Menu
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
lilp1976
Tuning in
277 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Limited channels on Virgin TV app

My Virgin TV app has a large number of channels missing. Have reinstalled and no change. How do I resolve this?
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18.05K
  • 1.72K
  • 3.2K
Superuser
Superuser
275 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Limited channels on Virgin TV app

Which channels are you expecting and which TV pack do you have?
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
lilp1976
Tuning in
228 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Limited channels on Virgin TV app

XL

BBC one doesn't appear, as an example. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.43K
  • 1.22K
  • 2.56K
Superuser
Superuser
220 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Limited channels on Virgin TV app

On the Virgin TV Go app, the BBC channels should be there but, as required by the BBC, you should be linked through to their iPlayer app which must also be installed in your device.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.43K
  • 1.22K
  • 2.56K
Superuser
Superuser
218 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Limited channels on Virgin TV app

For example:

AF29C1BB-ACAF-4704-8341-0801672F7F69.png

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.43K
  • 1.22K
  • 2.56K
Superuser
Superuser
215 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Limited channels on Virgin TV app

You did click on the LIVE TV tab?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
lilp1976
Tuning in
194 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Limited channels on Virgin TV app

Thanks for the replies everyone.

I'm referring to the Virgin TV Control app not the Go App. This is what I get on the Virgin TV Control App (ie the one from which you record) Screenshot_20180225-193926.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.74K
  • 1.33K
  • 3.97K
Superuser
Superuser
289 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Limited channels on Virgin TV app

The TV Control app is linked to your home TiVo or V6 box. Do you see the full channel list on your home box?  If it does then you may need VM to resync the channels on the account for you. 

Also may be worth checking in settlings in the app to see if all channels or favourite channels option is selected.

_________________________________________________________
Graham
I am a VM customer. There are no guarantees that my advice will work. To say thanks click the kudos thumb. If I have solved your problem please click the helpful answer button.
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
lilp1976
Tuning in
169 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Limited channels on Virgin TV app

Thanks Graham .

Look like VM need to resynch

0 Kudos
Reply