Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
563 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

High pings running in 100s

Hi,

I had virgin installed a while ago. The cable installed is tapped into neighbours virgin cable rather than from the street as for some reason the cable has been disconnected and it would need to be re-pulled. This is what the installer mentioned. So not sure if this point actually affects the issue I'm facing but I am experiencing lots of lag when playing online games on ps4 Pro. Furthermore, when I click on a website it takes a second or so before it loads and I never had the issue with BT previously. 

I went into network status and other parts on the hub interface and there were lots of post errors and I rebooted the hub. It hasn't resolved either of the issues and I wondered if anyone here could either look at the numbers that my hub is giving are correct and what should I do next to get it resolved. 

Also, I will appreciate whether tapping into neighbours connection is not detrimental to my service? 

Please let me know if you want me to paste any numbers from the hub here. 

Thanks in advance. 

Best 

V

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.33K
  • 737
  • 1.76K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
552 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: High pings running in 100s

Yep, we want the numbers from your hub - the contents of the status tabs titled Downstream, Upstream. and Network log.  Paste them as formatted text, not images.

Regarding being tee'd off the neighbour, that doesn't matter at all - cable isn't like water or electricity where the final few feet of the connection are at a limited capacity than the main past the house.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
541 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: High pings running in 100s

ok, here is the data as requested: 

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
435000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
53699983
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1435000000536256 qam36
22350000006.837256 qam13
32430000006.537256 qam14
42510000006.437256 qam15
52590000006.537256 qam16
6267000000737256 qam17
72750000007.137256 qam18
82830000007.137256 qam19
92910000007.637256 qam20
102990000007.537256 qam21
11307000000737256 qam22
123150000006.937256 qam23
133230000007.337256 qam24
143470000006.637256 qam25
153550000006.537256 qam26
163630000005.937256 qam27
173710000005.537256 qam28
183790000005.937256 qam29
193870000005.836256 qam30
203950000004.936256 qam31
214030000004.536256 qam32
224110000004.636256 qam33
234190000004.836256 qam34
244270000004.636256 qam35



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked36.670
2Locked37.640
3Locked37.660
4Locked37.6100
5Locked37.600
6Locked37.670
7Locked37.360
8Locked37.350
9Locked37.650
10Locked37.360
11Locked37.360
12Locked37.370
13Locked37.300
14Locked37.600
15Locked37.360
16Locked37.650
17Locked37.350
18Locked37.360
19Locked36.660
20Locked36.660
21Locked36.670
22Locked36.670
23Locked36.640
24Locked36.600

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1536999833.775512064 qam2
2394000003.575512064 qam4
3462000003.725512064 qam3
4602999963.775512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

I will paste the remaining two tabs on the next post.

 
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
540 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: High pings running in 100s

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
69834ncxv9873254k;fg87dsfd;kfoA,.



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID6006
Max Traffic Rate117000047
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID6005
Max Traffic Rate10500047
Max Traffic Burst16320
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling Type

BestEffort

 

 

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

30/06/2020 13:29:2noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/06/2020 06:33:8noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-rtsl10016u+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/06/2020 06:33:8ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/06/2020 00:49:21ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/06/2020 19:37:20criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/06/2020 19:05:37ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/06/2020 08:29:43criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/06/2020 07:38:9ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/06/2020 18:45:30noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/06/2020 00:38:6criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/06/2020 19:30:47noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/06/2020 15:02:14Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/06/2020 04:30:21criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/06/2020 20:32:51noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/06/2020 19:33:47Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/06/2020 14:06:52noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/06/2020 10:07:20Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/06/2020 06:56:43criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/06/2020 20:23:14noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/06/2020 18:35:20Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Please let me know if this is the right format as I am first time posting. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.33K
  • 737
  • 1.76K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
492 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: High pings running in 100s

Yes, you've posted those exactly as I'd want, so well done.  The good news is that the numbers in those status pages all appear good and within accepted benchmarks.  The bad news is that the Network log is full of reports of serious problems (specifically T3 timeouts and Partial service), and because the numbers are OK it isn't clear what is causing the problem.

Next step is to visit thinkbroadband and create a Broadband Quality Monitor.  Let that run for 24 hours and then click on the option to share a snapshot chart, and post the link back here.  That'll give us a clue of how your connections latency varies through the day.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
489 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: High pings running in 100s

Thanks for getting back to me. I will start the monitor and report back. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
459 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: High pings running in 100s

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.77K
  • 349
  • 598
Forum Team
Forum Team
451 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: High pings running in 100s

Hi inkx27

 

Thanks for posting. My apologies for the broadband issues. I've checked here and no issues are showing. Could you do a PIN reset for me on the router?

 

Kind regards,

John_GS
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
441 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: High pings running in 100s

Hi John,

How do I do PIN reset? Is this same as factory reset?

Best,

V

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.77K
  • 349
  • 598
Forum Team
Forum Team
440 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: High pings running in 100s

Sure is 🙂

 

Kind regards,

John_GS
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply