cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

1Gig Broadband - Internet suffering repeat 20 sec dropouts daily - need support

Aitkeng
On our wavelength

Hi everyone.

I have had the 1 Gig Virgin Broadband for over a year now (part of our volt2 package) - generally the broadband has been outstanding, however, over the last 3 months I have noticed intermittent drop-outs (both wifi and hardwired) - they last c.20 seconds then its back to full service. From what I can monitor it happens between 1 and 5 times a day but that is all I notice, could be more. It is very annoying as one of the reasons we upgraded to 1 Gig was to have a smooth virgin broadband experience - looking for some help to sort it.

Nothing has changed in my home network over the last 2 years. I currently run the Hub 5 in modem mode with a cat6 ethernet to my UNIFI Dream Machine Pro Router and onward to some switches. I receive full service on every switch with an average 930Mbps hardwired and  over 500Mbps wifi on my iPhone. So when it is working, it is excellent.

To eliminate the possibility of it being my equipment in the house that is causing the dropouts I fully disconnected everything and solely used the Virgin Hub 5 in Router mode with nothing connected - still had the same drop-outs.

I’ve read some other posts about people with dropped service and one bit of advice was to set up and provide a BQM link - here it is

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/a79fe0191b67d284c22d4ec3667435866f...

My service dropped for 20 seconds at 0100 on 10 July but when I looked at the BQM chart it did not register so it may be that the outage is too short for the tracker perhaps.

I have also shown the modem log details below (and in the following message as I am exceeding the character limit).

Any advice would be gratefully received. (checked with the virgin site - no issues in my area)

Cheers

 

Item

Status

Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)

235000000

Locked

Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)

49600000

Ranged

Provisioning State

Online

Operational

Network Log

Time

Priority

Description

09-07-2023 08:54:19

error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

07-07-2023 05:23:14

critical

Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

05-07-2023 20:54:18

error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

03-07-2023 00:31:35

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

03-07-2023 00:31:35

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

02-07-2023 23:31:31

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

02-07-2023 23:31:31

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

02-07-2023 13:39:59

critical

Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

02-07-2023 08:54:16

error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

01-07-2023 22:28:25

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

01-07-2023 22:28:25

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

01-07-2023 22:18:19

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

01-07-2023 22:18:19

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

01-07-2023 02:28:49

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

01-07-2023 02:28:49

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

01-07-2023 01:23:22

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

01-07-2023 01:23:22

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

29-06-2023 15:08:49

error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

29-06-2023 14:10:41

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

29-06-2023 14:10:41

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

29-06-2023 13:01:11

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

29-06-2023 13:01:11

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

28-06-2023 18:30:22

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

28-06-2023 18:30:22

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

28-06-2023 18:20:16

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

28-06-2023 18:20:16

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

28-06-2023 16:59:37

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

28-06-2023 16:59:37

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

28-06-2023 16:49:31

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

28-06-2023 16:49:31

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

28-06-2023 15:48:57

warning

DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

28-06-2023 15:48:57

notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

32 REPLIES 32

Aitkeng
On our wavelength

Hi @Tom_W1 

hope you are well. 

As requested, following a full reset of the Hub 5 box I monitored the network. 

Unfortunately I am seeing multiple drop-off a day - usually only for 10 seconds or so. Its driving me bananas.

The Router was reset and rebooted 7 days ago and, as you will see from the downstream bonded channel summary below, I appear to have some issues with 7.1 million pre RS Errors and 18600 post RS Errors on channel 3 in one week - similar quantum on channels 2 - 7).

Not sure what my next steps are - can my line be monitored? Engineer visit? etc etc - any suggestions??

Many thanks 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked41310
2Locked41682502215931
3Locked41716690518684
4Locked4164136277724
5Locked41323497998
6Locked412103550
7Locked411893300
8Locked41470
9Locked41510
10Locked41350
11Locked41290
12Locked41330
13Locked41270
14Locked41270
15Locked41220
16Locked41200
17Locked41200
18Locked41220
19Locked41190
20Locked40120
21Locked40130
22Locked41140
23Locked4180
24Locked4160
25Locked4190
26Locked41100
27Locked4170
28Locked41100
29Locked4160
30Locked4190
31Locked4190

Here are the network log entries ...

Time Priority Description
21-07-2023 05:21:55errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
20-07-2023 19:18:28warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
20-07-2023 19:18:28warningDynamic Range Window violation
20-07-2023 19:18:28warningDynamic Range Window violation
20-07-2023 19:18:28warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
17-07-2023 17:21:54errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
17-07-2023 11:44:07noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
17-07-2023 11:44:07warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
17-07-2023 11:34:01noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
17-07-2023 11:34:01warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
17-07-2023 08:19:08criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
17-07-2023 07:01:35warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
17-07-2023 07:01:35noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
17-07-2023 06:51:29noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
17-07-2023 06:51:29warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
14-07-2023 05:21:52errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
14-07-2023 02:43:16warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
14-07-2023 02:43:16noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
14-07-2023 02:33:07noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
14-07-2023 02:33:07warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
12-07-2023 01:49:38noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
12-07-2023 01:49:38warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
12-07-2023 01:49:35noticeREGISTRATION COMPLETE - Waiting for Operational status
12-07-2023 01:49:29warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
12-07-2023 01:49:29warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
12-07-2023 01:49:29warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
12-07-2023 01:49:29warningDynamic Range Window violation
12-07-2023 01:49:29warningDynamic Range Window violation
12-07-2023 01:49:29warningDynamic Range Window violation
12-07-2023 01:49:29warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
12-07-2023 01:49:29warningDynamic Range Window violation
12-07-2023 01:49:29warningDynamic Range Window violation

Adri_G
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)

H Aitkeng, thanks for the post and your update again.

Sorry to see you've been experiencing drop-outs in the past week, from what I see we were unable to run our checks as your hub is back on modem mode.

Please, switch to router mode and confirm her so we can help further with this.

Adri
Forum Team

New around here? Check out the do's and don'ts, in our Community FAQs


Aitkeng
On our wavelength

Hi - that's me set the Hub up on Router Mode. Hope this is all you need to take a look at my recurring issue.

Once you have had a look at it can you come back to me on recommended options to getting this fixed.

I guess I am concerned that this is an intermittent issue so may not be immediately observed through looking at the router. Is there a tracker virgin can put on my line to check it over a period of days? ... should I look to getting an engineer out to investigate the 40000+ post RS errors in the last 7 days or so? - any advice would be gratefully received.

Thank You.

Hi Aitkeng thanks for getting back to us.

And thanks for the further updates.  We've had a look again from our side and still cannot find anything that does not look as though it should.  How have things been from your side since you reset your hub to router mode?

Regards

Lee_R

Aitkeng
On our wavelength

Hi, thanks for the update - I’m in a constant support vortex of despair. The issue recurs, you ask me to reset my router - it settles down for a day then I get 7 million pre RS errors and 18000 post RS errors in the next 6 days (see previous reset request from support and subsequent issue). I accept that at the precise time you reviewed my connection it seemed fine, but I guess that’s the problem with intermittent drop-outs. 

On the basis I am not making this issue up - is there anything I can do to resolve this?

Thank you for coming back to us on community forum post Aitkeng.

Does your hub feel hot to touch at all?

How long do the drop outs last for and do you get them straight after each other?

Let us know we want to help.

Thank you.

Ari - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


Aitkeng
On our wavelength

Hi - hub is not hot to touch.

The drop-outs last c.10 seconds.

Best

Greig

Hi Aitkeng, thanks for the message and sorry to hear that there is an issue with the connection. 

I will send you a PM so that this can be looked into further. 

Please keep an eye on your inbox. 

Kind regards, Chris. 

Aitkeng
On our wavelength

thanks Chris

Hi Aitkeng. Thanks for confirming, I have arranged for an engineer to look into this for you. 

Please let us know how the visit goes 

Have a good Monday. 

Kind regards, Chris.