Menu
Reply
Gogz67
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,103 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Lag when playing online

Just recently upgraded to the gig service with the hub 4. Since upgrading, I'm getting terrible lag when playing online. Having to restart the router several times, this resolves the issue for a short time then the lag returns. Can someone take a look at the below details and tell me what could possibly be wrong and if there are any ideas on how to resolve this? 

 

Thank you in advance.

Graph.png 

 
My Broadband Ping - Virgin Gig1
0 Kudos
Reply
Gogz67
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,102 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lag when playing online

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1139000000-0.59999838.983261QAM2561
2147000000-0.70000138.605377QAM2562
3155000000-0.79999938.983261QAM2563
4163000000-1.09999838.983261QAM2564
5171000000-1.00000040.366287QAM2565
6179000000-0.79999940.366287QAM2566
7187000000-0.70000138.983261QAM2567
8195000000-1.09999840.366287QAM2568
9203000000-1.70000140.366287QAM2569
10211000000-1.90000240.366287QAM25610
11219000000-1.90000240.366287QAM25611
12227000000-2.09999840.946209QAM25612
13235000000-2.09999838.983261QAM25613
14243000000-2.20000140.366287QAM25614
15251000000-2.59999838.983261QAM25615
16259000000-3.09999838.983261QAM25616
17267000000-3.00000040.366287QAM25617
18275000000-2.50000040.366287QAM25618
19283000000-2.40000238.983261QAM25619
20291000000-2.50000040.366287QAM25620
21299000000-2.59999840.366287QAM25621
22307000000-3.00000040.366287QAM25622
23315000000-3.29999938.983261QAM25623
24323000000-3.29999940.366287QAM25624
25363000000-3.59999838.983261QAM25625
26371000000-3.90000238.605377QAM25626
27379000000-4.20000138.983261QAM25627
28387000000-4.40000238.983261QAM25628
29395000000-4.59999838.983261QAM25629
30403000000-4.50000038.983261QAM25630
31411000000-4.70000138.983261QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked000
2Locked7950400
3Locked7267300
4Locked9917000
5Locked8635300
6Locked8289000
7Locked7583800
8Locked6259000
9Locked5491400
10Locked6074300
11Locked5944900
12Locked4337400
13Locked4353600
14Locked4271800
15Locked4165200
16Locked4456800
17Locked4295500
18Locked4655100
19Locked5878500
20Locked4185800
21Locked5281700
22Locked4258500
23Locked4714200
24Locked5341700
25Locked6849000
26Locked5889600
27Locked6078100
28Locked7460500
29Locked6559300
30Locked6321200
31Locked49439176400



 
My Broadband Ping - Virgin Gig1
0 Kudos
Reply
Gogz67
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,101 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lag when playing online

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)

159964K1880QAM4096759



3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)

159Locked -11.218939540

 

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000051.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
23940000049.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000050.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
45370000051.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:194Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:393No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 31/07/2020 17:56:195MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 31/07/2020 17:56:596CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 3; Chan ID: N/A; DSID: 919144; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 31/07/2020 17:59:325MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 31/07/2020 17:59:476SW Download INIT - Via Config file ca69834ncxv9873254k;fg87d
Fri 31/07/2020 17:59:506CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 3; Chan ID: N/A; DSID: 919842; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 31/07/2020 18:01:036SW download Successful - Via Config file
Fri 31/07/2020 18:03:345MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 02/08/2020 15:26:143No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 02/08/2020 17:11:575MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 03/08/2020 13:27:453No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 04/08/2020 18:06:025MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 06/08/2020 01:40:126CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 06/08/2020 04:06:113No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 09/08/2020 21:16:434DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 11/08/2020 00:10:114DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 11/08/2020 00:10:116DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 11/08/2020 11:15:485MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 12/08/2020 02:12:043SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 12/08/2020 02:12:095Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 12/08/2020 02:12:353SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 12/08/2020 02:12:386CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 28; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 12/08/2020 21:15:015MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 13/08/2020 01:40:226CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 14/08/2020 00:40:545MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 17/08/2020 01:57:054DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 17/08/2020 21:56:124DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 17/08/2020 21:56:126DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 18/08/2020 16:33:215MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 20/08/2020 07:43:443No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 20/08/2020 20:01:555MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDH



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
3769
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
3593
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
16320
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
My Broadband Ping - Virgin Gig1
0 Kudos
Reply
Gogz67
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,006 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lag when playing online

95 Views and not a single reply. Is anyone willing to make a comment?

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Gig1
0 Kudos
Reply
Z92
  • 2.25K
  • 186
  • 350
Problem sorter
974 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lag when playing online

Please don't bump your own posts, it only delays things further. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Gogz67
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
969 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lag when playing online

Seems to be a recurring issue with Virgin, delays with the service, delays with their replies and delays with their fixes. 

I'll keep your advice in mind though, wouldnt want to speed the service up. I just wont hold my breath if thats ok with you. 

 

 

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Gig1
pixel8ion
  • 38
  • 2
  • 3
On our wavelength
957 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Lag when playing online

Not recommended but try disabling your firewall on the router. I have the same issues but nothing since i disabled it

pixel8ion
  • 38
  • 2
  • 3
On our wavelength
931 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lag when playing online

Did this fix it?

0 Kudos
Reply
Gogz67
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
921 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lag when playing online

Hi,

I'm unable to check till this evening, I will post back a result  later. 

 

Thanks for your input though, if it works or not I appreciate your help. 

 

Cheers. 

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Gig1
0 Kudos
Reply
Gogz67
  • 34
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
898 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lag when playing online

@pixel8ion

Ok, I don't want to jinx it but took your advice. Disabled the firewall, restarted the router and so far gameplay has been flawless. Time will tell if this lasts but so far so good.

 

If this resolves my issues then I thank you very much.

 

I'll update in a day or two say if it has lasted.

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Gig1
0 Kudos
Reply