Ask a question
Reply
Fresh as a Daisy
redpizza
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎23-12-2010
Helpful Answer

Superhub configuration

OK, just got a superhub installed with 100Mb bb.

 

I have quite a few static IP address around the place as well as using DHCP. How can you change the IP address of the super hub (LAN side)????? On the LAN IP page of the supperhub config, it says you can change the IP address from 192.168.0.1 but when I try and change it to 192.168.1.1 it errors with "LAN IP address and Guest LAN IP Address can't be the same".

 

I don't have a guest Lan!!

Please use plain text.
Brainbox
colctl11
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎21-12-2010

Re: Superhub configuration

[ Edited ]

Had the same problem.

after you type in the new IP address don't click on the "apply" button but scroll right down to the bottom and click on the "Clear DHCP Leases" button, the hub will reboot and then the new IP will come into force.

Please use plain text.
Fresh as a Daisy
redpizza
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎23-12-2010

Re: Superhub configuration

:smileyvery-happy:

 

Fantastic! I was tearing my hair out over this one! What rubbish software. The sooner we can use our own routers and just use the "superhub" as a modem the better.

 

Thanks very much. All fixed.

Please use plain text.
Brainbox
colctl11
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎21-12-2010

Re: Superhub configuration

[ Edited ]

You can use your old or another router :smileyhappy:

I will be, it's just a case of a bit of poking about.

I've not got the time currently to do it, but will be after Christmas.

In fact it's quite simple.

Youd need to set the Super Hub's IP back to say 192.168.0.1 then hook all your stuff back up as it was before on the old router, then plug the WAN port on the old router into one of the network ports on the hub. Your old router will then get an IP address from the hub in the 192.168.0.X range as if that range was part of the internet and your old router and network can work on the range 192.168.1.x as you had before, you'll still be able to access the hub's configuration screens via either 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.100.1 (the default access IP for most virgin cable modems), find out what IP address the hub has given to your old router and put that IP address in the Hub's DMZ, disable all the security features in the Hub and then the Hub just become an overgrown cable modem. I'd probably also disable the wireless in the hub as it'd be unavailable to the rest of your network. The only downside is the speed of your old network.

Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
sirshambling
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎19-11-2009

Re: Superhub configuration

Thanks that's very helpful. I'll need to do that as it appears from Mark's Superhub FAQ that it only does 2.4 OR 5 not both at once and I need to have both bands working.

Please use plain text.
One to Watch
linkmaster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-03-2011

Re: Superhub configuration

Thank You , Thank You , Thank You , Thank You , Thank You , Thank You , Thank You , Thank You ,

 

Just what I needed!.......

 

After 2 hours talking to 'offshore' broadband support and getting constantly put on hold and passed from section to section.....5 second google and this comes up.....BRILLIANT!

 

Please use plain text.
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
mcnaugha
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-03-2011

Re: Superhub configuration

Dagnamit! That's what I came on to find out... if the Super Hub definitely doesn't do simultaneous dual band. Quite disappointed. :smileymad:

 

Although it does have its positives... means I don't need to buy the Wii Ethernet adapter. Also realised that both iPhone 4 and iPad only do 2.4GHz. Boring! :smileyvery-happy:

--
Andrew McNaughton

Apple Certified Master Trainer, Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
johnnaccarato
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎21-07-2012

Re: Superhub configuration

Hi I am absolutely livid!!  Sorry for my first post to have such a tone but I had exactly the same problem as redpizza and was hoping I could do what was suggested namely: "Clear DHCP Leases" instead of "Apply" but that option has gone in r36 and having speant the best part of the day trying to find someone in support that understood the problem was told by a guy called Prodipta the line manager that Virginmedia will no longer allow the Lan IP address to be changed.  If anyone on this forum does a factory reset they will not be able to change their Lan IP from the default 192.168.0.1.

 

I really hope someone has found a work round to this and can post it here.  If anyone from Virgin reads this can they please confirm whether it is correct and why it has been done.

 

Please use plain text.
Brainbox
mentasm
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎05-01-2010

Re: Superhub configuration

[ Edited ]

I had a new hub delivered today, supposedly to solve the problem I have with only getting the 5 meg upload when I've been paying for the 10 meg (finally got them to confirm that to be the case). Anyway, it didn't fix the problem (no big surprise there) and of course it created a whole load of new ones, one of which was the LAN IP thing. I didn't want to have to reconfigure every device I own for the sake of the hub, so I changed it to 192.168.10.1 and let it reboot, then it let me change it to 192.168.1.1. Then I had to sort the DHCP lease reservation, which was a nightmare, but I've done it now.

 

The hub must have the most counter-intuitive interface I've ever come across. It's a mess, and the new R36 interface is even worse than the old one.

Please use plain text.
Captain Clued-Up
Peter_Li
Posts: 1,814
Registered: ‎21-03-2012

Re: Superhub configuration

Hello all,

 

The SuperHub gui was made for the standard Broadband users, which unfortunately means that fine tuning options like changing the IP address have not been added. I'm happy to see that mentasm found a workaround. It would be great to have all sort of features and options configurable in the Router but one of the main reasons they have not been added, is to make it more difficult for standard, not so techy people to change settings which could make troubleshooting difficult. The SuperHub is really just meant to be a Modem with router functionality. For advanced options, you would need to buy a 3rd party router


Peter L
Help & Support Forum Team

Seen a useful post?Problem Solved?Fault with your service?

Please use plain text.