Menu
Reply
cboursnell
  • 6
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
1,136 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

WoW disconnects

I see that something similar to this has been posted before while ago but I thought I would give my own story and see if anyone else is having a similar issue.

I started playing World of Warcraft Classic last week after not playing the game for about 10 years. It felt good to be playing again and it was nostalgic. However from when I first started playing I was getting disconnected from the game often. This happened once or twice an hour. It was very frustrating. It was the "WOW51900319" error message.

I looked at the Blizzard site to find out what might be causing this and what I could do to fix it. They suggested several things to try. I did them all. I plugged my computer in with an ethernet cable to make sure it wasn't a problem with the wifi. I disabled all addons in the game. I tried turning off all the other devices in my house that use the internet to make sure that one of them was not interrupting my connection. I ran winMTR and traceroutes. I tried things with flushing the DNS and renewing my IP. None of these things stopped the disconnects. Then I thought of something else I could try. I used the wifi hotspot on my phone to connect to the internet using 4G. All the disconnects went away. I played on Sunday and Monday just to check that it wasn't a fluke but I played for over 6 hours over those two days and the connection was completely stable. Even the latency was fine. So I had figured out that it was Virgin that was the problem and not anything on my computer or on Blizzard's servers. It's pretty embarrassing for you when a £10 mobile contract is better than your £40 broadband. So Virgin, I would like to enjoy my game and I cannot with this bad service. Please can you help sort this. I don't know if it is a problem your end or that my hub is getting old but I would like a quick resolution to this problem. 

Thanks.

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 1.67K
  • 134
  • 364
Super solver
1,113 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: WoW disconnects

Can you please upload your router stats

Type 192.168.0.1 or (192.168.100.1 if you have your Hub in Modem mode) into your address bar at the top of your browser

For Hubs 2 & 3 - DO NOT LOG IN, just click “Check Router Status”

For Hub 4 - When the page appears LOG IN then click on:

Advanced Settings > Tools > Network Status.

Please copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs, if you get a yellow warning just click the Post button again.

You can use more than one post for each item if needed!

If you get a warning when you hit “Post” just hit “Post” again and it should work ok!

Please do not use screenshots

Also can you please setup a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com. Just click on Create a new monitor.

Under your graph you just created Click (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the “Direct Link” box and paste it on here

***********************************************************************************************************************************
BT Full Fibre 900 FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U to Openreach ONT Box & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
0 Kudos
Reply
cboursnell
  • 6
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
1,086 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: WoW disconnects

Hi thanks,

Here is my ThinkBroadband BQM

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/0eedece635fdc1916c51998af98d99e23052a2ff

The details from my router are: 

Downstream
DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8
Frequency (Hz) 139000000 147000000 155000000 163000000 171000000 179000000 187000000 195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock) Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked
Channel ID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Modulation 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec) 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000
Interleave Depth I=12,J=17 I=12,J=17 I=12,J=17 I=12,J=17 I=12,J=17 I=12,J=17 I=12,J=17 I=12,J=17
Power Level (dBmV) 0.19 -0.06 -0.42 -0.79 -1.17 -1.43 -1.65 -1.94
RxMER (dB) 35.97 36.17 35.97 35.97 36.17 36.17 36.17 36.17
Pre RS Errors 12322 15275 3358 5199 1739 1096 767 1086
Post RS Errors 299 271 279 2673 301 306 287 916

Upstream
US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
Channel ID 2 4 3 1
Frequency (Hz) 53700000 39400000 46200000 60300000
Ranging Status Success Success Success Success
Modulation 64QAM 64QAM 32QAM 64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec) 5120000 5120000 5120000 5120000
Mini-Slot Size 2 2 2 2
Power Level (dBmV) 45.50 44.75 45.00 45.75
T1 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T2 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T3 Timeouts 2 0 0 0
T4 Timeouts 0 0 0 0

General Configuration
Network Access Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs 1
Baseline Privacy Enabled
DOCSIS Mode EuroDOCSIS 3.0
Config File
Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID 364902
Max Traffic Rate 117000047 bps
Max Traffic Burst 42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate 0 bps
Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID 364901
Max Traffic Rate 10500047 bps
Max Traffic Burst 16320 bytes
Min Traffic Rate 0 bps
Max Concatenated Burst 16320 bytes
Scheduling Type Best Effort

First Time Last Time Priority Error Number Description
02/03/2021 17:56:50 GMT 02/03/2021 17:56:50 GMT Warning (5) 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
01/03/2021 23:44:45 GMT 01/03/2021 23:44:45 GMT Warning (5) 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
01/03/2021 23:44:38 GMT 01/03/2021 23:44:38 GMT Warning (5) 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
01/03/2021 23:36:44 GMT 01/03/2021 23:36:44 GMT Warning (5) 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
01/03/2021 06:31:25 GMT 01/03/2021 06:31:25 GMT Error (4) 68010300 DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
01/03/2021 01:15:55 GMT 01/03/2021 01:15:55 GMT Warning (5) 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
27/02/2021 12:06:46 GMT 27/02/2021 12:06:46 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - 80.5.218.64
27/02/2021 12:05:32 GMT 27/02/2021 12:05:32 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
24/02/2021 00:57:18 GMT 24/02/2021 00:57:18 GMT Error (4) 68010300 DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
22/02/2021 04:42:56 GMT 22/02/2021 04:42:56 GMT Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
22/02/2021 04:42:55 GMT 22/02/2021 04:42:55 GMT Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
22/02/2021 04:42:54 GMT 22/02/2021 04:42:54 GMT Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
20/02/2021 12:57:14 GMT 20/02/2021 12:57:14 GMT Error (4) 68010300 DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
20/02/2021 01:21:25 GMT 20/02/2021 01:21:25 GMT Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
20/02/2021 01:21:24 GMT 20/02/2021 01:21:24 GMT Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
20/02/2021 01:21:23 GMT 20/02/2021 01:21:23 GMT Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

 

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 1.67K
  • 134
  • 364
Super solver
1,082 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: WoW disconnects

Your SNR on the download streams is bordering on the low side, this could be affecting your connection where as Virgin aren't picking it up as it's technically within spec 🙂

You will need an engineer visit to put this right. Best to ring VM on or just after 8am or alternatively you can wait here for a Virgin staff member to pick it up, but this will typically be between 5-10 days, sometimes sooner, sometimes later depending on how busy they are.

If you want to wait for a Virgin staff member to pick it up, try not to bump the thread as this will throw you further down the list

***********************************************************************************************************************************
BT Full Fibre 900 FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U to Openreach ONT Box & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
0 Kudos
Reply
Sofia_B
  • 1.19K
  • 36
  • 97
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
1,043 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: WoW disconnects

Hi @cboursnell

 

Welcome to the community and thanks for your first post - it's great to have you with us. 🙂

 

I'm very sorry to hear you've been experiencing disconnects with your service, I can appreciate how frustrating this must be and we apologise for any inconvenience caused. 

 

Thanks for running through some checks, apologies this hasn't help explain things. After looking into things from the details provided on your forum profile, I can see your Hub hasn't been rebooted in while. Please perform a reboot so we can see if this helps to improve anything first. 

 

To confirm, are the connection issues affecting more than once device? When the service drops does it drop on all devices connected or just the computer when you're playing the game? 

 

It may also be helpful to set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of your connection. 

 

Thank you so much for your response @conman3315. When looking into things at this stage, there is nothing out of ordinary appearing on your account that would require a tech visit. 

 

If you need any help with anything please let us know. 🙂 

Sofia
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


conman33158
  • 1.67K
  • 134
  • 364
Super solver
1,036 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: WoW disconnects

They had added their BQM here which all looks normal 🙂

***********************************************************************************************************************************
BT Full Fibre 900 FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U to Openreach ONT Box & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
0 Kudos
Reply
cboursnell
  • 6
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
1,032 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: WoW disconnects

Hi Sofia,

In the process of trying to sort the problem I have rebooted my router a few times. The disconnect problems happened before and after I rebooted it. And by rebooted I mean I turned it off at the wall for 5 minutes and then turned it back on. When does your system say that I last rebooted my router?

The internet doesn't disconnect. Everything else stays connected just fine as far as I can tell. But the game disconnects. I close the game and reopen it and can log back in straight away but that is still very frustrating. Things like streaming music aren't sensitive to momentary drops in connection the same way an online game is. 

As you can see above I have already set up a Broadband Quality Monitor. It has shown some high latency spikes throughout the day, but these don't seem to be correlated with the disconnects. They can happen in game at any time. Sometimes it's three times in as many minutes, and sometimes it's once an hour. But always at least once an hour. I have not had a day playing where I haven't had a disconnect (except when I was using my non-Virgin mobile internet - that was fine). 

I can see by looking at this forum and others that this is a common problem with Virgin and World of Warcraft. Others say that they had an old hub and that getting a new one fixed the issue. I'd appreciate you looking into this more. I have done everything I can this end to fix this issue. 

Chris 

0 Kudos
Reply
Sofia_B
  • 1.19K
  • 36
  • 97
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
1,024 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: WoW disconnects

Thanks for getting back to me @cboursnell 🙂 

 

I can now see on the system this has been rebooted, thanks for doing so. Apologies this hasn't help improve things when performed previously. 

 

Thanks for expanding. Everything on your BQM looks fine and nothing seems to be amiss on your account. I can see you have a Hub 2, have you checked this link here to see if you are eligible for a free upgrade to the Hub 3? 

 

Please keep us updated on how you get on 🙂 

 

Sofia
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
cboursnell
  • 6
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
1,001 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: WoW disconnects

Hi Sofia,

I went to the link you provided. https://store.virginmedia.com/existing-customer/my-offers/hub-swap 

The page said "chatting to a member of our team is usually quicker than calling, and you may be offered a better deal" and a "chat now" button. Pressing the button does nothing. This is the html from the source. <a href="#" class="btn chat-now-button">Chat now</a>. It's a dead link.

Going to the "contact us" section of the page is a maze...

Chris

0 Kudos
Reply
Sofia_B
  • 1.19K
  • 36
  • 97
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
995 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: WoW disconnects

Very sorry you've had some issues with the link Chris, I can help you out with this 🙂 

 

I'll send you a PM now, look out for a notification on the top right hand corner of your screen in the purple envelope. 

Sofia
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply