Menu
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
rhole
Tuning in
984 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Vivid 350 upload speed

Got Vivid 350 yesterday. Virgin Media have been digging up roads and laying cable for the past 6 months in the area so it's a new area in general and so far not many obvious sign ups. 

 

Anyway. My download speed last night and all daytime today has been fine constany over 380Mbps on speed tests. No matter which I use. So all great.   My issue is the upload speeds. Since connection and up right now it's been rock solid at 7Mbps. It doesn't drop lower and it doesn't go higher.   I've raised this with about 5 people on the phone today and all say it's normal. And a constant 7Mbps is normal.  Surely this should go up and down. Even if it's lower. For it to be rock solid at 7Mbps?  I'm totally confused as to this since there are no apparent issues from what they say. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20
  • 1
  • 2
101
On our wavelength
961 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 upload speed

The upload on the 350 package should be 20Mbit not 7.

 

Open the address 192.168.0.1 (or .100 if modem mode) and press Check Router status. (don't login)

Go accross to the Configuration tab, and scroll down for the value in these location (yours should match)

Primary Downstream Service Flow -

Max Traffic Rate402500000

 

Primary Upstream Service Flow

Max Traffic Rate22010000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.96K
  • 991
  • 2.98K
Superuser
Superuser
955 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 upload speed

its not normal but offshore are happy to tell you anything to get you off the phone - you can post the info asked for above but if you are getting the download speed i think the settings for speed will be correct

post some info

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

see what they say

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
rhole
Tuning in
947 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 upload speed

Cable Modem Status

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
219000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
46199910
Locked
Provisioning State
Online
 

 

 

Downstream bonded channels

1219000000334256 qam11
21870000003.534256 qam7
31950000003.534256 qam8
42030000003.234256 qam9
52110000003.234256 qam10
6227000000334256 qam12
7235000000334256 qam13
82430000002.534256 qam14
92510000002.434256 qam15
102590000002.434256 qam16
112670000002.534256 qam17
122750000002.434256 qam18
132830000002.534256 qam19
142910000002.734256 qam20
152990000002.934256 qam21
16307000000334256 qam22
173150000003.235256 qam23
183230000003.234256 qam24
19379000000434256 qam25
20387000000434256 qam26
21395000000434256 qam27
224030000004.534256 qam28
234110000004.634256 qam29
244190000004.534256 qam30

 

Downstream bonded channels

1Locked34.41370
2Locked34.311060
3Locked34.44280
4Locked34.32870
5Locked34.43040
6Locked34.41770
7Locked34.41810
8Locked34.32210
9Locked34.41940
10Locked34.42510
11Locked34.91580
12Locked34.91350
13Locked34.91030
14Locked34.91410
15Locked34.31800
16Locked34.91090
17Locked351000
18Locked34.91600
19Locked34.42360
20Locked34.42560
21Locked34.91430
22Locked34.91220
23Locked34.91360
24Locked34.91390

 

Upstream bonded channels

1461999105.1512064 qam1
2257999835.1512064 qam4
3326000145.1512064 qam3
4394000315.1512064 qam2

 

Upstream bonded channels

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID8900
Max Traffic Rate402500000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0

 

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID8899
Max Traffic Rate22010000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

These are the stats from the Router.  I see the Max Traffic Rate is correct.  
I've disconnected everything besides a PC with a Gigabit Ethernet card.  It's directly connected and I disconnected everything from Wifi. But honestly, I think that since my Download is still 380ish on speedtests (literally just now still) then I can rule out my side.  Windows shows no Network use in the background.  I also, tried with a 2014 Mac Mini through Gigabit Ethernet. The result is the same.  

I cannot understand how the upload speed can be locked at 7Mbps for 24 hours. Yet it is apparently normal to Virgin Media Fault Support.  Even if congestion it should be dropping lower or higher. No dips to 6Mbps or even up to 8Mbps.. Just 7Mbps. Always.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.96K
  • 991
  • 2.98K
Superuser
Superuser
941 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 upload speed

upstream levels are too high - theres a bug in the software so 5.1 = 51 - they want sorting - once thats done run some more speed tests - wait for VM to get to the thread they should sort a tech

offshore cannot see the levels afaik - they do i believe have a traffic light system - that should have flagged the levels but the agent needs to understand what he/she is looking at and thats a leap of faith sometimes

____________________

Tony
  • 1.21K
  • 66
  • 79
Forum Team
Forum Team
929 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 upload speed

Evening rhole, 

 

Thanks for your post, sorry to see you're having a few issues with the upload.

 

So I can take a closer look and book a technician if needed I'm going to pop you a PM (little purple envelope in the top right hand corner) so I can get a few details from you.

 

Look forward to hearing from you,

 

ALEX_RM 🙂

  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
rhole
Tuning in
866 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 upload speed

An update to this as the Engineer has just left. Took some time to diagnose an issue and it was interesting to hear 4 phone calls where he called someone and was being fobbed off about the upload speed being 7Mbps 24/7 as it's the exact issue I had in the phone on Thursday. They bang on about download speed and as long as that's in range then to hell with the upload even if it's 1Mbps I'm sure.    

 

Anyway... He tested the Fibre at my house and at the cabinet. He said it was showing -9 light at the Omni box and he was surprised it was working at all. So he called someone who is hopefully coming out later today to reblow the fibre as it needs a new on putting in.  Not sure how bad -9 light is but maybe it helps that the cabinet is laterally 2meters from my front door.

 

I'm guessing that is the reason why the upstream power is ao high as it is trying to compensate for the lower signal. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 76
  • 1
  • 7
Forum Team
Forum Team
820 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 upload speed

Hi, Rhole.

 

Thanks for getting back to us.

 

Can you please confirm if there's any update after the engineer's visit since your last post? Please let us know so we can help further by looking into the account if needed, and identifying any issues there.

 

 

Looking forward to hear from you.

 

^Shay_S

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
rhole
Tuning in
817 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 upload speed

Thanks for the reply. Well the Engineer said on Saturday that someone should be out later that afternoon to reblow the fibre as it's got a fault with -9 on light. He rang his manager who insisted someone was in the are already and it should be done. That has not yet been done.   I'm unsure now what happens. I don't know if someone is going to turn up an do the fibre while I am out or if it's going to be this week or some very much later 'future date'. 

Is there anyway you can find out a timeframe for the fibre being fixed? Or is it just a long waiting game?  As of this morning the speed tests are still the same with download (rock solid). But the upload has gotten a little worse over the weekend. It's now at about 6Mbps all the time instead of 7 before. So I guess the fault it getting slowly worse? Since the engineer was shocked that it was even working at all then my worry is then not replacing the fibre before it actually does stop working completely. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.96K
  • 991
  • 2.98K
Superuser
Superuser
812 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 upload speed

not sure whats being said here by the tech - he may have detected a fault in the cable but it sounds odd - you keep saying 'blowing the fibre' are you in a project lightning area with fibre to the premises or is it an older area in which case its coax from the cabinet

either way from past posts i would have thought a repull was not needed but some adjustment at the cabinet

you need to ring - unless a job has been booked nothing will happen

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply