000001043QAM 25621
1830600000010.243QAM 25622
1931400000010.343QAM 25623
2032200000010.543QAM 25624
2133000000010.643QAM 25625
2233800000010.743QAM 25626
2334600000010.443QAM 25627
243540000001043QAM 25628
253620000009.443QAM 25629
263700000009.543QAM 25630
273780000009.743QAM 25631
283860000009.943QAM 25632
2939400000010.243QAM 25633
3040200000010.144QAM 25634
3141000000010.144QAM 25635

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked42105274135
2Locked4210244814607
3Locked4241135025867
4Locked426857818915
5Locked42949833482
6Locked424826377947
7Locked4187958421871
8Locked417520958673676
9Locked4215824403
10Locked4292899914
11Locked41213422576
12Locked4212520972
13Locked425842846
14Locked4218840701
15Locked434819798
16Locked435028697
17Locked4317443686
18Locked4329052917
19Locked4310502505
20Locked438742445
21Locked431600344
22Locked431554292
23Locked431233310
24Locked431033254
25Locked431065244
26Locked4377172211
27Locked431708482
28Locked4333957338
29Locked436756498
30Locked44938433
31Locked4417791508

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000036.35120QAM 649
14310000036.85120QAM 6410
23660000036.35120QAM 6411
33010000036.85120QAM 6412
42360000036.35120QAM 6413

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA01511
1ATDMA01531
2ATDMA01501
3ATDMA01511
4ATDMA015181

General Configuration

Network accessMaximum Number of CPEsBaseline PrivacyDOCSIS ModeConfig file
Allowed
1
Enabled
3.1
fg87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewrkldJK

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFIDMax Traffic RateMax Traffic BurstMin Traffic Rate
62
1200000450 bps
42600bytes
0 bps

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFIDMax Traffic RateMax Traffic BurstMin Traffic RateMax Concatenated BurstScheduling Type
61
110000274 bps
42600bytes
0 bps
42600bytes
Best Effort

Network Log

Time Priority Description
16-08-2023 23:57:15criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 23:55:57noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 5 6 11 12 35; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 22:46:38criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 22:45:29noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 5 11 12 35; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 22:00:16criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:59:10noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:59:08noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 5 11 12; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:59:02noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 5 11 12; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:59:00criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:58:40noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:58:38noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 5 11 12; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:58:32noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 5 11 12; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:58:17criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:58:10noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:58:08noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 5 11 12; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:58:06criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:58:02noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 5 11 12; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:57:40noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:57:38noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 5 11 12; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-08-2023 21:57:32noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 5 11 12; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
 
15 REPLIES 15

Client62
Legend

Note the very high to excessive Downstream Power Levels and the Pre RS & Post RS Errors that are being logged.  (-7 to +7 dBmV is preferred, +10 dBmV is acceptable)

The Upstream Power level are on lower end of the preferred range (35-49 dBmV is preferred).

Did the Hub have a 6 or 10dB Wideband Attenuator that has been removed ?

No, nothing removed since installation.

Last night at about midnight I unscrewed all connections, and reinstalled with a hub reboot. From 00:00 to about 06:15 packet loss was almost 0 and I was getting 980 down and 15 up. However since then again packet loss has dropped to over 20% again

Here is an example of the packet loss logged

timestampping_addresssuccesspacket_losspackets_recvpackets_sentavg_rttmin_rttmax_rttstddev_rtt
2023-08-17T04:42:51.430115Z8.8.8.810.55976002.00E+071.44E+073.53E+071910469
2023-08-17T04:43:51.500137Z8.8.4.410.55976002.00E+071.41E+073.18E+071561776
2023-08-17T04:44:51.555668Z1.0.0.110.3333335986001.47E+0785068233.10E+071997480
2023-08-17T04:45:51.604765Z8.8.4.410.1666675996001.99E+071.39E+073.37E+071800508
2023-08-17T04:46:51.635539Z8.8.4.4106006002.01E+071.41E+073.86E+072051637
2023-08-17T04:47:51.681304Z8.8.8.810.8333335956001.97E+071.36E+073.80E+071646661
2023-08-17T04:48:51.752458Z1.0.0.110.6666675966001.44E+0786178503.27E+072126590
2023-08-17T04:49:51.787005Z1.1.1.1106006001.44E+0782903363.10E+072241492
2023-08-17T04:50:51.826303Z1.1.1.110.1666675996001.45E+0785946993.66E+071966834
2023-08-17T04:51:51.872399Z1.1.1.110.3333335986001.40E+0780126503.60E+071695151
2023-08-17T04:52:51.917203Z8.8.8.810.55976002.03E+071.40E+074.08E+072042158
2023-08-17T04:53:51.977553Z1.1.1.110.1666675996001.46E+0778345253.15E+071815760
2023-08-17T04:54:52.016011Z8.8.4.410.1666675996001.98E+071.35E+073.76E+071977560
2023-08-17T04:55:52.121537Z1.0.0.110.1666675996001.47E+0786498353.28E+071952241
2023-08-17T04:56:52.161712Z1.0.0.110.55976001.46E+0784785543.26E+071957194
2023-08-17T04:57:52.202599Z8.8.4.4115946001.98E+071.41E+073.73E+071971007
2023-08-17T04:58:52.250131Z1.0.0.110.1666675996001.40E+0786039383.19E+071901802
2023-08-17T04:59:52.286451Z1.1.1.110.1666675996001.44E+0777886633.28E+072202894
2023-08-17T05:00:52.382429Z1.0.0.1135826001.44E+0783064033.20E+072543244
2023-08-17T05:01:52.444879Z8.8.4.410.1666675996001.95E+071.43E+073.09E+071693330
2023-08-17T05:02:52.489777Z8.8.8.810.1666675996001.97E+071.31E+073.87E+072159323
2023-08-17T05:03:52.533041Z1.1.1.110.3333335986001.42E+0784564203.78E+071926693
2023-08-17T05:04:52.558938Z1.1.1.1106006001.41E+0781123702.48E+071972378
2023-08-17T05:05:52.598337Z8.8.4.410.1666675996002.04E+071.39E+073.30E+072092398
2023-08-17T05:06:52.696352Z8.8.8.8106006001.99E+071.40E+073.74E+071938058
2023-08-17T05:07:52.738442Z8.8.8.810.1666675996002.02E+071.44E+073.48E+071902766
2023-08-17T05:08:52.812128Z8.8.8.8134.666673926002.70E+071.41E+073.46E+083.50E+07
2023-08-17T05:09:52.891921Z172.19.0.1106006001298805851427662232571
2023-08-17T05:09:52.891921Z -1100000000
2023-08-17T05:10:52.897402Z172.19.0.1106006001323295433553954935475
2023-08-17T05:10:52.897402Z -1100000000
2023-08-17T05:11:52.901879Z1.1.1.111.6666675906002.14E+071.24E+076.22E+075149519
2023-08-17T05:12:52.954430Z1.0.0.1106006002.34E+071.29E+071.90E+088709202
2023-08-17T05:13:57.981359Z1.0.0.1153.166672816002.31E+071.46E+071.90E+081.14E+07
2023-08-17T05:15:03.071060Z8.8.8.8123.333334606001.99E+071.36E+073.75E+073653370
2023-08-17T05:16:03.132132Z8.8.8.8122.333334666001.93E+071.37E+073.82E+073150326
2023-08-17T05:17:03.184717Z8.8.8.8121.54716001.94E+071.50E+073.65E+072199905
2023-08-17T05:18:03.245980Z8.8.8.8121.666674706001.96E+071.38E+074.42E+072827043
2023-08-17T05:19:03.297161Z1.0.0.11224686001.38E+0792351063.47E+072884735
2023-08-17T05:20:03.351498Z1.1.1.1119.333334846001.40E+0780447013.80E+073741311
2023-08-17T05:21:03.387247Z8.8.4.41234626002.03E+071.42E+074.54E+074547786
2023-08-17T05:22:03.437900Z8.8.4.4123.833334576001.92E+071.49E+073.50E+072460030
2023-08-17T05:23:03.561255Z8.8.8.8120.54776001.98E+071.44E+074.89E+072936116
2023-08-17T05:24:03.617497Z8.8.8.8119.54836001.92E+071.38E+073.70E+072095786
2023-08-17T05:25:03.664521Z1.1.1.1119.666674826001.34E+0782807893.03E+072895946
2023-08-17T05:26:03.705856Z1.1.1.1119.166674856001.33E+0783450353.77E+072849252
2023-08-17T05:27:03.733272Z1.0.0.1118.833334876001.34E+0786356935.49E+073064791
2023-08-17T05:28:03.781988Z1.0.0.11145166001.34E+0790299572.89E+072329058
2023-08-17T05:29:03.857782Z8.8.8.8117.833334936001.87E+071.34E+073.88E+072380733
2023-08-17T05:30:08.951656Z1.1.1.1118.666674886001.38E+0787965443.25E+072975689
2023-08-17T05:31:08.992387Z1.0.0.11194866001.40E+0788745323.61E+073409159
2023-08-17T05:32:09.030597Z1.0.0.1116.666675006001.30E+0781434062.98E+072149463
2023-08-17T05:33:19.172982Z1.1.1.1117.333334966001.36E+0782347863.31E+072581047
2023-08-17T05:34:24.242901Z1.1.1.11194866001.34E+0783784112.96E+072169229

Client62
Legend

We don't have any stats for the DOCSIS 3.1 US / DS Channels, with a Hub 5 we are left in the dark as to what is happening on those channels, barely being able to tell if they are connecting.

Might be worth a call to 0800 561 0061 to see if there is an known issue in your street.

Have had frequent downtime for the last month, as have my neighbours on Virgin. Any call to CS just says that a engineer has fixed the problem, but it just keeps happening. Thats why I started to delve a bit deeper and saw the packet loss, was a by-product of the tool I installed to monitor downtime

Joseph_B
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)

Hey @castwood,

Thanks for reaching out with regards to your issue.

On this we are limited with what we can monitor on your Hub whilst it is in Modem modem, from what I have looked into for you, it doesn't show any issues with your Hub, I would advise removing it from Modem mode so that we can run full diagnostics.

joe

Thanks for that. If I turn it away from modem mode for a limited time, can you give me a time you can run your diagnosis?

Joseph_B
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)

Hey @castwood,

What I would like to do for you so that we can go about checking everything on our system is invite you in for a quick private message, if you have not used this system before you can access it via the envelope at the top of your screen.

joe

done