Menu
Reply
Timelord1997
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
254 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

No longer able to stream to twitch at 6000kbps

Hi all,

I've been having issues with streaming to twitch lately. I sued to be able to stream at 6000kbps with no issues whatsoever. I haven't changed anything in my setup but now I have to stream at 2000. I have the m350 package and get 350mbps down and about 20 mbps up which should be more than enough for 6000kbps. I am using the hub 3 as a modem and am using the Asus RT-AX56U router. I updated my router firmware and the issues still persist so i have no clue what its not letting me stream at 6000kbps anymore.

Any ideas on what could be causing this?

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
vengeanceuk
  • 205
  • 0
  • 14
Dialled in
212 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: No longer able to stream to twitch at 6000kbps

a lot of issues are on twitch's end tbh
I DON'T work for Virgin Media - All opinions I post here are my own based on best guess and learning from previous experience methodology. If you just want to say thanks > click 'kudos' +☆ If this has also helped answer your question > click 'helpful answer'
0 Kudos
Reply
StormW4tch3r
  • 459
  • 10
  • 35
Superfast
206 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: No longer able to stream to twitch at 6000kbps

I've streamed to thich with no issues the past few days... Timelord1997 post downstream and upstream logs and do you have a BQM setup?

0 Kudos
Reply
Timelord1997
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
184 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: No longer able to stream to twitch at 6000kbps

 

 

Hope this helps

 

Item Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)

234750000

Locked

Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)

39399975

Locked

Provisioning State

Online

 

 

Downstream:

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1

234750000

1.2

40

256 qam

13

2

138750000

5

40

256 qam

1

3

146750000

5

40

256 qam

2

4

154750000

4.6

40

256 qam

3

5

162750000

4.4

40

256 qam

4

6

170750000

4.1

40

256 qam

5

7

178750000

3.7

40

256 qam

6

8

186750000

3.5

40

256 qam

7

9

194750000

3.2

40

256 qam

8

10

202750000

2.9

40

256 qam

9

11

210750000

2.5

40

256 qam

10

12

218750000

2.2

40

256 qam

11

13

226750000

1.7

40

256 qam

12

14

242750000

0.9

40

256 qam

14

15

250750000

0.7

40

256 qam

15

16

258750000

0.7

40

256 qam

16

17

266750000

0.5

40

256 qam

17

18

274750000

0.2

40

256 qam

18

19

282750000

0

40

256 qam

19

20

290750000

0

40

256 qam

20

21

298750000

-0.2

40

256 qam

21

22

306750000

-0.2

40

256 qam

22

23

314750000

-0.2

40

256 qam

23

24

322750000

-0.4

40

256 qam

24

 

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1

Locked

40.3

497747

149

2

Locked

40.9

616868

2066

3

Locked

40.9

488845

548

4

Locked

40.9

36548

67

5

Locked

40.9

243026

384

6

Locked

40.9

382078

392

7

Locked

40.9

67413

198

8

Locked

40.3

47236

214

9

Locked

40.9

45862

51

10

Locked

40.3

44061

61

11

Locked

40.3

58486

211

12

Locked

40.3

546127

188

13

Locked

40.3

537053

206

14

Locked

40.3

537412

736

15

Locked

40.3

622629

87

16

Locked

40.9

556116

21

17

Locked

40.9

362746

4

18

Locked

40.3

351253

26

19

Locked

40.3

282750

10

20

Locked

40.3

156996

7

21

Locked

40.3

66842

0

22

Locked

40.3

69227

6

23

Locked

40.3

61659

7

24

Locked

40.3

64871

8

 

Upstream:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1

39399975

42.5

5120

64 qam

4

2

46199966

43.3

5120

64 qam

3

3

32599938

42

5120

64 qam

5

4

25800024

41.7

5120

16 qam

6

 

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1

ATDMA

0

0

15

0

2

ATDMA

0

0

9

0

3

ATDMA

0

0

10

0

4

ATDMA

0

0

1378

0

 

In terms of a BQM, I only set that up today so it doesn't have any data yet.

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
179 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: No longer able to stream to twitch at 6000kbps

Upstream:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1

39399975

42.5

5120

64 qam

4

2

46199966

43.3

5120

64 qam

3

3

32599938

42

5120

64 qam

5

4

25800024

41.7

5120

16 qam

6

 

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1

ATDMA

0

0

15

0

2

ATDMA

0

0

9

0

3

ATDMA

0

0

10

0

4

ATDMA

0

0

1378

0

 

Looks like you have a noisy line looking at the out of spec QAM level and over 1000 T3 errors on the same channel!

Lots of errors on the downstream channels, which is a concern depending on how long it's been since the last reboot.

StormW4tch3r
  • 459
  • 10
  • 35
Superfast
178 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: No longer able to stream to twitch at 6000kbps

You have a lot of T3 errors which is a concerrn, will need an engineer to investigate, everything else seems fine, bar the T3 errors, as well as the Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

Timelord1997
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
172 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: No longer able to stream to twitch at 6000kbps

Its been about 3-4 weeks since I last rebooted the hub 3. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Timelord1997
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
171 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: No longer able to stream to twitch at 6000kbps

I'll call up virgin and see if they can send someone out.
0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
165 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: No longer able to stream to twitch at 6000kbps


@Timelord1997 wrote:

Its been about 3-4 weeks since I last rebooted the hub 3. 


That's still a short period of time for so many errors being recorded!

THPParidian
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
164 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: No longer able to stream to twitch at 6000kbps

Ditto Timelord1197. 

Been having mega problems streaming since November, think I've had 6 or 7 stable streams in that time, proper pain in the ass. Dropped packets like no tomorrow - Looks like we have the same Upstream channel problems, although at least you have the 4 channels as expected whereas I'm rocking the 2.

Been back and forth with VM for months. 

0 Kudos
Reply