Menu
Reply
keasy
  • 319
  • 4
  • 32
Superfast
831 Views
Message 1 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Lots of spikes/lots of small packet losses

Hi there,

 

I recently moved to a 1Gig package. Prior to this, I had enquired regarding my connection and a forum mod kindly offered her assistance but, as the connection was new I had suggested the problem may have been solved as the hub4 was new and I thought the old hub2 was the source of my problems. 

Unfortunately, my problems persist.

My speeds are fine, I have no problem there. My dilemma is with small amounts of packet loss, small but very frequent and noticeable if playing online games. 

Personally, I play for fun (I'm a bit of an older gamer) but I do find it noticeable and annoying at times. It's my two teenage kids that really notice it more so.  

 

I have provided some BQM and hub/modem info. Hub is in modem mode to a brand new ASUS AX86U, all gaming PCs are networked via Cat5e.

 

Latest BQM

f76028397b72fa2a88493832beb08d26327bdb61-11-10-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
keasy
  • 319
  • 4
  • 32
Superfast
830 Views
Message 2 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lots of spikes/lots of small packet losses

Previous BQM

f0dca4ee67f39a9512d4fabbc1674d49426fcdbd-10-10-2020

0 Kudos
Reply
keasy
  • 319
  • 4
  • 32
Superfast
828 Views
Message 3 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lots of spikes/lots of small packet losses

Friend's BQM

Friend is only a five-minute walk from my home but, on a different cab.

e2e99d09fdfa6d792a3a37190190bbdff2326623-09-10-2020

 

0 Kudos
Reply
keasy
  • 319
  • 4
  • 32
Superfast
825 Views
Message 4 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lots of spikes/lots of small packet losses

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11390000006.90000238.983261QAM2561
21470000007.09999838.983261QAM2562
31550000007.50000040.366287QAM2563
41630000007.09999838.983261QAM2564
51710000006.90000240.366287QAM2565
61790000007.00000040.366287QAM2566
71870000007.00000040.366287QAM2567
81950000007.30000338.983261QAM2568
92030000007.50000038.983261QAM2569
102110000007.59999840.366287QAM25610
112190000007.50000040.366287QAM25611
122270000007.30000338.983261QAM25612
132350000007.00000038.983261QAM25613
142430000006.80000340.366287QAM25614
152510000006.50000038.983261QAM25615
162590000006.90000238.983261QAM25616
172670000007.09999838.605377QAM25617
182750000007.40000238.983261QAM25618
192830000006.69999738.983261QAM25619
202910000006.40000238.605377QAM25620
212990000006.09999838.983261QAM25621
223070000006.80000338.983261QAM25622
233150000007.19999740.366287QAM25623
243230000007.50000038.983261QAM25624
253310000006.90000238.605377QAM25625
263390000006.90000238.983261QAM25626
273470000006.59999838.983261QAM25627
283550000006.09999838.983261QAM25628
293630000006.00000038.983261QAM25629
303710000005.80000338.605377QAM25630
313790000005.59999838.983261QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked000
2Locked328054190200
3Locked240976077700
4Locked284672940800
5Locked327724295700
6Locked327787421900
7Locked284723446300
8Locked312037270500
9Locked364281823000
10Locked364226868900
11Locked317114731000
12Locked259629016700
13Locked364294547000
14Locked364302919300
15Locked317189332800
16Locked89386621900
17Locked110263767600
18Locked110469584200
19Locked78137857600
20Locked83400910600
21Locked110158664300
22Locked110484830400
23Locked84004434000
24Locked263781769200
25Locked316183056500
26Locked316336645700
27Locked305961000000
28Locked275090224300
29Locked314926153700
30Locked314808611100
31Locked124601129700



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM4096759


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked 6.22667796420
0 Kudos
Reply
keasy
  • 319
  • 4
  • 32
Superfast
824 Views
Message 5 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lots of spikes/lots of small packet losses

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000039.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM9
22580000034.7705995120 KSym/sec32QAM14
33260000035.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM13
43940000036.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM12



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0040
2US_TYPE_STDMA0040
3US_TYPE_STDMA0040
4US_TYPE_STDMA0040
0 Kudos
Reply
keasy
  • 319
  • 4
  • 32
Superfast
821 Views
Message 6 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lots of spikes/lots of small packet losses

Hope I've provided the relative information here.

I had it all under one post but was restricted from posting as I had exceeded the maximum allowed characters. 

Thanks for any advice and help offered.

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
819 Views
Message 7 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lots of spikes/lots of small packet losses

looks like you have a problem with SNR.
0 Kudos
Reply
keasy
  • 319
  • 4
  • 32
Superfast
816 Views
Message 8 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lots of spikes/lots of small packet losses

Thnaks apcyberax,

I'd assume this would need an engineer visit? I know you're not a forum mod and can not answer that officially.

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
786 Views
Message 9 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lots of spikes/lots of small packet losses

it will depend on where the problem is. its its in the network it would be networks that need to look into it.

I've seen this sort of problem from failing modems as well.

See what VM can see from the other end.
0 Kudos
Reply
keasy
  • 319
  • 4
  • 32
Superfast
785 Views
Message 10 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lots of spikes/lots of small packet losses

Ok,

Thanks for your help.

 

I'll wait on a forum mod/official. I really couldn't stomach calling the helpline.

0 Kudos
Reply