Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
172 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

lag lag lag terrible broadband

details below. Help please Virgin!!!!!

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
171 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: lag lag lag terrible broadband

Cable Modem StatusItem Status CommentsChannel Overview Downstream Upstream

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

253307500006.00000036.609653QAM25625
11387500006.69999736.609653QAM2561
21467500006.50000036.609653QAM2562
31547500006.30000336.386890QAM2563
41627500005.69999736.386890QAM2564
51707500005.30000336.386890QAM2565
61787500005.19999736.609653QAM2566
71867500005.40000236.386890QAM2567
81947500005.40000236.386890QAM2568
92027500005.19999736.386890QAM2569
102107500004.80000336.386890QAM25610
112187500004.50000036.386890QAM25611
122267500004.30000335.779911QAM25612
132347500003.90000235.595078QAM25613
142427500003.29999935.779911QAM25614
152507500003.00000035.083549QAM25615
162587500002.29999934.925610QAM25616
172667500002.20000135.083549QAM25617
182747500003.09999834.925610QAM25618
192827500004.69999735.595078QAM25619
202907500005.90000235.779911QAM25620
212987500006.09999836.609653QAM25621
223067500006.00000036.386890QAM25622
233147500005.90000236.609653QAM25623
243227500005.90000237.355988QAM25624
263707500006.90000235.779911QAM25626
273787500005.69999735.083549QAM25627
283867500003.50000034.345688QAM25628
293947500002.00000033.834164QAM25629
304027500001.59999833.376591QAM25630
314107500001.79999933.486542QAM25631
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
170 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: lag lag lag terrible broadband

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked000
1Locked460018400
2Locked10565040600
3Locked463696100
4Locked453926400
5Locked466376300
6Locked469781100
7Locked459442500
8Locked337698400
9Locked349504900
10Locked343862100
11Locked341481800
12Locked342359200
13Locked338572310
14Locked331154500
15Locked340592400
16Locked356863320
17Locked342346740
18Locked332334360
19Locked349418610
20Locked361093600
21Locked360886000
22Locked359366600
23Locked350016400
24Locked568559200
26Locked573415400
27Locked558579410
28Locked5449137140
29Locked6003907650
30Locked60514101710
31Locked1127417742100



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159864K1680QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked 3.16638274742949
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
169 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: lag lag lag terrible broadband

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000037.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
23940000035.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000036.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
45370000037.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
168 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: lag lag lag terrible broadband

Re: Lag, High Latency... what can I do?

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDH



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
5468
Max Traffic Rate
117000047
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
5467
Max Traffic Rate
10500047
Max Traffic Burst
16320
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
16320
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
167 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: lag lag lag terrible broadband

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:215Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:223No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:296CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 25; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:293No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:315Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:313No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:315Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:313No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:315Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:323No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:323Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:323Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:323No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:323Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:333Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:335Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:333No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:333Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:333Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:333No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:366CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 2; Chan ID: 16; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:395Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:413No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:435Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:526CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 10; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:535Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:553No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:566CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:00:575Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:036CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:055Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:096CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 25; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:095Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:096CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 25; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:175Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:236CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 10; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:235Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:233No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:295Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:373No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:386CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 20; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:395Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:396CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 25; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:405Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:406CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 20; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 16:01:403No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
164 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: lag lag lag terrible broadband

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/56a05b7f6f51c1e3c761441de63d1a54b14c5315-22-11-2020
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.45K
  • 753
  • 1.81K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
132 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: lag lag lag terrible broadband

You've got (in my view) borderline signal to noise ratio on your highest frequency channels and that's causing breakthrough of uncorrected (post-RS) errors.  That's not good, but isn't causing the latency spikes.  Your BQM shows the footprint of over-utilisation that's more serious and got entirely different causes in the form of a network that can't handle the traffic that VM have signed up to it. 

I think the cause may be lockdown and the recent rash of console and game releases, that are driving VM data traffic much higher.  If you look at your BQM, things are OK from half midnight to early-mid morning, get progressively worse, and then stop abruptly at half midnight.  To adapt from a message I wrote earlier, If I'm correct VM probably won't do anything about it because although bad for you, there's far worse over-utilisation problems to deal with than that shown on your BQM.  I'd be keeping my fingers crossed that it resolves itself as and when we get out of this lockdown chaos.  I'm always happy to put the boot in on VM when I think it's deserved, and recommend options for complaining and changing ISP, in your case I'd strongly suggest accepting that things are difficult at the moment, and hopefully your latency issues will resolve as this year's game release season wanes, and further out the world moves back to some semblance of normal patterns of working.

Given all that's going on, and the approach of Christmas, I wouldn't be at all surprised if (even if this does self-resolve) the problem persists until February.  If it is still going on then your only options are to put up with it, or to find a new ISP.  And finding a new ISP may mean a huge speed cut to trade bandwidth for latency, as well as (probably) invoking VM's complaints process and possibly escalation to CISAS to be released from any fixed term contract.  By all means go down that route if you want, but think it through very carefully before doing so - it's slow and may not be for the easily dissuaded.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 28
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
121 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: lag lag lag terrible broadband

Thanks for your insightful response. Sad times when the only course of action is to live with it. I had the same issues back in May and was told they would upgrade our area to be able to deal with this. I pay for a service and expect it to be usable so shall continue talking to Virgin.

0 Kudos
Reply