Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2
  • 0
  • 1
Joining in
101 Views
Message 1 of 2
Flag for a moderator

Gig 1 Service - Reading

Hi,

I joined VM in December, and on Gig 1 service. So far the service has been very good and reliable until the last week. On two occasions there was no internet connectivity, only rebooting the Hub resolved the issue, and on several occasions momentary internet disconnection.

Monday 23/03/2020: Around 9:00 AM service became a bit unusable. Skype was sluggish, dropping connection. At 10:12 received the following errors in the Hub followed by no internet at all. Reboot fixed it.

  • 10:12:47 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;
  • 10:12:50 Lost MDD Timeout;
  • CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23;
  • Lost MDD Timeout;
  • Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;
  • Lost MDD Timeout;
  • Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;
  • MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;
  • 10:30 RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;

However, experienced disconnects on several occasions throughout the day.

Wednesday 25/03/2020: No internet at 08:20 AM. Checked Hub logs but nothing there since Monday (previous logs). Reboot fixed the issue

Setup

  • Hub 4 in Modem Mode (since December)
  • MikroTik router with the firmware dated 28/01/2020 6.46.3
  • ASUS AC87U as WiFi access point
  • ASUS RT-N66U (Different Sub-net for TV and Media stuff, no WiFi)
  • Two switches for different equipment like cctvs, NAS, desktops etc.

Nothing has been changed in the setup since December last year. Below are Hub 4 stats. Can someone please look into it, and advise? Currently Skype, Teams, and online gaming (Fortnite) are affected.

Cable Modem Status Item Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
411000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
53700000
ACTIVE
Provisioning State
Offline
 

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14110000006.80000338.983261QAM2561
0   UNSUPPORTED0
24190000006.90000238.605377QAM2562
34270000006.90000238.605377QAM2563
44350000007.19999738.605377QAM2564
54430000007.09999838.605377QAM2565
64510000007.50000038.605377QAM2566
74590000007.30000338.605377QAM2567
84670000007.59999837.636276QAM2568
94750000007.59999838.605377QAM2569
104830000007.59999838.605377QAM25610
114910000007.50000038.257755QAM25611
124990000007.50000037.355988QAM25612
135070000007.19999737.636276QAM25613
145150000007.30000337.355988QAM25614
155230000007.50000037.636276QAM25615
165310000007.59999837.636276QAM25616
175390000007.90000237.636276QAM25617
185470000008.00000037.636276QAM25618
195550000008.19999737.355988QAM25619
205630000008.00000037.636276QAM25620
215710000008.00000037.636276QAM25621
225790000007.90000237.636276QAM25622
235870000007.59999837.355988QAM25623
245950000007.90000237.355988QAM25624
256030000007.80000337.355988QAM25625
266110000008.09999837.355988QAM25626
276190000008.40000237.355988QAM25627
286270000008.40000237.355988QAM25628
296350000008.50000037.636276QAM25629
306430000007.90000237.355988QAM25630
316510000007.90000237.355988QAM25631

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked010
0NotLocked000
2Locked296442710
3Locked311450850
4Locked302545240
5Locked303300930
6Locked306701750
7Locked316223530
8Locked288948830
9Locked280473450
10Locked276378910
11Locked285639670
12Locked293343430
13Locked271793640
14Locked2720076100
15Locked283273880
16Locked2859865110
17Locked274012470
18Locked281930590
19Locked288935760
20Locked2838713100
21Locked2808512120
22Locked262584840
23Locked2850812150
24Locked2882067120
25Locked2829236110
26Locked2733688190
27Locked2901211100
28Locked3350692150
29Locked3167974130
30Locked3934855130
31Locked2073026294130

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000046.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2
23940000046.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000046.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
46030000047.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2
  • 0
  • 1
Joining in
54 Views
Message 2 of 2
Flag for a moderator

Re: Gig 1 Service - Reading

Hello! Annnnnnnnnyyyyyyy booooooooddddddddyyyyyyyyyy there.....