Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
184 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Latency issues

It's now become impossible to play any games on-line with Virgin Media. I'm at my wits end with it. I upgraded to 1 gig and it's been the worst experience of my life.

Constant DNS loss, outages every day. I work from home for a US software company and the number of dropped Zoom calls, audio drop outs during the daytime make me want to throw in the towel.

It's a an utter poor service and one i wish i could walk away from. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
148 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
146 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

51710000009.69999740.946209QAM2565
113900000010.90000238.983261QAM2561
214700000010.90000240.366287QAM2562
315500000010.40000240.366287QAM2563
416300000010.19999740.366287QAM2564
61790000009.40000240.366287QAM2566
71870000009.19999740.366287QAM2567
81950000008.90000240.946209QAM2568
92030000008.59999840.366287QAM2569
102110000008.19999740.366287QAM25610
112190000008.09999838.983261QAM25611
122270000007.59999838.983261QAM25612
132350000007.30000338.983261QAM25613
142430000007.00000038.983261QAM25614
152510000006.59999838.983261QAM25615
162590000006.30000338.983261QAM25616
172670000006.50000040.366287QAM25617
182750000007.09999838.983261QAM25618
192830000007.40000240.366287QAM25619
202910000007.50000040.366287QAM25620
212990000007.40000240.366287QAM25621
223070000007.50000040.366287QAM25622
233150000007.40000238.983261QAM25623
243230000007.30000340.366287QAM25624
253310000007.19999740.366287QAM25625
263390000007.00000040.366287QAM25626
273470000006.90000240.366287QAM25627
283550000006.80000340.366287QAM25628
293630000006.59999840.946209QAM25629
303710000006.50000038.983261QAM25630
313790000006.40000238.983261QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

5Locked000
1Locked6255575500
2Locked6249381200
3Locked9287550700
4Locked6261639600
6Locked6271895300
7Locked5947006300
8Locked6903730300
9Locked5682616800
10Locked5654272200
11Locked4729261000
12Locked185808619200
13Locked5652364100
14Locked5648015500
15Locked5318000600
16Locked1128344100
17Locked1242723000
18Locked123806822908370
19Locked1168077900
20Locked1097455900
21Locked1217943900
22Locked1222450700
23Locked1162394300
24Locked3008356300
25Locked3198517500
26Locked3232336100
27Locked6523811400
28Locked3046153700
29Locked3185864100
30Locked3160704600
31Locked6234874900



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM4096759


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked -0.75834219468
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
145 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000038.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
25370000037.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000036.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
43940000035.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM2



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
144 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

Cable Modem StatusItem Status CommentsChannel Overview Downstream Upstream

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
141 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

I see there's other people on here with similar issues. Is this a systemic issue across VM network?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
137 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

SleeplessSheep_0-1605908770942.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.46K
  • 755
  • 1.81K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
120 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

Some stuff here that may be worth a read.  Not all of it may apply to you, but the bulk of it does.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Highlighted
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
85 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency issues

Another day of poor service...

6c874cd39540c35e32b259539aaf4c21eb0a75ee-22-11-2020

0 Kudos
Reply