Menu
Reply
Tuning in
  • 37
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 21 of 45 (316 Views)

Re: V6 Netflix App not working

Do you have an Airport Express or Powerline adaptor?  I have connected mine with an Airport Express.

Are the other apps working via wi-fi?

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎16-01-2017
Message 22 of 45 (306 Views)

Re: V6 Netflix App not working

Phoned Netflix after trying pretty much everything.... deleted the whole lot and started again and still getting 5.2.12 error. No idea what to do now... Netflix still not working!

Reply
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 59
  • 1
  • 5
Registered: ‎16-12-2010
Message 23 of 45 (300 Views)

Re: V6 Netflix App not working


Vfr800a8 wrote:

Do you have an Airport Express or Powerline adaptor?  I have connected mine with an Airport Express.

Are the other apps working via wi-fi? 

 


 

YouTube and iPlayer are fine on both V6s - just Netflix failing on the Wi-Fi V6

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎02-06-2015
Message 24 of 45 (240 Views)

Re: V6 Netflix App not working

Sorry I haven't replied... I have an update!

I just had a new Superhub 3 delivered and installed, this is factory fresh from the box, nothing changed about the initial configuration and Netflix is still showing the same error when trying to connect.

Can anyone here, who has a V6 box, actually connect to to the Netflix app? 

Simon

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎16-01-2017
Message 25 of 45 (232 Views)

Re: V6 Netflix App not working

I can't and I have given up trying to convince Virgin and Netflix it's not working!! Netflix works on every other device in the house! Even the old TiVo 😀

 


 

Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 17.78K
  • 648
  • 1.32K
Registered: ‎14-05-2013
Message 26 of 45 (189 Views)

Re: V6 Netflix App not working

Hi smarri & flamingodan,

 

Thanks for your post and apologies to hear these issue are continuing Smiley Sad 

 

I may have a work around that seems to have worked for other customers but in order to help you with this I will need some information from you. 

 

I have sent you both a private message regarding this and will investigate further once I receive your reply. Just click on the little plum envelope at the top right hand side of the page to access your inbox.

 

Speak soon,

Kath_F
Forum Team

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 15
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎12-02-2016
Message 27 of 45 (179 Views)

Re: V6 Netflix App not working

I am having similar issues with netflix on the v6. Whenever I tried to play anything last night it would play for a second then stop with a message saying unable to play right now with the same error code other users have experienced. A workaround was using the Netflix app on my phone to cast content to TV via the V6.

I restarted the box and it worked for a short while before the same happened again. .Also, how can I tell the 4k content I'm playing is 4k? When I press the info button nothing shows up?

Can the forum team send me a workaround for Netflix. Thanks
Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 17.78K
  • 648
  • 1.32K
Registered: ‎14-05-2013
Message 28 of 45 (161 Views)

Re: V6 Netflix App not working

Hi abs4190,

 

Thanks for your post and apologies to hear this is something you're having an issue with too. Smiley Sad 

 

I may have a work around that seems to have worked for other customers but in order to help you with this I will need some information from you. I have sent you a private message and will investigate further once I receive your reply. Just click on the little plum envelope at the top right hand side of the page to access your inbox.

 

With regards to not being able to tell what's 4K content on Netflix, this is an issue we're aware of and are working on it. 

 

Speak soon,

Kath_F
Forum Team

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out



Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 15
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎12-02-2016
Message 29 of 45 (151 Views)

Re: V6 Netflix App not working

I've just sent you a reply. Thanks
Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: 4 weeks ago
Message 30 of 45 (104 Views)

Re: V6 Netflix App not working

Hi there. Just recieved 2 brand new v6 boxes and a superhub 3, both my tivos wont run netflix and are getting the V312 error. My superhub is my only router and I have tried running off ethernet, still no luck. Anybody found a fix?

Reply
0 Kudos