Menu
Reply
Dominion
  • 61
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,404 Views
Message 1 of 67
Flag for a moderator

FFXIV 90002 Error

There are 3 members of the family trying to play this game in LE10 post code and another in B1 post code, and we often get disconnected at the same time, but it can also be random, affecting one or more but not all. This is the ONLY game we have issues with. My son in Birmingham is also on VM.

The cable network has been awesome over the 20 years we have been using it with only one previous issue that did take several months to fix, ultimately it was a software patch to the modem that fixed it.

We are getting several disconnections a night, EVERY night.

A quick search of the forums does not give me any hope you can fix this, this seems to have been going on for years.

I really don't want to switch to BT as they annoyed me so much 20 years ago i swore i'd never go back.

Link to today's broadband quality graph

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/586aa08f2bade9e3cff9dd910180b6337a... 

 

Network logs

 

26/03/2021 01:11:21 GMT 66050310 Auth Success - Web login successful.
25/03/2021 04:24:40 GMT 68010300 DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
24/03/2021 04:25:49 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
24/03/2021 03:30:42 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
24/03/2021 02:45:04 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
24/03/2021 00:09:14 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
23/03/2021 21:40:58 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
21/03/2021 16:24:34 GMT 68010300 DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
18/03/2021 07:19:34 GMT 68000411 TOD error 4890 msec
18/03/2021 04:24:23 GMT 68010300 DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
16/03/2021 12:25:18 GMT 90000200 CSRF Detect - Expired Content Submitted ; LAN Interface
15/03/2021 05:37:06 GMT 68000411 TOD error 4910 msec
14/03/2021 16:24:15 GMT 68010300 DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
11/03/2021 23:40:25 GMT 68010300 DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
11/03/2021 03:48:35 GMT 68000411 TOD error 4800 msec
10/03/2021 03:13:58 GMT 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - [MOD EDIT: Removed]
10/03/2021 03:13:05 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
10/03/2021 03:12:55 GMT 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
10/03/2021 03:10:16 GMT 68000407 TOD established
Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
Hayley_S
  • 3.42K
  • 110
  • 225
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,343 Views
Message 2 of 67
Flag for a moderator

Re: FFXIV 90002 Error

Hello @Dominion,

 

Welcome back to the community page! Thank you for posting on here.

 

I am sorry that your are having issues while trying to play your game.

 

I have managed to locate your account using your forums details, I have looked to check if there are any outages in your area which could be causing this and there is none at the moment, also I have checked your current Hub signal and this is showing as green which means everything is working as it should. I checked your BMQ chart that you sent in the link and this is looking rather healthy, no signs of red lines which would indicate a dropout in signal.

 

I have noticed that you have a high number of devices connected to your wireless connection, please could you try disconnecting all devices today and then run a 'speedtest' and show me how this is looking for you? 

 

Look forward to hearing from you.

Hayley
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Dominion
  • 61
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,333 Views
Message 3 of 67
Flag for a moderator

Re: FFXIV 90002 Error

Hi Hayley.

I ran the speed test at 7.00am. All the network devices are still on, but none are being used.

I also ran the test last night around 11.00pm and the result was the same, with some devices being used at the time, (i didn't save that image)

Dominion_0-1617085245524.png

If you need me to literally turn them all off please let me know. That won't make make me popular hehe.

 

Additionally I used windows resource monitor to check the IP address the game was connecting to. It showed 195.82.50.9 as the login server and 195.82.50.50 as the game server, so i ran a couple of tracerts the first was last night, and the second this morning just after 7.00am.

Dominion_1-1617085543168.png

Dominion_2-1617085578442.png

Slightly quicker early this morning, less traffic i guess, but are those time outs anything to be concerned about?

Todays BQM

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/42faa5890ac84b7c43dc23fd2b86b0501b... 

Cheers,

Paul.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Dominion
  • 61
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,326 Views
Message 4 of 67
Flag for a moderator

Re: FFXIV 90002 Error

whois lookup on the server ip, correctly identifies the gaming company Square Enix

Dominion_0-1617091350590.png

Ping plotter to the server ip. I set this up a couple of hours ago, so it's not even peak evening usage yet.

Dominion_1-1617091453953.png

who is for the problem hop

Dominion_2-1617091664912.png

Dominion_3-1617091835773.png

 

I hope this helps

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Dominion
  • 61
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,317 Views
Message 5 of 67
Flag for a moderator

Re: FFXIV 90002 Error

Not sure why my connections needs the route -

Me LE10 to London, Amsterdam, Stockholm, Düsseldorf

Dominion_0-1617093175240.png

one of those hops would looks quite literally a waste of time, even if the Stockholm server was running flawlessly

 

0 Kudos
Reply
sophist
  • 2.7K
  • 433
  • 747
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,299 Views
Message 6 of 67
Flag for a moderator

Re: FFXIV 90002 Error

the timeouts in the traceroute are nothing to be concerned about - they just indicate that the device that the traffic is passing through is configured to ignore (or in some cases de-prioritise) icmp packets - this is normal.

tbh, the connection looks broadly fine ~40ms latency is nothing to worry about..  

are all of the devices that suffer the disconnects connected to the hub via wifi?  have you / can you test with a device that is connected via ethernet?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Dominion
  • 61
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,294 Views
Message 7 of 67
Flag for a moderator

Re: FFXIV 90002 Error

All the gaming PS'c are directly wired to the hub, everything else is wifi, phones/tablets/watch/sonos/printer

To be fair i have been very happy with the overall performance of the cable network for the 20 years I have been on it. It's just this one game and Virgin, we have players in our group that connect from the USA, and whilst their ping times are understandably longer they never lose connection to the game server.

It may not be Virgins fault, but there is definitely something wrong with the route our data takes compared to others. I don't know enough about networking to know who or how that could be influenced to improve the situation.

Would the data take a different route from a different ISP?

0 Kudos
Reply
sophist
  • 2.7K
  • 433
  • 747
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,290 Views
Message 8 of 67
Flag for a moderator

Re: FFXIV 90002 Error


@Dominion wrote:

All the gaming PS'c are directly wired to the hub, everything else is wifi, phones/tablets/watch/sonos/printer

To be fair i have been very happy with the overall performance of the cable network for the 20 years I have been on it. It's just this one game and Virgin, we have players in our group that connect from the USA, and whilst their ping times are understandably longer they never lose connection to the game server.

It may not be Virgins fault, but there is definitely something wrong with the route our data takes compared to others. I don't know enough about networking to know who or how that could be influenced to improve the situation.

Would the data take a different route from a different ISP?


there isn't much you can do to influence the route your traffic takes.. you could try a VPN service, but unless you have a 3rd party router that can terminate the VPN connection then you'll need a VPN client on each machine (many of the providers offer multiple logins per account, so a single account should be enough)

it might (will likely) take a different route via another isp - but it really depends on what the ISPs routing/peering/transit arrangements are.. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Dominion
  • 61
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
1,278 Views
Message 9 of 67
Flag for a moderator

Re: FFXIV 90002 Error

Just had my son try the game through his VPN. He uses it to join USA game servers

Route was home to german VPN, over to the USA, back to Twelve99.net in Stockholm, then to Square Enix game servers in Germany.

I have to say I didn't expect that.

0 Kudos
Reply
sophist
  • 2.7K
  • 433
  • 747
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,265 Views
Message 10 of 67
Flag for a moderator

Re: FFXIV 90002 Error

It’s possible that that is a transit provider for square Enix, so may always be the last hop(s) 

it’s also possible that the geolocation is not accurate.. 

0 Kudos
Reply