Menu
Reply
dianas1968
  • 102
  • 0
  • 19
Dialled in
636 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Landline has no dial tone

Not sure when this issue cropped up - noticed it this morning. 

I have performed the VM test, I have unplugged it and re-plugged it, I have tried a different (albeit older) telephone, and nothing works. The test says that there are no issues in the area and that there is nothing wrong with the equipment. I beg to differ!

Help!

0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 7.86K
  • 487
  • 797
Forum Team
Forum Team
629 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Landline has no dial tone

Hey @dianas1968,

 

Thanks for taking the time to post on our forums with your landline issue.

 

I'm sorry that you're having issues with your landline at the moment, I have been able to locate your account and can see that you would need an engineer visit to get this issues resolved. 

 

I would need you to confirm a few details via a private message that I will send over in a moment and we can get the visit booked in for you.

 

 

Regards,

Steven_L

0 Kudos
Reply
dianas1968
  • 102
  • 0
  • 19
Dialled in
628 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline has no dial tone

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 7.86K
  • 487
  • 797
Forum Team
Forum Team
596 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline has no dial tone

Thanks for confirming your details @dianas1968

 

 

I have arranged for the appointment and you can find all the information that you need about your appointment on your online account and clicking My Account and Track Your Order.

 

Regards,

Steven_L

0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 7.86K
  • 487
  • 797
Forum Team
Forum Team
595 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline has no dial tone

Also I forgot to add @dianas1968, please let us know how the visit goes.

 

Regards,

Steven_L

0 Kudos
Reply
dianas1968
  • 102
  • 0
  • 19
Dialled in
595 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline has no dial tone

Thanks!
0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 7.86K
  • 487
  • 797
Forum Team
Forum Team
595 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline has no dial tone

You're very welcome @dianas1968 🙂

 

 

Regards,

Steven_L

0 Kudos
Reply
dianas1968
  • 102
  • 0
  • 19
Dialled in
524 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline has no dial tone

The engineer arrived within the allotted time. He quickly discovered the problem and had it repaired in no time. He was also very pleasant and friendly.

Thank you for the quick resolution.

0 Kudos
Reply
Robert_P
  • 4.02K
  • 189
  • 370
Forum Team
Forum Team
521 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline has no dial tone

Thanks for the update dianas1968 and really pleased to hear the visit was successful and the issue is now resolved. 

 

If you need us again in the future, please don't hesitate to get in touch with us here 🙂

 

Rob

0 Kudos
Reply