Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 8
On our wavelength
5,817 Views
Message 1 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Apex Legends packet loss, rubber banding Area 15

In the last few days I have been experiencing lots of lag / rubber banding in Apex Legends on PC. In game the packet loss to every european ea server is 2% (often more):

IMG_20190904_221707.jpg

 

Pinging the Apex Legends London server gives me this:

Ping statistics for 217.147.89.101:
    Packets: Sent = 200, Received = 198, Lost = 2 (1% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 17ms, Maximum = 30ms, Average = 19ms

and tracert gives me this:

tracert 217.147.89.101

Tracing route to 217.147.89.101 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.0.1
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3    11 ms    15 ms    14 ms  hari-core-2a-xe-305-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.252.114.145]
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7    21 ms    23 ms    16 ms  tcma-ic-2-ae9-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.174.178]
  8    18 ms    18 ms    17 ms  be8.asr01.dc6.as20860.net [195.66.244.2]
  9    20 ms    21 ms    20 ms  be2.asr01.dc7.as20860.net [130.180.202.2]
 10    24 ms    21 ms    28 ms  be16.asr01.ld5.as20860.net [130.180.202.0]
 11    23 ms    19 ms    20 ms  be100.asr01.thn.as20860.net [62.128.218.1]
 12    18 ms    19 ms    19 ms  be10.asr01.dc5.as20860.net [130.180.202.45]
 13    20 ms    18 ms    20 ms  1717.g1.1ug.dc5.as20860.net [87.117.210.26]
 14    19 ms    19 ms    18 ms  217.147.89.101

 

I'm no expert but something is clearly not right.

Here is my BQM: (I can't see anything clearly wrong)

My Broadband Ping - Main Graph

 

My speeds are fine:


image.pngimage.pngimage.png

Network Log

Time Priority Description

TimePriorityDescription
02/09/2019 04:43:39criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/09/2019 20:42:9ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:22Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:22criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:23Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:24criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:25Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:26criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:26Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:31Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:38criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:38Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:40criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:40Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:48criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:48Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:48criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:53Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/09/2019 19:19:58Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/09/2019 01:09:23criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 8
On our wavelength
5,793 Views
Message 2 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apex Legends packet loss, rubber banding Area 15

Figured I would add some more info:

  • I also have connectivity issues to Overwatch, which regularly disconnects me for network issues
  • I have tried an online packet loss test which showed a similar loss percentage
    • This leads me to believe that it is not just crappy EA servers
  • I am connected to the router with a Cat 7 ethernet cable
  • I have tried rebooting my router
  • I have tried the following commands on my main PC:
netsh winsock reset
netsh int ip reset
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /flushdns
  • I have disconnected all other devices from the network
  • I have made sure the cable connections are tight
    • I have removed the "6DB Attenuator " that was attached to my router by a previous technician and tested everything with it disconnected and connected
    • Heres what that looks like :21innVSk6xL.jpg
    • When the technician put this in they also transferred my flat to use the same copper cable as the flat across the hall, as the copper to my flat had become erroded. I was assured that there was more than enough bandwidth for both flats and that this was something Virgin "reserved the right" to do
  • I have run full virus scans on all PCs connected to my network
  • I have removed any other software that was using network bandwith whilst playing

Some questions for anyone with more specialised knowledge:

  • When pinging the London server I timout on the second jump. I assume this is the initial connection from my router to Virgin? (the first being from my PC to the router?)
    • If this is the case does it follow that there is some issue with a cable somewhere in my house / on the street?
    • Is it possible that the copper cable that my flat and the flat over the hall are using is corroded too now and that corrosion is causing packet loss?
      • For anyone who's had something like this before: I assume this is not something Virgin are going to be quick to solve given the cost involved with laying new cable?
      • How long did it take them to fix in your case?
  • Is it true that there's enough bandwidth for two flats on one cable or are they pulling the wool over my eyes?
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12.44K
  • 859
  • 3.71K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
5,769 Views
Message 3 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apex Legends packet loss, rubber banding Area 15


@vori wrote:

Figured I would add some more info:

    • I have removed the "6DB Attenuator " that was attached to my router by a previous technician and tested everything with it disconnected and connected
    • Heres what that looks like :21innVSk6xL.jpg
    • PUT IT BACK
    •  
    • When the technician put this in they also transferred my flat to use the same copper cable as the flat across the hall, as the copper to my flat had become erroded. I was assured that there was more than enough bandwidth for both flats and that this was something Virgin "reserved the right" to do
    • True- wont cause any issues
  • I have run full virus scans on all PCs connected to my network
  • I have removed any other software that was using network bandwith whilst playing

Some questions for anyone with more specialised knowledge:

  • When pinging the London server I timout on the second jump. I assume this is the initial connection from my router to Virgin? (the first being from my PC to the router?) YES
    • If this is the case does it follow that there is some issue with a cable somewhere in my house / on the street? NO- It does that
    • Is it possible that the copper cable that my flat and the flat over the hall are using is corroded too now and that corrosion is causing packet loss? Unlikely

Or to summarise

  • Put the attenuator back
  • Reboot the HUB
  • Repost upstream, downstream, network logs and pre/post RS errors after say 24 hours.

 

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 8
On our wavelength
5,757 Views
Message 4 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apex Legends packet loss, rubber banding Area 15

Thanks for the response Kippies - 

The issues started on the weekend and have been constant for a few days, I only just removed the attenuator yesterday to try and remove as many variables as possible (I realise it's unlikely that it was causing the issue and theres obviously a reason that the technician attached it in the first place).

Most of the errors in my log are from a few days ago, arround the time that the issue started, some of which are critical errors - I don't know if they are still useful?

I'll reattach the attenuator and post updated info tomorrow

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12.44K
  • 859
  • 3.71K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
5,707 Views
Message 5 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apex Legends packet loss, rubber banding Area 15

Network logs from HUB aren't that useful in diagnosis. They will tell you theres an issue, not WHY there is an issue.

Power levels , SNR and pre/post RS are the key indicators, in most cases.

The 6db is going to bring your downstream power levels down to where they should be, THEN we can diagnose further for you.

I get what you are saying, and you are right- if the issues began before you took the attenuator off, putting it back on wont fix em- but it will give us a better indication of your normal SNR and power levels.

Does that make sense?

 

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

Highlighted
  • 11.8K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.56K
Alessandro Volta
5,688 Views
Message 6 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apex Legends packet loss, rubber banding Area 15

Network logs can be very useful if you know how to interpreter them as they show you where Docsis is breaking.

Power levels and SNR can fluctuate, so you need to capture the data whilst the problem is occurring, otherwise the power levels and SNR will show everything is OK, even they might not be. Noise issues tend to be very intermittent in nature so capturing the stats when there is a problem could ve problematic.

The logs are showing the downstream is some distress on the 3rd at around 7pm, if the stats were captured then I doubt very much that the downstream SNR would be all in spec at the time.
The BQM is showing a blip of about the same duration but at 6pm at when it was captured, both issue could cause lag in games.I looks like you have an intermittent noise problem but due to it's infrequency maybe hard to pin down.

However, apart from the blips both the BQM and logs  look OK, so there is nothing to explain a consistent problem.
If the problem is consistent I would go back to basics, starting with are you connecting wired or wirelessly?

It is always worth swapping out ethernet cables as they can go bad.

 

Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 8
On our wavelength
5,682 Views
Message 7 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apex Legends packet loss, rubber banding Area 15

Hi griffin,

Cheers for the reply. Unfortunately I believe both those blips are me rebooting the router / reattaching the attenuator.

Played again tonight and there was definitely still a lot of packet loss. 

I'm definitely connected via a cat 7 ethernet cable. Although I don't think it's the highest "quality" as it was just the Amazon recommended one.

I did do a tracert to the London Apex Legends server and the packet loss seems to be between the router and Virgin (not between the pc and the router) but I will get another cable and test with that.

If I'm reading your other comments correctly - I need to wait until I get the packet loss and then log into my router and record the logs / upstream / downstream ASAP?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 1
  • 0
  • 2
Joining in
5,647 Views
Message 8 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apex Legends packet loss, rubber banding Area 15

I have also been having major packet loss and rubber banding when playing Rocket League and RDR2 Online since Tuesday. Rocket League is so bad it’s unplayable.

Im also Area 15 in London. Slightly relieved it’s happening to someone other than me as I was thinking I either have a router problem or Xbox problem.

never had this problem before with Virgin.

Highlighted
  • 11.8K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.56K
Alessandro Volta
5,602 Views
Message 9 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apex Legends packet loss, rubber banding Area 15

The sort of errors you are seeing will not be caused by rebooting the Hub, the logs are not showing the Hub being rebooted, so you either rebooted the Hub outside the log's timespan, or the Hub didn't log the reboot.

Your tracert looks fine, the timeouts on the intermediate Hops are just those servers configured not to respond to ICMP timeout echo requests. BTW tracerts do not measure packet loss. just pings. You will need something like WinMTR to measure packet loss. However your BQM doesn't show any packet loss outside the blips.

It may be worth heading over to the Apex\Rocket League forums to see if there any problems with the servers being reported.
Also, I would try some other games not on the Apex servers, if possible.

Highlighted
  • 4
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
5,591 Views
Message 10 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Apex Legends packet loss, rubber banding Area 15

Since Wednesday night I have also been experiencing this exact same fault/issue, I only play PubG (PS4) from 22:00pm for around 2-3 hours every night & I'm lagging all over the place, one minute I'm inside a door way picking up ammo or guns etc & the next minute I'm back outside that door with the ammo/guns still on the floor or sometimes its picked it up but just lagged me back to the door & when in a party chat with a few friends they keep saying my voice cuts out from time to time, I'm also in Area15 & a friend of mine who is also with Virgin but lives the next road up from me is also experiencing the exact same fault/issue as we have been in contact, he has the problem with Over-watch (Xbox One) this without a doubt is nothing to do with anyone's internal cables/router etc. Or the servers people are connecting too in-game, this is most definitely a problem with the ISP (Virgin) as of time I've never had this problem at all before but just started as of Wednesday & nothing in-terms of my router, speeds or infrastructure in side my home have changed.

Can this get escalated & dealt upon promptly as it seems a lot of Virgin customers within Area15 are experiencing this issue & is very annoying.