Menu
Reply
reject
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
797 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Latency Issues

 Hi, can someone help me understand why my latency looks so bad or is this normal? 😤

plz let me know if more info is required and where to get it from

[REMOVED]

0 Kudos
Reply
DJ_Shadow1966
  • 6.86K
  • 1.31K
  • 1.9K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
739 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Issues

Hello

Can you please edit you image as it shows your WAN IP address and would leave your security open.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
reject
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
724 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Issues

Ok thanks, cant edit my original message though

 

here is the new image:

0 Kudos
Reply
Chris_W1
  • 4.05K
  • 181
  • 252
Forum Team
Forum Team
636 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Issues

HI reject, it looks like the Mods have denied the image as it contained the IP address, would you be able to send it again with out the sensitive information? Are you still having issues with this? Can you do a BQM test here ^CW

0 Kudos
Reply
reject
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
621 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Issues

Thanks for replying. I have switched back to my SuperHub2 to try resolve the latency issue as I've read countless posts about issues with SuperHub3 (despite firmware updates that 'fix' the issue, but actually hide it). I might even go back to the SuperHub 1 unless something obvious can be identified and fixed.

Are you unable to see the image in post 3? I'm able to see it on every device I own whilst being signed out of the forum.

In any case, I will now paste it so its in plain text format. This is the status as of 09/07/2020 16:00.

Appreciate any help, I don't know how to read these tables..

 

Live BQM Graph:

BQM Graph 

My Broadband Ping - Virgin

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)267000000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)53700000Success
Provisioning StateOKOperational

 

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)267000000275000000283000000291000000299000000307000000315000000323000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID1718192021222324
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)4.634.534.314.464.274.174.294.40
RxMER (dB)36.8437.0936.8437.0937.3637.0937.3637.36

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID2143
Frequency (Hz)53700000603000003940000046200000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)42.2542.5042.7542.50
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts3000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

Upstream Burst  Req(1) Init Maint(3) Per Maint(4) Adv Short(9) Adv Long(10) Adv UGS(11)

Modulation Type16QAMQPSK16QAM64QAM64QAM16QAM
Differential EncodingOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFF
Preamble Length56640384104104104
Preamble Value Offset65200716716716
FEC Error Correction (T)05510165
FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K)1634348122386
Maximum Burst Size0003255255
Guard Time Size84848888
Last Codeword LengthFixedFixedFixedShortenedShortenedShortened
Scrambler On/OffONONONONONON

 

General Configuration

Network AccessAllowed
Maximum Number of CPEs1
Baseline PrivacyEnabled
DOCSIS ModeEuroDOCSIS 3.0
Config File 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID385580
Max Traffic Rate230000061 bps
Max Traffic Burst42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID385579
Max Traffic Rate22000061 bps
Max Traffic Burst42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps
Max Concatenated Burst42600 bytes
Scheduling TypeBest Effort



Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
09/07/2020 15:03:33 GMT09/07/2020 15:03:33 GMTWarning (5)66050310Auth Success - Web login successful.
09/07/2020 15:03:20 GMT09/07/2020 15:03:20 GMTWarning (5)66050310Auth Success - Web login successful.
08/07/2020 20:19:26 GMT08/07/2020 20:19:26 GMTWarning (5)66050310Auth Success - Web login successful.
08/07/2020 00:33:15 GMT08/07/2020 00:33:15 GMTError (4)68010302DHCP WAN IP - [REMOVED]
08/07/2020 00:32:11 GMT08/07/2020 00:32:11 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
05/07/2020 18:59:25 GMT05/07/2020 18:59:25 GMTError (4)68010302DHCP WAN IP - [REMOVED]
05/07/2020 18:58:20 GMT05/07/2020 18:58:20 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
05/07/2020 18:57:19 GMT05/07/2020 18:57:19 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/07/2020 18:57:17 GMT05/07/2020 18:57:17 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/07/2020 18:57:16 GMT05/07/2020 18:57:16 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/07/2020 18:57:15 GMT05/07/2020 18:57:15 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/07/2020 18:57:14 GMT05/07/2020 18:57:14 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/07/2020 18:57:12 GMT05/07/2020 18:57:12 GMTCritical (3)82000600Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted
0 Kudos
Reply
Chris_W1
  • 4.05K
  • 181
  • 252
Forum Team
Forum Team
620 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Issues

Hi reject, I will send you a private message to get this looked into - Chris 

0 Kudos
Reply
reject
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
580 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Issues

I sent you the details you requested on Thursday, it is now Sunday, awaiting your reply. I assumed communication via PM would have been more responsive

0 Kudos
Reply
Katie_WT
  • 4.84K
  • 293
  • 548
Forum Team
Forum Team
542 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Issues

Hi there @reject

 

Very sorry about any delay - I can see your post that you sent to my colleague. He is currently out of the office; I can only apologise that we missed you reply on Thursday. 

 

I've located your account and taken a look at things from here; looks to be around 5 days since your last reboot. The Superhub2 is showing as active and working which is good. There are currently no known area issues listed either.

 

No errors or  timeouts are showing and all your signal levels are within the parameters we would expect from your package and equipment. 

 

The BQM you have posted (the one we can see!) looks to be fine - this is what we would expect to see when a customer is actively using their connection.

 

Are you having any particular issues with your broadband connection at home? Currently we can see that you have all devices connected via Ethernet; none seem to be on WiFi.

 

Please feel free to pop back if you need any further assistance. 

 

Cheers

Katie - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply