Menu
Reply
braido1
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
770 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

continually lagging in game

over the Past 2 or three weeks I have been experiencing a lot of lag In games like war zone , modern warfare and black ops 4 , although the connection has never been the best at the moment its unbearable , also seeing increased lag spikes on my bqm over this period of time which are pretty severe. I am using the new Netduma r2 router with duma os set up to reduce latency heavily so I can only imagine how bad this would be if using the hub 4 still, I have had one spell of this before again for a few weeks and would like a potential fix for this if there is one. I have linked the bqm below and I have checked my router status and everything looked to be within acceptable range in terms of up and downstream but I can post this fully if someone wishes to take a look. 

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/c08b28a16afa0a38e6bc86270e904c262e...

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
braido1
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
766 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: continually lagging in game

 

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:293No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 16/09/2020 16:00:485MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 16/09/2020 16:10:575RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 16/09/2020 16:11:206CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 16/09/2020 16:59:535MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 17/09/2020 19:56:093No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 18/09/2020 17:21:274DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 21/09/2020 17:06:553No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 24/09/2020 23:56:144DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 25/09/2020 08:58:586CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 13; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 25/09/2020 16:29:003No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 28/09/2020 11:56:134DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 30/09/2020 22:32:193No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/10/2020 23:56:134DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 02/10/2020 08:27:583No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 02/10/2020 16:48:065MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
braido1
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
764 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: continually lagging in game

 

12580000043.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
24620000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
33940000043.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
43260000043.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM11



 

 

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
braido1
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
762 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: continually lagging in game

 

253310000005.59999838.983261QAM25625
11390000006.40000238.983261QAM2561
21470000006.30000338.605377QAM2562
31550000006.09999838.983261QAM2563
41630000005.59999838.983261QAM2564
51710000005.59999838.983261QAM2565
61790000005.50000038.983261QAM2566
71870000005.40000240.366287QAM2567
81950000005.40000238.983261QAM2568
92030000005.50000038.983261QAM2569
102110000005.50000038.983261QAM25610
112190000005.69999738.983261QAM25611
122270000005.90000238.983261QAM25612
132350000006.00000038.983261QAM25613
142430000006.30000338.983261QAM25614
152510000006.40000238.983261QAM25615
162590000006.50000038.983261QAM25616
172670000007.00000040.366287QAM25617
182750000006.19999738.983261QAM25618
192830000005.69999740.366287QAM25619
202910000006.00000038.983261QAM25620
212990000006.40000240.366287QAM25621
223070000006.19999740.366287QAM25622
233150000006.00000038.983261QAM25623
243230000005.90000240.366287QAM25624
263710000005.90000240.366287QAM25626
273790000005.80000338.983261QAM25627
283870000005.09999838.983261QAM25628
293950000005.50000038.983261QAM25629
304030000005.90000240.366287QAM25630
314110000005.69999738.983261QAM25631



 

 

25Locked000
1Locked29598015600
2Locked3060043700
3Locked3078358000
4Locked3181258900
5Locked2983304000
6Locked3131598000
7Locked31597498100
8Locked1009951800
9Locked995570700
10Locked1007607300
11Locked1066034400
12Locked29564857500
13Locked1062654500
14Locked941782300
15Locked1036086100
16Locked995717400
17Locked1071017400
18Locked1084620100
19Locked1026421300
20Locked1021725500
21Locked1015474000
22Locked1033948100
23Locked996737800
24Locked1886555500
26Locked1825375200
27Locked1843705700
28Locked1906531800
29Locked1868220900
30Locked1834263600
31Locked29919654100




33804K1560QAM4096424



33Locked 6.164845000
0 Kudos
Reply
braido1
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
753 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: continually lagging in game

0 Kudos
Reply
Megan_L
  • 2.64K
  • 160
  • 275
Forum Team
Forum Team
575 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: continually lagging in game

Hi Braido1,

Thanks for using the forums to get this issue looked into, I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you about this.

Thank you for sharing all of that information for us, including the BMQ links, however they are not working for me. But, seen as its been a few days I do want to know if you are still having this issue at all?

If you are, please try rebooting the HUB (to reset the data) and do another BMQ test for me as the others have not worked. 

I will be happy to continue our conversation once you've done this 🙂

Thanks,

Megan_L

0 Kudos
Reply