Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
646 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Is this causing my jitter?

Hi, I'm not too technical or know really much about networking and broadband. Lately I've been experiencing fluctuating latency and a lot of jitter whilst online gaming. I have my SHub 3 in modem mode with an Asus router connected and I noticed I am getting a T3 timeout error message. Upon researching these forums I can only assume it's due to these downstream power levels on my SHub3.. please correct me if i am wrong or help me with some kind of solution to at least stabilise my connection. (I know there is always going to be slight jitter with Virgin's technology but this is worse than usual making games unplayable).

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12590000001338256 qam16
22510000001338256 qam15
326700000013.538256 qam17
427500000013.638256 qam18
528300000013.838256 qam19
629100000013.338256 qam20
729900000013.138256 qam21
830700000013.538256 qam22
931500000013.538256 qam23
1032300000012.938256 qam24
1133100000012.438256 qam25
1237100000012.638256 qam26
1337900000012.938256 qam27
143870000001338256 qam28
153950000001338256 qam29
1640300000012.838256 qam30
174110000001338256 qam31
1841900000012.938256 qam32
1942700000012.538256 qam33
2043500000012.338256 qam34
2144300000012.538256 qam35
2245100000012.638256 qam36
2345900000012.338256 qam37
2446700000011.938256 qam38



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.990
2Locked38.9100
3Locked38.990
4Locked38.9140
5Locked38.9110
6Locked38.9150
7Locked38.9150
8Locked38.9120
9Locked38.990
10Locked38.9130
11Locked38.9160
12Locked38.930
13Locked38.960
14Locked38.980
15Locked38.9130
16Locked38.980
17Locked38.970
18Locked38.680
19Locked38.980
20Locked38.9100
21Locked38.9100
22Locked38.980
23Locked38.9120
24Locked38.980
Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
644 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is this causing my jitter?

  • Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1257999563.9512064 qam12
2394000004.025512064 qam9
3462000004.05512064 qam8
4326000003.975512064 qam10



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000

 

12/04/2020 01:07:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 180
  • 0
  • 13
Dialled in
569 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is this causing my jitter?

U need a tech visit ir downstream is overboard. Im on 4th visit 4months so dont get ur hopes up of latency fix although my upstream is virtually maxed out and has been for 4 months no tech can lower it without fitting attenuators then killing my tv boxes. Re pull next week bit extreme? Dont care tbh needs sorting no fix contracts breached manytimes over inc poor speeds

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
537 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is this causing my jitter?

Ah such a headache.. I'm not relying on Virgin fixing my problem anytime soon based on posts I've read on here lol. I ordered a 10db forward path attenuator to see if that helps my problem in any way I will update my power levels when I get it. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 41
  • 0
  • 6
On our wavelength
518 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is this causing my jitter?

It's not like the modem cannot work with those levels. Your error numbers are great, so the modem is demodulating the signal without issues...
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
480 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is this causing my jitter?

Those numbers were just after a full reboot of modem and router. I will paste numbers that are more of a usual for me below. The jitter is very noticeably worse than usual and I receive random packet loss and latency spikes. 

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12590000001338256 qam16
213900000014.540256 qam1
314700000014.338256 qam2
415500000014.538256 qam3
516300000014.440256 qam4
617100000014.540256 qam5
717900000014.140256 qam6
818700000014.138256 qam7
919500000014.140256 qam8
102030000001440256 qam9
1121100000013.838256 qam10
1221900000013.940256 qam11
1322700000013.638256 qam12
1423500000013.138256 qam13
1524300000012.338256 qam14
1625100000012.938256 qam15
1726700000013.438256 qam17
1827500000013.538256 qam18
1928300000013.638256 qam19
2029100000013.138256 qam20
212990000001338256 qam21
2230700000013.538256 qam22
2331500000013.438256 qam23
2432300000012.838256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.91220
2Locked40.3199627231
3Locked38.9130340110
4Locked38.943168646
5Locked40.328068238
6Locked40.326107748
7Locked40.318763379
8Locked38.999368130
9Locked40.9200627105
10Locked40.3727767150
11Locked38.9924399179
12Locked40.3280860138
13Locked38.9153555
14Locked38.91888
15Locked38.91240
16Locked38.9970
17Locked38.910615
18Locked38.99827
19Locked38.67257
20Locked38.910535
21Locked38.912823
22Locked38.612724
23Locked38.61378
24Locked38.91150
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 185
  • 21
  • 42
Forum Team
Forum Team
445 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Is this causing my jitter?

Hi,

You are correct in needing an attenuator.

From the posted results you are in need of a 6db Wideband or a 6db Forward path (either or, in this case specific it doesn't matter so much). 

This would be attached to the hub screw connection, then screw the cable onto that.

I do not believe Virgin Media send out attenuators for self installation, or not heard of it that I know of.

But either you can contact Virgin Media via text on 07533051809. There will be a delayed response, potentially a couple of days due to the current situation, but do make sure you include your account number, name, address and area reference in there too.

Or if you don't want to deal with all that hassle and delayed responses, I can point you in the direction on buying the exact type Virgin Media use, you can buy them on Ebay for £4 mark

TECHNETIX Wideband Attenuator 6dB

If you'd like to PM me your Account Number and Area Reference I can remote onto your Hub to ensure I am suggesting the correct Attenuator.

 

Thanks,


If I've helped in any way, please give me Kudos and mark my response as a helpful answer!

Fancy £50 off your bill? Ask me how and you might just get it!

I am a Service Field Technician at Virgin. However, all responses on here are based on my experiences in the field alone and my own equipment at home and should be taken as such

 


Here to help! I'm a technician helping out whilst working from home. Find out more