Menu
Reply
Fluffy11
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
623 Views
Message 1 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Laaaaaggggg

Hey

I have just upgraded to  a 1gig connection and have plugged in my shiny new hub4. I have two PCs and a PS5 networked via CAT6.

Speed and ping are very good with the ping <12ms and 25ms loaded yet we are still experiencing lag on all machines including the PS5. 

Do you think I should splash out on a gaming router? Is there and reports of poor routing capabilities with the H4?

If it was just the PCs I would be upgrading, however for it to be affecting the PS5 seems like a routing problem?

Any advise on this would be very much appreciated.

 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.9K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.01K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
569 Views
Message 2 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Laaaaaggggg

Probably a mistake upgrading to a gigabit connection.  DOCSIS 3.1 is much more demanding of line quality than DOCSIS 3.0, and that appears to be related to a higher frequency of problems reported in the forum.  Hopefully you're getting some other benefit from the greater bandwidth, because gaming doesn't need it, and there's little advantage in the Hub 4 over the Hub 3.  All of which is a finger-wagging not at you, but to any gamers reading this and thinking "nnnoo...shiney....gigabit...fast...mussstttt...have" about a Gig1 offer.  For many gamers the usually superior latency of an Openreach line more than makes up for the modest speeds that may be available, and a 35 Mbps VDSL connection would be better for gaming than a 350, 600, 1G cable connection.  Admittedly games will take longer to download, but it depends what matters...

Returning to your problem, suggest you post the hub's status data for downstream, upstream, network log in replies here (not as screenshots) and setup a BQM, that'll show what's going on with your VM connection.  Post a link to a live, shared graph here and we'll see what's happening.  Usually needs to run for 24 hours before we can draw reasonable conclusions, but the live graph will continuously update so you can do that immediately.  

You can buy a gaming router if you want, and it will give better wifi and more control for tinkering with settings, but won't make a blind bit of difference to the lag issues, as they are between the cable modem and VM's network gear.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Fluffy11
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
536 Views
Message 3 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Laaaaaggggg

Thanks for the reply.

The reason for the upgrade was mainly to preserve bandwidth for two gamers plus some  streaming on SkyQ at the same time. I had a ok-ish connection before.

I have. only just set up up a BQM, however here it the latest. I see some strange ping spikes during off peak times? and a fair bit of packet loss this morning. As you can see there was an outage last night for a while.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Fluffy11
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
541 Views
Message 4 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Laaaaaggggg

0 Kudos
Reply
Fluffy11
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
537 Views
Message 5 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Laaaaaggggg

The reason for the upgrade was to preserve some bandwidth for two gamers, plus some streaming on SkyQ

 

As you can see there was an outage last night... Logs to follow 

 

Thanks 

0 Kudos
Reply
Fluffy11
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
531 Views
Message 6 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Laaaaaggggg

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

2Locked000
1Locked142090530400
3Locked268132890100
4Locked141301325500
5Locked141661224500
6Locked140973464200
7Locked141284636500
8Locked69949604900
9Locked69795375200
10Locked69741026800
11Locked70135626100
12Locked69952687500
13Locked196609810800
14Locked203419984900
15Locked69813793000
16Locked66348108300
17Locked66738893500
18Locked66794497500
19Locked66341952900
20Locked62420928400
21Locked66172085400
22Locked57372047600
23Locked67181848700
24Locked140137277700
25Locked151752465800
26Locked152421474600
27Locked151276083800
28Locked151255010300
29Locked123970456700
30Locked152715683400
31Locked100107599000
0 Kudos
Reply
Fluffy11
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
529 Views
Message 7 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Laaaaaggggg

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

21467500000.09999836.386890QAM2562
11387500000.09999836.386890QAM2561
31547500000.40000236.386890QAM2563
41627500000.50000036.386890QAM2564
51707500000.70000136.386890QAM2565
61787500000.79999936.609653QAM2566
71867500000.70000136.609653QAM2567
81947500000.59999836.609653QAM2568
92027500000.50000036.609653QAM2569
102107500000.40000237.355988QAM25610
112187500000.09999837.355988QAM25611
122267500000.00000036.609653QAM25612
13234750000-0.40000236.609653QAM25613
14242750000-0.70000137.355988QAM25614
15250750000-0.90000236.609653QAM25615
16258750000-1.09999836.609653QAM25616
17266750000-1.00000036.609653QAM25617
18274750000-1.00000036.609653QAM25618
19282750000-1.40000236.609653QAM25619
20290750000-1.00000036.609653QAM25620
21298750000-0.29999937.355988QAM25621
223067500000.09999837.355988QAM25622
233147500000.00000037.355988QAM25623
24322750000-0.40000236.609653QAM25624
25330750000-0.90000237.355988QAM25625
26370750000-2.09999837.355988QAM25626
27378750000-2.29999937.355988QAM25627
28386750000-2.59999837.355988QAM25628
29394750000-2.70000137.355988QAM25629
30402750000-3.09999837.636276QAM25630
31410750000-3.70000136.609653QAM25631
0 Kudos
Reply
Fluffy11
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
527 Views
Message 8 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Laaaaaggggg

Cable Modem StatusItemStatusCommentsCable Modem Status

Online
DOCSIS 3.1

Primary downstream channel

Locked
SC-QAM

Channel OverviewDownstreamUpstreamDOCSIS 3.0 channels

31
4

DOCSIS 3.1 channels

1
0
0 Kudos
Reply
Fluffy11
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
524 Views
Message 9 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Laaaaaggggg

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000049.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM7
22580000049.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM8
34620000051.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
43940000050.2705995120 KSym/sec8QAM6



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA00104
2US_TYPE_STDMA00104
3US_TYPE_STDMA00104
4US_TYPE_STDMA00104
0 Kudos
Reply
Fluffy11
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
521 Views
Message 10 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Laaaaaggggg

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
31854
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
31853
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
42600
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply