Menu
Reply
CleverTortoise
  • 35
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
1,637 Views
Message 1 of 40
Flag for a moderator

At what point does virgin media fix their problems?

These graphs sure look like over utilisation to me!! I'd love for a Virgin media representative to tell me otherwise! - not like I was given a fix date over a year ago.

CleverTortoise_0-1635205506108.png

CleverTortoise_2-1635205522553.png

 

CleverTortoise_1-1635205514836.png

CleverTortoise_3-1635205528883.png

 

 

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/ded75ac0a36a172d01e4f321a2281a656b...

0 Kudos
Reply
newapollo
  • 14.2K
  • 1.9K
  • 4.38K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,632 Views
Message 2 of 40
Flag for a moderator

Re: At what point does virgin media fix their problems?

Hi @CleverTortoise 

Can you remove your IP address in the photos and then post them again please?

Also if possible set up a live link to your BQM, doing that will automatically obscure your IP address.

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
CleverTortoise
  • 35
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
1,623 Views
Message 3 of 40
Flag for a moderator

Re: At what point does virgin media fix their problems?

Done as suggested, thank you.
newapollo
  • 14.2K
  • 1.9K
  • 4.38K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,616 Views
Message 4 of 40
Flag for a moderator

Re: At what point does virgin media fix their problems?

@CleverTortoise 

That's perfect.Thanks for doing that.

The tech guru's should pick up your post at some point on Tuesday, however it may also be useful to post your router logs for them too.

In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return.

Don't login, instead below there click on Check Router Status

From the Router Status page copy/paste 3 FULL sets of data onto here (please don't post the pictures as they are difficult to read, plus the pictures would contain your MAC address which would be rejected) – from the Downstream, Upstream, & Network Logs pages. 

If you see an error message don't worry, just press post again and it will be accepted. You will probably need two posts to fit all the info in.

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
CleverTortoise
  • 35
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
1,610 Views
Message 5 of 40
Flag for a moderator

Re: At what point does virgin media fix their problems?

UPSTREAM

Spoiler
Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID2431
Frequency (Hz)53700000394000004620000060300000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)46.7545.2546.7546.75
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000

DOWNSTREAM

Spoiler

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)138750000146750000154750000162750000170750000178750000186750000194750000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-0.40-0.98-1.12-1.05-1.28-1.56-1.69-1.62
RxMER (dB)35.0834.9334.7735.0835.4235.4235.6035.78
Pre RS Errors29944221335823417321144491466
Post RS Errors299274313271284917290290
Spoiler
Network Log
First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
25/10/2021 13:07:13 GMT25/10/2021 13:07:13 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
25/10/2021 07:00:57 GMT25/10/2021 07:00:57 GMTNotice (6)68010600DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-******** modified
25/10/2021 07:00:57 GMT25/10/2021 07:00:57 GMTError (4)68010300DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
22/10/2021 14:46:06 GMT22/10/2021 14:46:06 GMTNotice (6)68010600DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-******** modified
22/10/2021 14:46:06 GMT22/10/2021 14:46:06 GMTError (4)68010300DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
20/10/2021 19:16:22 GMT20/10/2021 19:16:22 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
17/10/2021 10:15:32 GMT17/10/2021 10:15:32 GMTNotice (6)68010600DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-******** modified
17/10/2021 10:15:32 GMT17/10/2021 10:15:32 GMTError (4)68010300DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
14/10/2021 00:19:01 GMT14/10/2021 00:19:01 GMTNotice (6)68010600DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-******** modified
14/10/2021 00:19:01 GMT14/10/2021 00:19:01 GMTError (4)68010300DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
12/10/2021 18:33:53 GMT12/10/2021 18:33:53 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
12/10/2021 18:33:52 GMT12/10/2021 18:33:52 GMTCritical (3)82000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
12/10/2021 18:32:33 GMT12/10/2021 18:32:33 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
12/10/2021 18:32:33 GMT12/10/2021 18:32:33 GMTCritical (3)82000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
12/10/2021 18:32:13 GMT12/10/2021 18:32:13 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
12/10/2021 18:32:13 GMT12/10/2021 18:32:13 GMTCritical (3)82000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
12/10/2021 18:31:13 GMT12/10/2021 18:31:13 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
12/10/2021 18:31:13 GMT12/10/2021 18:31:13 GMTCritical (3)82000700Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 10.43K
  • 1.66K
  • 4.77K
Alessandro Volta
1,566 Views
Message 6 of 40
Flag for a moderator

Re: At what point does virgin media fix their problems?

Could be a problem that occurs when the network is busy, rather than a simple case of over-utilisation.  Whilst the overnight lull is persuasive for O-U, the daytime traces are less so, because there's no build up across the day, and although the afternoon's not ideal, it's not that bad.

What I do observe is that you are running a Superhub 2 (a decrepit antique using out of date technology), and your SNR is borderline on a couple of channels.  Potentially your problems might be fixed by a replacement of the hub, and the line setup tweaking to improve SNR.  The best you can hope for here is that the forum staff agree there's a problem and assign a technician, and that the technician replaces the hub and tweaks the line; Sometimes that's straightforward, sometimes you'll get claims that VM can see nothing wrong, and have to be very persistent.  Or to be more Machiavellian in how you ensure that the matter is addressed.

If you get the hub replaced and SNR improved, and the BQM still looks like that (check the IP address the BQM monitors is still the one for your connection, they can change), then at that point I'd agree that O-U may be a culprit.  The bad news then is that at the level of O-U that would be indicated then you might find that the problem is not, in VM's opinion, sufficient to pass the threshold used to decide that there is a problem.  Worry about that when the existing issues have been resolved.  

 

CleverTortoise
  • 35
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
1,517 Views
Message 7 of 40
Flag for a moderator

Re: At what point does virgin media fix their problems?

Thanks for the insight. I currently have the SH2 running in modem mode with a much better third party router. When these problems were raised last year I did try running the SH2 as the router but the problems still persisted. Could the SH2 be negatively affecting the third party router when used as a modem?

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 6.11K
  • 513
  • 1.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,500 Views
Message 8 of 40
Flag for a moderator

Re: At what point does virgin media fix their problems?


@CleverTortoise wrote:

< snip>  Could the SH2 be negatively affecting the third party router when used as a modem?


No.

However, the SuperHub 2 can only bond 8 channels and if there is any hint of over utilisation, it will struggle.  The newer Hub's 3 and 4 can bond more channels and hence a better chance of getting a reasonable broadband circuit.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Andrew-G
  • 10.43K
  • 1.66K
  • 4.77K
Alessandro Volta
1,494 Views
Message 9 of 40
Flag for a moderator

Re: At what point does virgin media fix their problems?

Running in modem mode won't affect the BQM, or the SNR issue that I think I see.  The hub stats refer entirely to the cable modem connection back to VM's network.  The BQM does involve the ThinkBroadband test servers pinging the active modem - so the hub's router when in router mode, or your router when the hub is in modem mode.  But that should not make any difference - your own router is probably faster to respond than the hub's pound shop router, offset by the extra electrical distance of the ethernet cable, but either way we're talking nanoseconds.

So the BQM does "include" your router, not to mention TTB servers, and internet traffic routing, but the 20-200ms trace you see on the BQM is influenced primarily by the performance of the analogue RF circuit from the hub's cable modem back to the broom cupboard that is at the head of the coax network. 

Thinking the other way round, can modem mode affect router performance?  No, in the way I understand your question.  Your router, or my mesh wifi both deal with the decoded internet traffic from the hub's cable modem, but there's no way that the hub can cause the third party router performance to deteriorate.  If the cable modem passes a good connection to the router, you get a good connection.  If the connection is ropey (as seems) then that will be a ropey connection faithfully passed on by your router, but the bit under your control and the wireless will be as good as it can be in the circumstances.  

John_GS
  • 14.46K
  • 738
  • 1.35K
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,374 Views
Message 10 of 40
Flag for a moderator

Re: At what point does virgin media fix their problems?

Hi @CleverTortoise

 

Thanks for posting. My apologies for the broadband issues.

 

I've not been able to locate the account from the forum information. Can you send me a PM with the address, name and postcode so I can run some tests?

 

Best,

John_GS
Forum Team


Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - How to pay my Virgin Media bill

0 Kudos
Reply