Menu
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 2
nick01972
Tuning in
1,655 Views
Message 1 of 38
Flag for a moderator

V6 HDCP error

Like many others I am experiencing problems connecting a Sony AV amp to V6 box, which causes the HDCP 2.2 error.

I have bought this splitter, which solves the picture problem.

[2 Way] iSolem [1080P FULL HD] 1x2 3D HDMI Switch Box (1 Input x 2 Output) - Splits HDMI Signals (Bl... 

However, it doesn't pass Dolby Digital through to the amp (only PCM).  I've managed to hook up the audio via an optical cable which now gives me the Dolby Digital output.  The problem I now experience is that the audio is slightly out of sync with the picture on some channels.  Despite adjusting the settings, there is not a way to get this how it should be.

Is anyone aware of a splitter (or a solution) that will pass Dolby Digital from V6  through an AV amp so it all goes through the HDMI cable, while avoiding the HDCP error?

Is a software update by Virgin expected that will fix this problem?

Many thanks

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.28K
  • 284
  • 410
Forum Team
Forum Team
2,929 Views
Message 2 of 38
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 HDCP error

Hi nick01972,

 

Thanks for posting.

 

There is currently a known issue with surround sound and the V6 that our engineers are aware of  and are investigating.

 

What channels is this happening on, is it mainly HD?

 

Speak soon

Rose
Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 2
nick01972
Tuning in
1,599 Views
Message 3 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HDCP error

Thanks for letting me know. It's on all channels.  It happens within 10 seconds of connecting the V6 to amp.

What is your expected timescales to have this fixed?

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.98K
  • 315
  • 587
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,554 Views
Message 4 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HDCP error

Hi nick01972,

Thanks for your reply.  

How are things looking today?  I think the known issue that Rose referred to was relating to the picture issue with a specific amp which isn't the same as what you have so you shouldn't be affected.  

In relation to the sound/picture sync issue, is this still ongoing today?  If so, let me know and we'll investigate further.

Collette.


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 2
nick01972
Tuning in
1,551 Views
Message 5 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HDCP error

Yes, this is still a problem today.

I've been advised by your 2nd line team that there is a known issue with HDCP2.2 error from V^ which has been referred to Tivo for a software fix.  Are you able to provide me with an update on when you expect that fix to be available?

Many thanks

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.98K
  • 315
  • 587
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,548 Views
Message 6 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HDCP error

Hi nick01972,

Thanks for your quick reply.  

I have found the ticket concerned and I have had a look and the details and as far now estimated fix time has been set.  This can change so if we get an update soon, we shall let you know.

The reference number for this is NKE9301.

It is being work on by our engineers so hopefully we'll hear some news soon.

Feel free to pop by anytime and request an update on this thread.

Collette.


Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 344
  • 8
  • 64
machineghost
Fibre optic
1,483 Views
Message 7 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HDCP error

I received a V6 today...and have the same problem. Running the HDMi through a modern Yamaha with complete HDCP2.2 compliance produces the error. The signal directly put into the TV does not....So it isn't the TV but something about the signal and the receiver.

I have tried changing to 720p, 1080i and p

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.96K
  • 1.7K
  • 3.18K
Superuser
Superuser
1,479 Views
Message 8 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HDCP error

What is your TV model and what is your amp model?
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 344
  • 8
  • 64
machineghost
Fibre optic
1,465 Views
Message 9 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HDCP error

Yamaha RX-V481 (2016/17 model)
LG 50PK350
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.96K
  • 1.7K
  • 3.18K
Superuser
Superuser
1,452 Views
Message 10 of 38
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 HDCP error

Your TV is HD only and doesn't support HDCP 2.2.

So you don't have a complete HDCP 2.2 chain when you've got the setup Virgin TV V6 > AMP > TV. That's why you may get the HDCP error, as it's a mixed HDCP situation.

Connecting the Virgin TV V6 directly to the TV means the V6 will use the older HDCP standard as that's the only thing in the connect device chain.
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Reply