Menu
Reply
stevegibson1956
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
717 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Landline adapter for HUB 4

Have now tried three times to make headway. (Twice to India and one to The Philippines, (do you not have call centres in the UK?).

I have requested the adaptor and cable as laid out on page 17 of the installation instructions. Thought we had done it in one as the first call INDIA said would send it out will be approx 2-3 DAYS NOW THREE WEEKS!

Second call INDIA, end up being accused of not knowing what I was talking about. Very Rude. No further.

Third call this morning 22 minute wait (not bad, have known worse). Ended up another 24 minutes later with her saying she would have to find details of what I was referring to. After another 1o minutes the line went dead.

0 Kudos
Reply
Beth_G
  • 4.7K
  • 269
  • 487
Forum Team
Forum Team
698 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline adapter for HUB 4

Hi stevegibson1956,

 

Welcome to the Community Forums, thanks for your first post.

 

I am very sorry to hear you've been struggling to get a landline adapter sent out to you - it sounds like you've had a very frustrating experience. 

 

I believe you are referring to the RJ11 adapters which allow you to connect your landline to your hub (provided you are set up for VOiP services). If this is the case, I'm afraid that we are unable to send these out as a delivery, so I do apologise if you have been told otherwise.

 

The good news is, is that we can ask your local Area Field Manager if one of our engineers can drop one off to you when they're next in the area - or alternatively, they can be purchased inexpensively online.

 

I'll pop you over a PM now so I can take some account details from you and make contact with the Area Field Manager to enquire about dropping an adapter off to you.

 

Please do look out for my PM over at the purple envelope.

 

Kind regards,

 

Beth

Beth
0 Kudos
Reply
stevegibson1956
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
694 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline adapter for HUB 4

The account requires setting up for VOIP which has also been mentioned in these phone calls so this needs to be done. At the cost we pay Virgin Media monthly we should not need to ask for the up to date services they should be automatic.

The main question unanswered is when are we going to be able to speak to a call centre in the UK instead of the other side of the world where for me are hard to understand.

0 Kudos
Reply
Beth_G
  • 4.7K
  • 269
  • 487
Forum Team
Forum Team
683 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline adapter for HUB 4

Hi stevegibson1956,

 

We do have both onshore and offshore call centres - which agent you are connected to does all depend on the time of your call and the incoming call volumes at the time. I can assure you that all our agents do go through the same training and are capable of assisting with this, so I do apologise if you did not have the best experience.

 

Unfortunately we are unable to assist with package change requests from here and we do not usually migrate customers over to VOIP upon request, as this is something which we're trying to phase in more naturally through new installations and home moves. However you can call our home phone switch over team on 0800 0529 425 and we can get this looked into further for you.

 

Kind regards,

 

Beth

Beth
Roger_Gooner
  • 7.49K
  • 505
  • 1.38K
Legend
663 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Landline adapter for HUB 4

The RJ11 to BT adapter is readily available on eBay for a few Pounds.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
stevegibson1956
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
655 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline adapter for HUB 4

Thank you for your reply but why should we pay more money out when the bill is already over £100 month?

0 Kudos
Reply
Paulina_Z
  • 2.94K
  • 98
  • 202
Forum Team
Forum Team
646 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline adapter for HUB 4

Hi @stevegibson1956,

 

Thanks for getting back to the thread. I understand not wanting to purchase extra equipment. 

 

Have you been in touch with the home phone switch over team? If so, what did they advise about this situation?

 

Please keep us updated on this further so we can assist where we can. 

 

Thanks!

Paulina_Z
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 7.49K
  • 505
  • 1.38K
Legend
630 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline adapter for HUB 4


@stevegibson1956 wrote:

Thank you for your reply but why should we pay more money out when the bill is already over £100 month?


It depends how soon you want your landline working. If you can't wait then buy the adapter as it's so cheap.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
stevegibson1956
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
585 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline adapter for HUB 4

How do you get in touch with the home phone switchover team? I was given a telephone number 08000529425 by one of your colleagues yesterday. when you dial it says number has changed and dial 150! so would end up going round in circles again to India The Philippines etc. Not a very good service for over £1200 annually
0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 9.21K
  • 522
  • 1.02K
Forum Team
Forum Team
582 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Landline adapter for HUB 4

Hello stevegibson1956

You can also send us a text with a description of your problem to 07533 051809
if it’s about your cable services, You will be placed in a the right by a bit first. 

Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply