Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
602 Views
Message 1 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Flakiest broadband I've ever had - jitter induced packet loss?

We recently upgraded to the Gigabit speed Virgin Media package, being "lucky" enough to live in Solihull where it's been rolled out.

Getting speeds of about 900Mb down and 40Mb up which is nice, with a <10ms ping usually.

However, in the last week alone there has been four different periods of time where I have noticed enough jitter to render any games unplayable - I noticed in Call of Duty, Valorant, and streaming video I would get packet loss a few times a MINUTE.

I will ping 8.8.8.8 and notice about 25% packet loss when things are going bad.

It seems this jitter / packet loss has been slowly getting worse and worse over the last month...

This is, of course, over Ethernet (and I've changed the Ethernet cable too just in case there was some sort of damage to the original one) - and it's probably happening a lot more often but when I'm just not actively doing anything.

Perhaps more importantly - it's also getting in the way of running my home business when my audio / video gets mangled over conference calls to my clients. Not a good look when I'm a software consultancy and people (perhaps mistakenly) assume my I.T to be top notch.

What's the point in paying for high speed when the quality of the connection has become so poor?

 

I've seen a few other people in the forums mentioning problems - but I've not noticed any issues before until I switched over to Gigabit, so not sure if there's something wrong with the new router or if Virgin are just getting hit really hard right now, or if there's any known problems in the Solihull area - but I would love to just get this sorted out, we pay a *lot* for our broadband package!

 

Thanks all

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.84K
  • 1.12K
  • 2.67K
Alessandro Volta
589 Views
Message 2 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakiest broadband I've ever had - jitter induced packet loss?

More speed doesn’t equal better connection quality.

Do you work from home all the time or just during the COVID pandemic?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
566 Views
Message 3 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakiest broadband I've ever had - jitter induced packet loss?

Me and my father both work remotely 4 days a week, my sister is normally at home throughout the week as she does distance learning education and my wife works from home a couple days a week normally - but her internet usage is pretty much just responding to e-mails and reading documentation so nothing heavy at all. She doesn't even listen to music as she works so I can't see her spending more time at home suddenly causing our internet to have issues.

If Virgin say my area is now struggling because of COVID then that is obviously something I can understand but so far I just see my network status is supposedly good. There have been two occurrences in the last month where the internet completely blacked out for a few hours and I chalked that down to COVID, but I just want to make sure I'm not suffering issues with occasional jitter and packet loss needlessly.

 

EDIT - It's maybe also worth noting, nearly every device in the house is wired via Ethernet. There are a few Amazon Echo's, my sister has a Chromecast and a laptop - and then our mobile phones, but all the other TV's / computers / consoles are all hardwired in.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.84K
  • 1.12K
  • 2.67K
Alessandro Volta
521 Views
Message 4 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakiest broadband I've ever had - jitter induced packet loss?

If you’re working from home (and not because of COVID) then you shouldn’t be using a residential broadband package but VM’s Business offering. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
516 Views
Message 5 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakiest broadband I've ever had - jitter induced packet loss?

In either circumstance I want dependable broadband.

Business broadband probably is a good idea but as this is my home residence and our broadband is part of a whole Virgin bundle I never went for the option, and we are in a 12 month contract.

I am asking if there is any known issues in my area with jitter or if the new router I have received with my Gigabit upgrade is dodgy - or if something else needs fixing.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.84K
  • 1.12K
  • 2.67K
Alessandro Volta
509 Views
Message 6 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakiest broadband I've ever had - jitter induced packet loss?

“8. Internet access is for private use by you and members of your household. It must not be used for any activities not reasonably expected of someone using internet access for domestic purposes, for example whilst a reasonable amount of working from home is expected, your usage should be within what would be reasonably expected from a residential customer and we have no liability for any business losses you may suffer.  We have other more appropriate packages such as Homeworks, and for small business use there are services provided for by Virgin Media Business.” 

That aside, what results do you get here: https://samknows.com/realspeed/


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14.41K
  • 1.12K
  • 3.37K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
498 Views
Message 7 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakiest broadband I've ever had - jitter induced packet loss?

but if they want TV - no idea if they have if so it business no good for that - and how do we argue whats business and whats domestic especially with the times we live in

not our role i suggest

 

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
470 Views
Message 8 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakiest broadband I've ever had - jitter induced packet loss?

As I said, when it's good it's good - but its temperamental.

I think this BQM probably tells a better story, check out that packet loss!

samknowssamknowsbqmbqm

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14.41K
  • 1.12K
  • 3.37K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
440 Views
Message 9 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakiest broadband I've ever had - jitter induced packet loss?

an interesting bqm - post the levels from the hub

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
432 Views
Message 10 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Flakiest broadband I've ever had - jitter induced packet loss?

Is this what you meant?  

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

4163000000-1.90000238.605377QAM2564
1139000000-0.40000238.605377QAM2561
2147000000-0.90000238.605377QAM2562
3155000000-1.40000238.605377QAM2563
5171000000-2.50000037.636276QAM2565
6179000000-3.00000038.605377QAM2566
7187000000-3.50000037.636276QAM2567
8195000000-4.00000038.605377QAM2568
9203000000-4.50000038.605377QAM2569
10211000000-4.90000238.605377QAM25610
11219000000-5.29999937.636276QAM25611
12227000000-6.00000037.636276QAM25612
13235000000-6.90000237.636276QAM25613
14243000000-7.29999937.636276QAM25614
15251000000-7.59999837.636276QAM25615
16259000000-7.59999837.355988QAM25616
17267000000-7.59999837.636276QAM25617
18275000000-7.50000037.636276QAM25618
19283000000-7.20000137.636276QAM25619
20291000000-6.79999937.355988QAM25620
21299000000-6.79999937.636276QAM25621
22307000000-7.00000037.355988QAM25622
23315000000-7.09999837.636276QAM25623
24323000000-7.20000137.636276QAM25624
25331000000-6.90000237.636276QAM25625
26339000000-7.00000037.636276QAM25626
27347000000-7.40000237.355988QAM25627
28355000000-7.79999937.636276QAM25628
29363000000-7.79999937.636276QAM25629
30371000000-7.70000137.636276QAM25630
31379000000-7.79999937.636276QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

4Locked000
1Locked243938524900
2Locked244732985200
3Locked379014642500
5Locked239376239400
6Locked239677440600
7Locked124843526300
8Locked71475508400
9Locked155770139000
10Locked155962865800
11Locked67707102300
12Locked19813980900
13Locked117312437200
14Locked119354364900
15Locked25529991400
16Locked143267972000
17Locked204409879200
18Locked199182542200
19Locked145385337000
20Locked120957668000
21Locked182842543100
22Locked182769507300
23Locked106157128400
24Locked55248039300
25Locked152652215000
26Locked145490408500
27Locked75837076300
28Locked137928303200
29Locked216269133600
30Locked296663753700
31Locked342772493100



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM4096759

3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked -15.81045535872246987
0 Kudos
Reply