Menu
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
CHD_81
Tuning in
316 Views
Message 11 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

Placing the Hub 3.0 into Modem mode completely disconnected my device from the internet. 

I was also unable to connect to the router via 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.100.1.

I have hard reset the router as per the instructions from the Virgin Support team.

This has not resolved the issue. Im still only getting a maximum of 50MBs?!?!

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1291000000238256 qam20
2283000000240256 qam19
3275000000240256 qam18
4267000000240256 qam17
5259000000240256 qam16
62510000002.240256 qam15
72430000002.240256 qam14
82350000002.240256 qam13
92270000001.938256 qam12
102190000003.240256 qam11
112110000003.240256 qam10
12203000000340256 qam9
131950000003.240256 qam8
141870000003.240256 qam7
15443000000338256 qam25
164830000002.538256 qam30
174750000002.940256 qam29
184670000002.938256 qam28
194590000002.938256 qam27
204510000003.238256 qam26
21323000000240256 qam24
22315000000240256 qam23
233070000001.940256 qam22
24299000000238256 qam21



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.650
2Locked40.350
3Locked40.350
4Locked40.340
5Locked40.900
6Locked40.350
7Locked40.300
8Locked40.360
9Locked38.600
10Locked40.940
11Locked40.330
12Locked40.370
13Locked40.3180
14Locked40.3190
15Locked38.900
16Locked38.900
17Locked40.360
18Locked38.950
19Locked38.950
20Locked38.950
21Locked40.340
22Locked40.360
23Locked40.350
24Locked38.95

0

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000042.8512016 qam1
22580000041.3512016 qam4
33260000041.3512016 qam3
43940000042.8512016 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19.08K
  • 1.67K
  • 4.18K
Superuser
Superuser
310 Views
Message 12 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

when using modem mode only the port nearest the coax cable is active, using modem mode will disable wifi etc..



--------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up on kudos. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution, but only do this once issue has been resolved.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.97K
  • 823
  • 1.23K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
298 Views
Message 13 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

If you think that you have a BB speed problem, then to check the speeds coming in to your Hub properly, you need to do this first.
Make sure your device has a gigabit network card with up to date drivers. Use a new Cat6a ethernet cable to connect it to the Hub - which you have put into modem mode (to ensure only your device is connected). Then boot up your device into "safe mode" (to disable any software on it that could be limiting speeds) and run the test at speedtest.net on at least 2 different browsers one of which is a fresh install (e.g. Opera?)
Report back when you have tested that.

--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
CHD_81
Tuning in
283 Views
Message 14 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

Checks complete.

In modem mode with my laptop connected i managed to reach the dizzying speeds of between 61-63MBs

This was with Firefox, internet Explorer, Edge and a fresh install of Chrome.

All drivers are current and up-to date tested with brand new Cat6 cables.

This is definitely not a problem at my end. I know this because the equipment I am using and have been using for the last year has been capable of reaching speeds of over 100mb. It has been ever since I upgraded my plan to Vivid 350 that I can no longer crack the 100MB mark let a lone reach close the the 350MB im paying for.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.97K
  • 823
  • 1.23K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
267 Views
Message 15 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

If that was in safe mode then you are quite right. Beats me - have you looked in the config file to see the correct "download speed maximum" has been applied - they do sometimes "forget" but as you are getting 20mbps Upstream, its probably been done

--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 816
  • 32
  • 99
happywithmy350
Well-informed
248 Views
Message 16 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50


@CHD_81 wrote:

Just signed up to a Vivid 350 and Full House package.

I seem to have all the channels listed in the Full House package however im getting nowhere near the 350MB im being charged for...

My average speed currently is between 30MB and 50MB this is with my laptop and desktop wired directly into the router (Hub 3.0). These speeds were seen at 7am, 1pm, 6pm, 10pm and 11pm. 

Where is the other 300MB im paying for?

If im not getting the speed I have paid for on a wired connection to the router/Hub I would like to know why? Im sure the Communications Ombudsman would also be curious as to why im not getting the speeds im paying for...

Not happy!2321pm.PNG

 


I am also sure they would not be happy, of course you'd have to start them first..

 

Who!!!? LOL 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19.08K
  • 1.67K
  • 4.18K
Superuser
Superuser
242 Views
Message 17 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

just out a wild out chance, could you post the operational config from the hub



--------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up on kudos. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution, but only do this once issue has been resolved.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
CHD_81
Tuning in
240 Views
Message 18 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

I'd be happy to.

How exactly do I get the Operational Config?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 19.08K
  • 1.67K
  • 4.18K
Superuser
Superuser
238 Views
Message 19 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

same page you get the downstream, upstream stats



--------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up on kudos. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution, but only do this once issue has been resolved.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
CHD_81
Tuning in
233 Views
Message 20 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
ca69834ncxv9873254k;fg87dsfd;kf



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID32427
Max Traffic Rate402500000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID32426
Max Traffic Rate22010000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply