Menu
Reply
tedguest86
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
642 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Stadia Connection help

My wired in virgin internet is having problems with stadia. 
it says connection not stable and jolts during the game. 

I have done all the trouble shooting from virgin and stadia but still have a problem. 


Anyone had any joy?

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
tedguest86
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
629 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Stadia Connection help

12/12/2020 20:05:3Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2020 18:04:44noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2020 18:04:38Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2020 07:10:33ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/12/2020 08:09:20criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/12/2020 19:10:32ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/12/2020 03:31:58criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/12/2020 07:10:31ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/12/2020 10:36:58criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;



Upstream Data

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000041.8512064 qam2
26030000042.3512064 qam1
34620000041512064 qam3
43940000040.3512064 qam4



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000

 

Additional Data - Downstream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1211000000540256 qam10
21390000005.640256 qam1
31470000005.940256 qam2
4155000000640256 qam3
5163000000640256 qam4

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.92K
  • 662
  • 2.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
614 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Stadia Connection help

Is that all of the figures from the downstream tab?  There should be more than five channels listed.

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
tedguest86
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
582 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Stadia Connection help

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1211000000540256 qam10
21390000005.640256 qam1
31470000005.940256 qam2
4155000000640256 qam3
5163000000640256 qam4
6171000000640256 qam5
7179000000640256 qam6
81870000006.140256 qam7
91950000005.840256 qam8
102030000005.340256 qam9
112190000004.840256 qam11
122270000004.140256 qam12
132350000003.540256 qam13
142430000003.240256 qam14
152510000003.540256 qam15
162590000004.340256 qam16
172670000004.540256 qam17
182750000004.540256 qam18
192830000004.540256 qam19
20291000000540256 qam20
212990000005.440256 qam21
223070000005.340256 qam22
233150000004.940256 qam23
243230000004.840256 qam24

 

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.9350
2Locked40.9140
3Locked40.990
4Locked40.9280
5Locked40.9200
6Locked40.9240
7Locked40.3170
8Locked40.3210
9Locked40.9190
10Locked40.380
11Locked40.980
12Locked40.3170
13Locked40.9240
14Locked40.3350
15Locked40.9390
16Locked40.9160
17Locked40.9110
18Locked40.9220
19Locked40.3160
20Locked40.9110
21Locked40.3150
22Locked40.9220
23Locked40.9240
24Locked40.3290
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.16K
  • 1.36K
  • 3.69K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
569 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Stadia Connection help

From what you've posted there's no signs of a noise, power or modulation fault.  There's a couple of other main possibilities come to my mind:

1) Internet traffic routing issues or Stadia server performance. If it is these then it's outside of VM's control.  

2) Over-utilisation, where VM's network can't cope with the traffic volumes for the contracts they've sold, and the main effect is to hammer latency, which mostly affects gaming and videocalls.

Set up a BQM, post a link to a shared, live graph, and we can the see what's going on with your connection.  We probably can't draw too many conclusions until there's 24 hours of data showing.

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
tedguest86
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
553 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Stadia Connection help

I dont follow what you have said for me to do, though it sounds very helpful. 

I rang Virgin and they are sending me a new 3.0 router. It arrives tomorrow. 

I was going to install that and then see if problem remains. 

If that does not help, I will do the things you suggested. The BQM i have started now though

0 Kudos
Reply
tedguest86
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
550 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Stadia Connection help

0 Kudos
Reply