Menu
Reply
RobF2020
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
649 Views
Message 1 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 Upgrade - Telephony Disabled

Hi,

 

like many others I upgraded to hub 4 from hub 3 in order to get gig1 fibre but now the landline doesnt work . i have logged into the router and under router status its saying "Telephony Disabled" please can someone help with this. thank you .

i will add i have rebooted 3 times over the last day. last one 5 mins ago 08:17am. and still no landline. all cables plugged in and crrectly. and handset does work. still saying disabled on router screen. 

thanks

rob

Tags (2)
Daveg14
  • 94
  • 7
  • 5
Up to speed
628 Views
Message 2 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upgrade - Telephony Disabled

Rob 

 

Did you get your phone through your old  super hub 3 plugged into it  as most phones don't use the hubs they are separate 

 

David

0 Kudos
Reply
RobF2020
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
609 Views
Message 3 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upgrade - Telephony Disabled

Hi David,

my phone was plugged into the previous hub without any problems at all.

Cheers 

0 Kudos
Reply
DJ_Shadow1966
  • 7.11K
  • 1.36K
  • 2.01K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
606 Views
Message 4 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upgrade - Telephony Disabled

Hello

It can take 24hrs for the hub replacement to be actiivated for telephone, if it more than 24hrs please get back on this thread and I will escalate to a VM forum staff member to look into it.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

RobF2020
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
604 Views
Message 5 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upgrade - Telephony Disabled

Hi Mike,

Thanks for this much appreciated. 

Will keep you updated!

cheers

rob

0 Kudos
Reply
RobF2020
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
569 Views
Message 6 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upgrade - Telephony Disabled

Hi Mike,

the landline is still not working - could you please escalate the issue?

thanks!

rob

0 Kudos
Reply
Alex_RM
  • 4.48K
  • 258
  • 341
Forum Team
Forum Team
562 Views
Message 7 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upgrade - Telephony Disabled

Hi RobF2020,

 

I'm sorry to hear you're still having an issue with the line, I can see this is being investigated by our second line team currently.

 

I've popped you over a private message to get a few more details from you and give an alternative contact number incase they need to contact you  🙂

 

Alex_Rm

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
RobF2020
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
560 Views
Message 8 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upgrade - Telephony Disabled

Hi Alex,

Thanks for this. I couldn't see your PM - can you resend please?

Thanks!

Rob 🙂
0 Kudos
Reply
Alex_RM
  • 4.48K
  • 258
  • 341
Forum Team
Forum Team
557 Views
Message 9 of 20
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 4 Upgrade - Telephony Disabled

Hi Rob,

 

Thanks for sending your details over 🙂

 

I've updated everything, and the 2nd line team will contact you if needed asap 

 

Thankyou,

 

Alex_Rm

0 Kudos
Reply
RobF2020
  • 7
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
555 Views
Message 10 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upgrade - Telephony Disabled

Thats great - thank you Alex much appreciated 🙂
0 Kudos
Reply