Menu
Reply
AlanFife
  • 83
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
827 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Latency Effecting Our Gaming, Time To Move Supplier

Hey Guys getting a tad fed up now these issues seem to appear every few weeks and getting nowhere via the helpline i just keep getting told wait another 48 hrs etc etc etc, is there anything that can be done, changed to try eradicate this latency issue with SH3, thanks

Downstream bonded channels
Channel   (dB) Pre RS Errors   Post RS Errors
1  Locked 40.9     31                         12
2 Locked 40.3      65                         15
3 Locked 40.9      52                         14
4 Locked 40.9      50                         13
5 Locked 40.9      52                         14
6 Locked 40.3      56                         15
7 Locked 40.3      43                         14
8 Locked 40.9      52                         14
9 Locked 40.3      38                         13
10 Locked 40.3    33                         13
11 Locked 40.9    36                         14
12 Locked 40.3    35                         13
13 Locked 40.3    30                         12
14 Locked 40.3    37                          8
15 Locked 40.3    44                         12
16 Locked 40.3    27                         11
17 Locked 40.3    29                          6
18 Locked 40.3    19                         11
19 Locked 40.9    31                          9
20 Locked 40.9    22                          11
21 Locked 40.3    29                          2
22 Locked 40.9    21                          10
23 Locked 40.3    32                           5
24 Locked 40.9    24                          12

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1325999694.8512064 qam5
2393999664.95512064 qam4
3462000004.95512064 qam3
4536999964.95512064 qam2

 

Latency 12-8-20.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
spgray
  • 2.39K
  • 139
  • 338
Problem sorter
807 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Effecting Our Gaming, Time To Move Supplier

virgin is not the choice for gamers who need good latency, that has always been the case.
you need a DSL based ISP for that.

-----------------------------------------------------------

My Broadband Ping - spgray

0 Kudos
Reply
Andruser
  • 5.55K
  • 972
  • 2.29K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
795 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Effecting Our Gaming, Time To Move Supplier

It isn't a latency issue with the Hub 3 (that was fixed years ago) but your status data implies a noisy line - downstream power and SNR are OK, but the balance of pre-RS to post-RS errors shows that when errors occur they are more likely to be serious uncorrectable ones.  Your upstream power levels are up towards the top end of the accepted working range, suggesting a noisy upstream.

Don't know what your rejected image was, but what I'd like to see in order to help you would be your Hub's Network log, and a BQM.  If the rejected image was a BQM, chances are you'd tried pasting an image of your logged in BQM chart.  If that's the case, use the "shared snapshot" button and post the resulting link here.  

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
MeridianUK
  • 20
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
772 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Effecting Our Gaming, Time To Move Supplier

QUOTE: "It isn't a latency issue with the Hub 3 (that was fixed years ago)"

Really ?. so all the chips in the hub 3 have been replaced ? because I thought that was where the issue was.

Please enlighten me to how the issue was fixed.
0 Kudos
Reply
DJ_Shadow1966
  • 6.65K
  • 1.28K
  • 1.81K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
751 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Effecting Our Gaming, Time To Move Supplier

Hello

The chips were not replaced there was a firmware fix placed in the software to stop the problem occurring.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Andruser
  • 5.55K
  • 972
  • 2.29K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
738 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Effecting Our Gaming, Time To Move Supplier

Please enlighten me to how the issue was fixed.

Why should I?  You know how to use Google search.    

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
MeridianUK
  • 20
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
734 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Effecting Our Gaming, Time To Move Supplier

I did use Google search and found the so called software fix just masked the problem, not fixed it. If it was fixed I would still be using the hub 3 and have a 500mb connection instead of dropping back down to 200mb so I could use the more reliable hub 2.

Which is why I asked for clarification here as there seems to be varying information.

I see you don't work for Virgin, lucky them with that kind of attitude.

0 Kudos
Reply
spgray
  • 2.39K
  • 139
  • 338
Problem sorter
726 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Latency Effecting Our Gaming, Time To Move Supplier


@MeridianUK wrote:

I see you don't work for Virgin, lucky them with that kind of attitude.


you reap what you sow


-----------------------------------------------------------

My Broadband Ping - spgray

0 Kudos
Reply