Menu
Reply
Iamgroot
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
360 Views
Message 1 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Putting Hub3 into Modem Mode

Hi there, my girlfriend has been really struggling lately with high latency off her Virgin media connection, does anyone know if getting another router and putting the hub3 into modem mode will help resolve her latency issues? 

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.19K
  • 1.09K
  • 2.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
357 Views
Message 2 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Putting Hub3 into Modem Mode

99.9% certain that will not help.  It can improve poor wifi performance, but latency problems are almost always down to a poor broadband connection.  

As a start, connect to the hub by clicking on this link http://192.168.0.1/  That should pull up the log in page for the hub.  But don't log in, just click on the link "Check router status"  That'll bring up a window with five tabs.  Open the Downstream tab.  Select all the text (Ctrl-A if using a keyboard), copy it (Ctrl-C), then paste it (Ctrl-V) into a reply here as text, not screenshots.  Post that, do the same for the Upstream and Network log.  You'll get an error message when you post the Network log, just click on "post" a second time.  Then we can check for any obvious problems with power, noise or error counts.

If that draws a blank there's other things we can take a look at.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Iamgroot
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
349 Views
Message 3 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Putting Hub3 into Modem Mode

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
11387500001.540256 qam1
21467500001.240256 qam2
31547500000.940256 qam3
41627500000.740256 qam4
5170750000140256 qam5
6178750000140256 qam6
71867500000.940256 qam7
8194750000140256 qam8
92027500001.240256 qam9
102107500001.240256 qam10
112187500001.240256 qam11
122267500001.440256 qam12
132347500001.740256 qam13
142427500001.540256 qam14
152507500001.540256 qam15
162587500001.740256 qam16
172667500002.240256 qam17
182747500001.940256 qam18
192827500001.740256 qam19
202907500001.740256 qam20
212987500002.240256 qam21
223067500001.740256 qam22
233147500001.540256 qam23
243227500001.740256 qam24


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.32500
2Locked40.31300
3Locked40.3121207
4Locked40.3193569
5Locked40.32150
6Locked40.3680
7Locked40.390102
8Locked40.312190
9Locked40.3210
10Locked40.9650
11Locked40.364134
12Locked40.36548
13Locked40.3120
14Locked40.91180
15Locked40.988569
16Locked40.315517
17Locked40.3920
18Locked40.31440
19Locked40.955329
20Locked40.3710
21Locked40.3380
22Locked40.3670
23Locked40.37171
24Locked40.3480
0 Kudos
Reply
Iamgroot
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
344 Views
Message 4 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Putting Hub3 into Modem Mode

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000044.3512064 qam6
26030000044.3512064 qam5
33940000044.3512064 qam8
44620000044.3512064 qam7



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Iamgroot
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
343 Views
Message 5 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Putting Hub3 into Modem Mode

Time Priority Description
20/04/2021 18:29:41criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/04/2021 21:44:8noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/04/2021 21:44:2Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/04/2021 21:43:37noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/04/2021 13:46:13criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/04/2021 00:39:54ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/04/2021 08:32:22Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/04/2021 06:24:36criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/04/2021 02:59:15Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/04/2021 08:49:13criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/04/2021 12:00:48ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/04/2021 10:30:36criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/04/2021 08:29:1Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/04/2021 14:32:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/04/2021 08:00:2Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/04/2021 07:48:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/04/2021 18:49:18Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/04/2021 05:28:34criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/04/2021 00:00:48ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/04/2021 17:00:46criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.19K
  • 1.09K
  • 2.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
322 Views
Message 6 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Putting Hub3 into Modem Mode

All hub stats look good, except that there's too many post-RS (uncorrected) errors on a range of downstream channels.  Significance varies, and mainly depends on how fast they build up.  The hub counts from its last restart, so if feasible, reboot the hub, and repost the downstream data after 12 or 24 hours.

In the meanwhile, you can setup a BQM over at https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality that'll show what's going on with your VM connection.  Post a link to a live, shared graph here and we'll see what's happening.  Usually needs to run for 24 hours before we can draw reasonable conclusions, but the live graph will continuously update so you can post the link immediately.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Iamgroot
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
317 Views
Message 7 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Putting Hub3 into Modem Mode

Already had a BQM set up monitoring it, here’s the last 24 hours...

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/a4c7677b827653a08824e279e045d11ba9d07465-21-04-2021

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Beth_G
  • 3.14K
  • 196
  • 306
Forum Team
Forum Team
262 Views
Message 8 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Putting Hub3 into Modem Mode

Hi Iamgroot,

 

Thanks for posting on the Community Forums.

 

I'm sorry to hear that your Girlfriend is having some problems with her broadband and experiencing a lot of latency. As Andrew-G has advised, your hub stats looks good and nothing too alarming apart from the post RS-errors. Can you please let us know if you've been able to complete a hub reboot?

 

Your BQM does have a few concerning latency spikes - it's strange that the graph goes pretty bad bang on 8pm, but no real signs of congestion from the graph which is a good start.

 

Kind regards,

 

Beth

0 Kudos
Reply
Iamgroot
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
243 Views
Message 9 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Putting Hub3 into Modem Mode

Hi Beth,

I’ve been wondering the same thing regarding the 8pm, spikes.

Here’s last nights for example,

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/77052205c933b22d6203353c2cfbc75abb1c185a-22-04-2021

 

Hub has been rebooted several times. Is there anyway you can perform a line test or anything, so we can get to the bottom of this?

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.19K
  • 1.09K
  • 2.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
205 Views
Message 10 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Putting Hub3 into Modem Mode

You're not by any chance in Northern Ireland?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply