Menu
Reply
  • 57
  • 0
  • 16
uxbridge_man
Dialled in
17,160 Views
Message 1 of 1,471
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3.0 port flapping

I have recently upgraded to the Homeworks+300 tier and due to this had to have my SH2ac replaced with the SH3. So far, its be less than ideal. 

I've got my SH3 plugged in exactly as I had with my SH2ac in modem mode. The SH3's Port1 plugged into a ethernet port (ether1) on my router (Mikrotik CCR1036). Every works fine, for about 30 minutes, and then the super hub shuts down its ethernet port for about 30-60 seconds, then brings it back up. 

I've obviously checked the following:

* It's not the ethernet port on the Router

* Its not the Ethernet cable (I've tested this with a fluke tester, and it's well within tolerances for cat5e). I've also replaced this 3 times now (1x cat5e, 2x cat6)

* It's not a config issue on the router - I've tried with another device running OpenWRT and have exactly the same issues.

* I've even tried this on two switches (Cisco c3750g and a TPLink something or other) and both show exactly the same problem with the port flapping. 

* The issue is not related to spanning tree, the port is not configured for (r)STP, however even when it is, there are no BPDUs received from the SH3 (as I'd expect)

Below is an excerpt from the logs on the router, the lines "interface,info" show the port flaps, the "script," lines are for a "netwatch" script that shows when the SH3 stops responding to pings on 192.168.100.1 (the interface on the router has both a DHCP address for internet access and an address in the 192.168.100.0/24 range), this checks every 5 seconds

03:33:37 interface,info ether1 link down 
03:33:40 script,error Virgin Media router down 
03:33:44 interface,info ether1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
03:33:45 script,warning Virgin Media modem UP 
03:34:35 script,error Virgin Media router down 
03:34:40 script,warning Virgin Media modem UP 
04:09:39 interface,info ether1 link down 
04:09:40 script,error Virgin Media router down 
04:09:47 interface,info ether1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
04:09:50 script,warning Virgin Media modem UP 
04:10:25 script,error Virgin Media router down 
04:10:30 script,warning Virgin Media modem UP 
04:45:38 interface,info ether1 link down 
04:45:40 script,error Virgin Media router down 
04:45:46 interface,info ether1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
04:45:50 script,warning Virgin Media modem UP 
04:46:25 script,error Virgin Media router down 
04:46:30 script,warning Virgin Media modem UP 

This also happens during the day.

11:03:05 script,error Virgin Media router down 
11:03:30 script,warning Virgin Media modem UP 
11:21:47 interface,info ether1 link down 
11:21:50 script,error Virgin Media router down 
11:21:55 interface,info ether1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex) 
11:22:20 script,warning Virgin Media modem UP 
11:22:36 script,error Virgin Media router down 
11:22:40 script,warning Virgin Media modem UP 

The SH3 does not show anything in the logs of course, and has an uptime of the time since installation

I suspect that this might be a hardware issue with the SH3, but just wondering if anyone else has seen similar problems. As mentioned this has been working fine with the SH2ac.

 

Tags (2)
  • 9.48K
  • 650
  • 1.81K
Superuser
Superuser
17,138 Views
Message 2 of 1,471
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 port flapping

post the upstream and downstream levels

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 57
  • 0
  • 16
uxbridge_man
Dialled in
17,123 Views
Message 3 of 1,471
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 port flapping

So I don't think this is related to the HFC side of things, as the modem stops responding on the management interface, however here they are

 

Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)	
299000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)	
31000000
Locked
Provisioning State	
Online
Downstream bonded channels
Channel	Frequency(Hz)	Power(dBμV)	SNR(dB)	Modulation	Channel ID
1	299000000	-2	37.6	256 qam	13
2	323000000	-2.5	37.6	256 qam	16
3	315000000	-2.5	37.3	256 qam	15
4	307000000	-2.5	38.6	256 qam	14
5	291000000	-1.9	38.9	256 qam	12
6	283000000	-1.5	38.9	256 qam	11
7	267000000	-1.2	40.3	256 qam	9
8	275000000	-1.5	38.9	256 qam	10
9	259000000	-1.5	38.9	256 qam	8
10	251000000	-1.2	38.6	256 qam	7
11	243000000	-1.2	38.9	256 qam	6
12	235000000	-0.5	38.9	256 qam	5
13	227000000	-0.2	40.3	256 qam	4
14	219000000	-0.2	40.9	256 qam	3
15	211000000	0.2	40.3	256 qam	2
16	203000000	0.4	40.9	256 qam	1
Upstream bonded channels
Channel ID	Frequency(Hz)	Modulation	Power(dBμV)	Mode	Channel Bandwidth(Hz)	Symbol Rate (ksps)
22	31000000	ATDMA	41	16 qam	6400000	5120
23	24400000	ATDMA	41	16 qam	6400000	5120
Operational Configuration
General Configuration	Value
Network Access	
Disabled
Max number of CPEs	
1
Baseline Privacy	
Enabled
Docsis mode	
Docsis30
Configuration file	
Vec1d7393********.cm
Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID	28748
Max Traffic Rate	330000000
Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID	28747
Max Traffic Rate	21000000

 

Only things in the logs are the following ( repeated every 6-12 hours)

2016-03-23 21:52:28.00	66050206	TEK Invalid - Invalid Key Sequence Number;CM-MAC=c0:05:c2:21:**:**;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:82:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-03-23 22:18:44.00	82000400	Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=c0:05:c2:21:**:**;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:82:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-03-25 18:12:53.00	66050206	TEK Invalid - Invalid Key Sequence Number;CM-MAC=c0:05:c2:21:**:**;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:82:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2016-03-25 18:20:58.00	82000400	Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=c0:05:c2:21:**:**;CMTS-MAC=00:01:5c:82:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 57
  • 0
  • 16
uxbridge_man
Dialled in
17,119 Views
Message 4 of 1,471
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 port flapping

Oh and just to confirm, there is a 6dB attenuator on the HFC side of things. These are within a 0.x dB / dBmv of the SH2ac

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.48K
  • 650
  • 1.81K
Superuser
Superuser
17,112 Views
Message 5 of 1,471
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 port flapping

not a lot wrong with those levels - without the attenuator they would be fine also - worth a test without it - maybe a bad connection 

try a rest with it in full router mode without your router - use one of the other lan ports on the SH - cannon see the port you are using being faulty but who knows

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 57
  • 0
  • 16
uxbridge_man
Dialled in
17,110 Views
Message 6 of 1,471
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 port flapping

Tried it without the attenuation with the SH2ac before but started getting a lot of FEC & CRC's (I think the SH2ac called them pre and Post Reed Solomon errors). I'm on a new build and the cable street box is about 20m away, so obviously getting rather strong signals!

I'll test it in another port first, and if it still does it, I'll reset it to factory and try it with the double nat in place.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 57
  • 0
  • 16
uxbridge_man
Dialled in
17,097 Views
Message 7 of 1,471
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 port flapping

It does not seem to have made a difference changing the ports, it's still doing the same thing. I'll reset it to factory now

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 57
  • 0
  • 16
uxbridge_man
Dialled in
17,075 Views
Message 8 of 1,471
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 port flapping

So after having reset the modem back to router mode, and setting the DMZ setting to point to my router's DHCP'ed IP, the problem no longer seems to exist.

This is then pointing to a bug in the modem mode, as other than being in modem mode or not, there is no difference with the way that the router is configured, or indeed how it is plugged in

Not sure what the current software versions are, but I'm presuming this is the latest.

Hardware version: 10
Software version: 9.1.88J5

 

How do I get this feedback back to virgin?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.48K
  • 650
  • 1.81K
Superuser
Superuser
17,067 Views
Message 9 of 1,471
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 port flapping

posting here gets the feedback to VM - they will pick the thread up in a day or so - there is later test firmware than that - fixes a few things in full mode but not aware it does anything to modem mode - have not read all thats posted for the hub 3 - newer firmware will be rolled out as and when its signed off 

 

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14.38K
  • 640
  • 1.45K
Moderator
Moderator
17,031 Views
Message 10 of 1,471
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 port flapping

Hi Uxbridge_Man,

 

Welcome to the forum and thanks for posting your information and feedback for the Hub3. 

As far as I'm aware there have been no issues found specifically with modem mode so this looks like a new one to me. Just so we can be sure, could you pop back into modem mode since your reset and see if the same issues till exists? I wan't make sure whether it was the reset that fixed it or the switch to modem mode. 


The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


0 Kudos
Reply