Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Richambrose
Joining in
465 Views
Message 1 of 23
Flag for a moderator

low speeds of 40mbps on 350mbps package

Hi i have a hub 3 newly installed , i have a laptop connected wireless and 2 android phones connected. speed test only shows 40 mbps sometimes 50mbps at night.

I have a TP Link archer C7 router connected to the VM hub via ethernet on the 'internet' rj45 port configured as an access point via the TP link settings to extend the wireless range of the VM hub as the hub range really isnt that special! The TP router is renamed to keep the traffic separate from the VM hub as i wanted to keep the VM hub more secure. when i test both access points i only get between 40 to 50mbps

Here are the logs as requested

 

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
14350000002.437256 qam4
2411000000337256 qam1
34190000002.737256 qam2
44270000002.737256 qam3
54430000002.237256 qam5
64510000002.437256 qam6
74590000002.437256 qam7
84670000002.437256 qam8
9475000000237256 qam9
10483000000237256 qam10
114910000002.237256 qam11
124990000002.237256 qam12
135070000002.237256 qam13
14515000000237256 qam14
155230000001.737256 qam15
165310000001.536256 qam16


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked37.3170
2Locked37.6210
3Locked37.6160
4Locked37.6150
5Locked37.6150
6Locked37.6190
7Locked37.6170
8Locked37.3340
9Locked37.3240
10Locked37.3200
11Locked37.6280
12Locked37.6220
13Locked37.3240
14Locked37.3290
15Locked37.3240
16Locked36.6110
 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1394000004.85512064 qam6
2326000004.8512064 qam7
3462000004.875512064 qam5
4258000004.8512064 qam8



0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6.72K
  • 703
  • 1.03K
jbrennand
Legend
455 Views
Message 2 of 23
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: low speeds of 40mbps on 350mbps package

If you think that you have a BB speed problem, then to check the speeds coming in to your Hub properly, and whether they match what you should be getting, you cannot rely on wifi tests, you need to do it this way first.
Make sure your device has a gigabit network card and has the up to date drivers. Use a new Cat5e/6a ethernet cable to connect it to the Hub - which you have put into modem mode (to ensure only your device is connected). Then, boot up your device into "safe mode with networking" (to disable any software on it that could be limiting speeds) and run the test at speedtest.net on 2 different browsers one of which is a fresh download of one you haven’t previously used (e.g. Firefox, Opera, etc).

--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Richambrose
Joining in
448 Views
Message 3 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: low speeds of 40mbps on 350mbps package

hanks for your reply. I have checked as requested and indeed the ethernet connection is higher at about 270-290Mbps Checked this through 2 browsers in safe with network mode.

Does this mean that i have an issue with the hub wifi signal perhaps?

 

BR

 

Rich

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6.72K
  • 703
  • 1.03K
jbrennand
Legend
441 Views
Message 4 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: low speeds of 40mbps on 350mbps package

I would say that the issue is with something (software) on the laptop restricting your speed - in safe mode it is inactive and so is not interfering. Below are some possibilities - could also be antivirus software.
For the wifi - are you connecting them on the 2.4 or 5 GHz networks - my iPhone7 gets 220mbps on the 5 - but switching to the 2.4 drops it to 80-90. Could be other issues too.

Dell speed problem

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Download-speeds/td-p/3894056

Browsers speed problem

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Etherent-speed-slow/m-p/3912102#M202773

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Speed-Check-Only-get-maximum-80-instead-of-100/td-p/39522...

New WIFI adapter needed

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Laptop-wont-connect-to-Wifi/td-p/3944340/pa...

Turbo LAN App problem

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Slow-speed/td-p/3896582

Windows re-install

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Achieve-Full-Speed-In-Safe-Mode-Only/td-p/3...

Old Network Card driver

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Vivid-350-just-installed-but-relatively-low-speed-connect...

Bluetooth on the phone

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/2-Mbps-right-now-%EF%B8%8F/td-p/3935445

Using SamKnows Box

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Vivid-350-speed/td-p/3941298


--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Richambrose
Joining in
429 Views
Message 5 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: low speeds of 40mbps on 350mbps package

Hi thanks again or your input.

Well i am not realy sure if i am running on 2.4 or 5 to be honest at this point but i will check i think it auto switches. But i have 2 android phones and a tablet that runs on android also another laptop. All devices when speed checking over the wifi give up to 40 to 50 mbps on the test. When watching a ou tube video for example on all the devices are slow at the data download. I can appreciate the software restricting one device but i am not sure if it would restrict all of them?

Ill do some research on the links you provided.

All the best

Rich

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6.72K
  • 703
  • 1.03K
jbrennand
Legend
422 Views
Message 6 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: low speeds of 40mbps on 350mbps package

The phones will work much better when forced to use the 5GHz networks only (range will be less though). Try this as an experiment.
Go into the Hub3 settings... (type in http://192.168.0.1 or http://192.168.100.1 if in modem mode) into your web browser’s url box) and login with settings password on the Hub's base sticker (or your own if you changed it) and in "smart wifi" disable "channel optimisation" - save changes. Then, go to advanced>wireless>security, rename the 2.4 & 5 GHz network ssid's. Just change 'em to whatever you like and something that will differentiate them (e.g - xxxxx2 & xxxxx5) -- use the same password if you like, Then, save/apply settings and restart the Hub. Your 2 wifi networks will now be clearly separated - and you can then select the network you want to connect to individually from the "available networks" list on each device. 5 GHz is usually better and subject to less interference (and is better for iDevices ) than the 2.4 one - although this one has the better "range" and some older/cheaper/dumber devices can only use this one.
Also use a wifi analyser App to check which 2.4 channels are being heavily used around you and move yours to one that is least so. See if that helps - you will lose any “seamless roaming” benefits but it may not matter and you can always change the settings back or do a "factory reset" if you prefer the way it was - or it doesn’t help.

--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.43K
  • 1.04K
  • 2.45K
griffin
Alessandro Volta
421 Views
Message 7 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: low speeds of 40mbps on 350mbps package

I would start with the basics, first of all what devices are you testing with? Make Model.

I take it you are  are using different SSIDs for the C7 and the Hub.
Are you using different SSIDs for the 2.4 GHz and 5GHz bands?
It would be wise to give the different Bands different names for diagnostic purposes.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.37K
  • 225
  • 549
Roger_Gooner
Wise owl
409 Views
Message 8 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: low speeds of 40mbps on 350mbps package

For the C7 to be on a different LAN its IP address should be something like 192.168.1.1 and its DHCP server enabled. The C7's SSIDs are best kept different to the hub's.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Richambrose
Joining in
366 Views
Message 9 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: loHw speeds of 40mbps on 350mbps package

Hi thanks again for your input.

I followed your instruction and separated the networks on both my routers and speed checked them with my laptop and iphone (X75A, running windows 10).

These are the results. No other devices with active connection.

Phone (Samsung Note 4)

VM Router 2.4Ghz   download  101Mbps          upload 21.4Mbps

VM Router 5.0Ghz   download  122Mbps         upload 21.1Mbps

TP Router 2.4Ghz   download  18.2Mbps        upload 21.2Mbps

TP Router 5.0Ghz   download   5.5Mbps         upload 11.5Mbps

Laptop (Asus X75)

VM Router 2.4Ghz  download   46.91Mbps      upload  18.89Mbps

TP Router 2.4Ghz  downloasd  12.21Mbps      upload  19.48Mbps

Very low speeds through wifi as you can see

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Richambrose
Joining in
362 Views
Message 10 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: low speeds of 40mbps on 350mbps package

Hi Griffin, thanks for your input,i have separated the c7 and the VM hub. i have now assigned different names for the bands too.
I am using a Samsung Note 4 I phone, also a samsung galaxy s5 i phone, a Tesco Hudl 2 tablet, an Asus X75A laptop running Windows 10 Home OS. Also a HP Pavilion laptop running windows 8
0 Kudos
Reply