Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
SteveB1978
Tuning in
221 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Regional HD

Im in Newcastle upon Tyne. There was a recent freeview update (Wednesday 13th November 2019) which means that HD channels such as BBC 1 and ITV now show local (ie Tyne and wear) broadcast. All freeview needed to be retuned.

How do I update my Virgin Box? I can see there is a thread from 2011 about this but working on the assumption this is now possible?

Any help appreciated.

Many thanks

Steve

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.74K
  • 320
  • 797
Roger_Gooner
Superstar
214 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Regional HD

Leave your box on standby - no need to have it powered on - and it will get updated. A lot of updates are pushed through in the early hours of the morning.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
  • 3.62K
  • 232
  • 584
ozsat
Community elder
205 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Regional HD

It won't get the update - BBC1HD in Newcastle upon Tyne is not the local version - it is the national England version.
==================================
V6 TiVo (with MRS & UHD/HDR)
VIVID 500 (500/35mb) in Area 31
SkyQ Silver Bundle (UHD + 2 minis)
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
SteveB1978
Tuning in
197 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Regional HD

Hi thanks for reply

Box is left on standby when not on and I've refreshed channels with no joy.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
SteveB1978
Tuning in
195 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Regional HD

Hi thanks for reply

That's always been the case. BBC 1 HD when regional news is on just gives a holding screen and on ITV we get Granada news but I thought the recent freeview update would allow regional in HD.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14.12K
  • 1.51K
  • 3.05K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
181 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Regional HD


@SteveB1978 wrote:

Hi thanks for reply

That's always been the case. BBC 1 HD when regional news is on just gives a holding screen and on ITV we get Granada news but I thought the recent freeview update would allow regional in HD.


Provision of ITV HD regions is down to the transmission company Arqiva. Providing the Freeview local HD feed to Pontop Pike, Bilsdale & Chatton from Tyne Tees studios is one thing. There is no local input of channels to Virgins network now as there was in analogue days, so the relevant feed has to be provided to Virgins super headend at Langley (near Heathrow Airport). You may be waiting a while longer.

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

  • 3.62K
  • 232
  • 584
ozsat
Community elder
177 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Regional HD

Not for BBC1 - there is still only the one version for all of England with the red 'tune to channel xxx" display.

Half the ITV1 regions still do not have their service available in HD.

 


@SteveB1978 wrote:

Hi thanks for reply

That's always been the case. BBC 1 HD when regional news is on just gives a holding screen and on ITV we get Granada news but I thought the recent freeview update would allow regional in HD.


 

==================================
V6 TiVo (with MRS & UHD/HDR)
VIVID 500 (500/35mb) in Area 31
SkyQ Silver Bundle (UHD + 2 minis)
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
SteveB1978
Tuning in
170 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Regional HD

Thank you 👍🏼

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.62K
  • 232
  • 584
ozsat
Community elder
167 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Regional HD

The Freeview changes in North East were to clear channels to be sold off for 5G.

==================================
V6 TiVo (with MRS & UHD/HDR)
VIVID 500 (500/35mb) in Area 31
SkyQ Silver Bundle (UHD + 2 minis)