Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 1
  • 0
jonboy1931
Tuning in
210 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

TV anywhere

Hi,I've. just downloaded the TVs anywhere app,when trying to use it I get a message saying my  TiVo box is not connected to my home network,I would like to connect by Wifi but don't know how,do I need any extra bits.

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18.18K
  • 1.74K
  • 3.24K
Superuser
Superuser
372 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: TV anywhere

Just to check that you mean TV Control? TV Anywhere was replaced by two separate apps last month.

When do you get the message in the app? What are you trying to do?
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
  • 5
  • 1
  • 0
jonboy1931
Tuning in
355 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: TV anywhere

Hi, I was just getting familiar with it, I think I was in TV, and I clicked two symbols in the top right hand corner,it then came up with not connected to home network.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18.18K
  • 1.74K
  • 3.24K
Superuser
Superuser
182 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: TV anywhere


jonboy1931 wrote:

Hi, I was just getting familiar with it, I think I was in TV, and I clicked two symbols in the top right hand corner,it then came up with not connected to home network.


It sounds like that's the remote control function. That requires you to be on your home network, and the TiVo or V6 box you want to control using the app to also be connected to the same home network  - V6 boxes will already be connected to work, but TiVo boxes need to specifically be connected.

See this for more details https://help.virginmedia.com/system/templates/selfservice/vm/help/customer/locale/en-GB/portal/20030...

**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
  • 12.61K
  • 1.24K
  • 2.63K
Superuser
Superuser
181 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: TV anywhere

Can you confirm that the icons you clicked had an explanation mark over them?

This means you can’t perform those functions because you need your TiVo connected to your Superhub to achieve that.

If you wish to use these functions, you will have to connect your TiVo to your Superhub using either a direct Ethernet cable or powerline adapters.

  • 5
  • 1
  • 0
jonboy1931
Tuning in
174 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: TV anywhere

Hi,Ernie,do you mean I can do most things,like record and watch live TV without being connected to the Wifi.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18.18K
  • 1.74K
  • 3.24K
Superuser
Superuser
171 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: TV anywhere

Setting recordings using TV Control can be done over mobile data.

To watch Live TV and On Demand you need the Virgin TV Go app - which allows for streaming over mobile data
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 1
  • 0
jonboy1931
Tuning in
157 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: TV anywhere

Ok, Ben, Thanks.

0 Kudos
Reply