Menu
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Mikeyclarke1988
Joining in
531 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3.0 swap

Hi, long story short, I was with virgin last year, and all was fine. Left for sky ( stupid I know) and came back after a few months. Now I'm having issues with the broadband dropping out several times a day. The only thing that has changed is the hub 3.0 box itself. OK so my question, I still have my old 3.0 box from last year. Can I unplug my current one which I assume is faulty, and plug in my old 3.0. Would this work? I have spoken to virgin tech and I have had engineers out to do repulls etc, but the problem persists. As I say the only thing which has changed since last year and no issues... Is the box. Thanks in advance

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.69K
  • 970
  • 2.88K
Superuser
Superuser
518 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 swap

they may reactivate it - you would have to ring and ask - BUT it might not be that - all that has changed is the hub3 but thats just your side - many things can have changed on the network so start with some info

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream


____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Mikeyclarke1988
Joining in
511 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 swap

Screenshot_20190224_095701_com.android.chrome.jpg

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Mikeyclarke1988
Joining in
509 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 swap

I can't see what your referring to? 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.69K
  • 970
  • 2.88K
Superuser
Superuser
507 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 swap

you have not followed what i said - the key thing is - Do not sign in

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Mikeyclarke1988
Joining in
504 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 swap

Sorry, does this helpScreenshot_20190224_100423_com.android.chrome.jpg

 

Screenshot_20190224_100440_com.android.chrome.jpg

 

Screenshot_20190224_100431_com.android.chrome.jpg

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.23K
  • 1.05K
  • 4.03K
Superuser
Superuser
499 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 swap

WOW them power levels and SNR's are all over the place. That needs looking at.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Mikeyclarke1988
Joining in
498 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 swap

Looking at by a virgin engineer I'm assuming? If I phone them up what do I tell them

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.69K
  • 970
  • 2.88K
Superuser
Superuser
497 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 swap

yes that helps

you only show 16 downstream channels there are usually more but of the ones you show the some of the levels are out of spec -6 is the minimum plus the snr on the channels you show are all low - cannot remember the minimum - i think its around 34/35

the pre rs errors are awful - they may be historical so reboot the hub and that should zero them - post them again in a few hours if they rise

the post rs errors are good at zero so the hub is doing its job there

theres a bug in the upstream level readings/reporting - move the decimal point one place to the right so the level is 40 not 4.0 - yours are fine - your upstream is 16qam - that could be correct or it could be a fault - VM would have to confirm that

all in all not good - a look at the complete downstream channels and maybe a tech to sort the problems

at this point swapping the hub will do nothing imo

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.23K
  • 1.05K
  • 4.03K
Superuser
Superuser
474 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 swap

34 for the SNR is good. It can be seen lower down to 30 without problems in some frequencies if the power level is high enough. But with the range from 0.2 to -7.2 that is all over the place and not something you'd expect to see.


check the connection is secure first than see if you can get an engineer out to adjust at the cab