Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
185 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Packet Loss and Internet Dropouts

 

Hi, I have been having issues since moving onto the SH4

Despite the increased speed, the internet is LESS usable. BB isn't good for gaming, VoIP, working remotely or live streaming due to the high packet loss and latency spikes. 

How can I get this rectified? 

Thanks

 

4c9fe958bbc152f3500c40fd994ff029d0db487e-22-06-2020.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
173 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Internet Dropouts

I'm not a VM support staff member, just a virgin media customer, however from what i've read about 100s of others including myself having the same problem, the only fix is to wait until the lockdown is over and the network can handle the number of users on it, or switch to a different ISP. 

People have been having these packet loss issues since early March, and nothing has been solved. The same users then switched to a different provider, and guess what they had normal latency and packet loss quality again. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
150 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Internet Dropouts

Just tried to play online. What a waste of time

Imagine if my payments were as erratic, I am sure you would soon take action against me!

4c9fe958bbc152f3500c40fd994ff029d0db487e-22-06-2020.png

Highlighted
  • 2.86K
  • 448
  • 1.11K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
121 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Internet Dropouts

The BQM shows that you DON'T have a problem of congestion (over-utilisation in Virgin Media speak), but it DOES show that you have a very poor quality line with either power or noise problems.  I would advise you don't waste your time dealing with VM's incompetent offshore call centre whose service is truly appalling (but cheap for VM, and if customers don't like, hey, who cares?).

Hold on here for the helpful forum staff to pick this up and advise on next steps.  We could do a bit more amateur diagnostics with the contents of your hub's status pages, but the BQM shows a serious problem that will need a technician visit to fix.  

Unfortunately you made a mistake having the Hub 4 - because this uses higher modulation rates this is far less tolerant of line conditions and noise than the Hub 3, and requires a materially higher SNR to work.  I'm not sure this is understood by everybody at VM, and clearly the company don't do any checks on the customer's connection before sending the devices out.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
116 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Internet Dropouts

Obligatory BQM picture after the latest dropout. I shall follow up with the logs off the SH4

f26057fa1296d05ca6b77b740fd6a2956fc23775-23-06-2020.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
109 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Internet Dropouts

Cable Modem StatusItem Status CommentsChannel Overview Downstream Upstream

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
5
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11390000001.79999940.366287QAM2561
21470000001.90000238.983261QAM2562
31550000001.29999940.946209QAM2563
41630000001.09999840.366287QAM2564
51710000000.90000240.366287QAM2565
61790000000.59999840.946209QAM2566
71870000000.20000140.366287QAM2567
8195000000-0.09999840.946209QAM2568
9203000000-0.09999840.366287QAM2569
10211000000-0.20000140.366287QAM25610
11219000000-0.29999940.366287QAM25611
12227000000-0.70000140.366287QAM25612
13235000000-1.29999940.366287QAM25613
14243000000-1.79999938.983261QAM25614
15251000000-2.29999938.983261QAM25615
16259000000-2.29999938.983261QAM25616
17267000000-2.09999838.983261QAM25617
18275000000-1.59999838.983261QAM25618
19283000000-1.40000240.366287QAM25619
20291000000-1.29999940.366287QAM25620
21299000000-1.20000138.605377QAM25621
22307000000-1.20000138.983261QAM25622
23315000000-1.70000138.983261QAM25623
24323000000-1.79999938.983261QAM25624
25363000000-2.29999938.983261QAM25625
26371000000-3.59999838.983261QAM25626
27379000000-4.40000238.983261QAM25627
28387000000-4.40000238.605377QAM25628
29395000000-4.50000038.605377QAM25629
30403000000-4.59999838.605377QAM25630
31411000000-4.90000238.605377QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked000
2Locked19858164700
3Locked20167320000
4Locked73057931500
5Locked19960062600
6Locked19705573900
7Locked20205241800
8Locked15908971400
9Locked15739100200
10Locked15648275600
11Locked16002517000
12Locked15219310500
13Locked15071315100
14Locked14942548700
15Locked15320613900
16Locked14430199200
17Locked13276402300
18Locked14352414700
19Locked14661906900
20Locked14067101500
21Locked13914642300
22Locked13856355200
23Locked14332456700
24Locked17304113900
25Locked17224630800
26Locked16934614300
27Locked17734044900
28Locked19227715900
29Locked18976332100
30Locked21518141200
31Locked285415949700



 
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
108 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Internet Dropouts

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)

159964K1880QAM4096759



3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)

159Locked -14.02061164156

 

3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
12580000046.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM6
23260000046.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
33940000046.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
44620000047.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
55370000047.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2


3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1US_TYPE_STDMA0010
2US_TYPE_STDMA0010
3US_TYPE_STDMA0010
4US_TYPE_STDMA0010
5US_TYPE_STDMA0010

 

General Configuration
Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
a69834ncxv9873254k;fg87ds



Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID
22122
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID
22121
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
16320
Scheduling Type
bestEffort

 

Network LogTime Priority Description
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:264Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:493No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:00:135MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:00:213No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:00:456CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:00:135MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:266CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 12:50:243No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 13:13:446CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 1.7K
  • 67
  • 102
Forum Team
Forum Team
61 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss and Internet Dropouts

HI lglynn, please let us know how it goes Chris