Menu
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Mrome
Joining in
399 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Vivid 350 issues...

I'm getting terrible speeds whereas i usually get the full vivid 350 down and up etc.

 

here is a speedtest. which is well below what i'd expect especially when the service has been fine for the last couple of years. 

 

downstream:

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1442750000-0.740256 qam30
2186750000240256 qam7
3194750000240256 qam8
42027500001.940256 qam9
52107500001.540256 qam10
62187500001.540256 qam11
72267500001.540256 qam12
82347500000.940256 qam13
92427500000.940256 qam14
102507500001.240256 qam15
11258750000140256 qam16
12266750000140256 qam17
132747500000.540256 qam18
142827500000.740256 qam19
152907500000.940256 qam20
162987500000.240256 qam21
17306750000038256 qam22
183147500000.540256 qam23
193227500000.540256 qam24
20402750000-0.738256 qam25
21410750000-0.738256 qam26
22418750000-0.538256 qam27
23426750000-1.240256 qam28
24434750000-0.738256 qam29


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.900
2Locked40.350
3Locked40.340
4Locked40.370
5Locked40.360
6Locked40.350
7Locked40.340
8Locked40.300
9Locked40.960
10Locked40.300
11Locked40.300
12Locked40.340
13Locked40.300
14Locked40.340
15Locked40.3110
16Locked40.340
17Locked38.950
18Locked40.350
19Locked40.300
20Locked38.900
21Locked38.9140
22Locked38.9180
23Locked40.300
24Locked38.640

 

upstream: 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1394000004.875512064 qam2
2462000004.925512064 qam1
3326000004.9512064 qam3
4258000004.85512064 qam4



Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

network log: 

 

Network Log
  
18/07/2019 19:19:53ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2019 12:13:59criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2019 09:52:5Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2019 09:52:6criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2019 09:52:6Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2019 09:52:6criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/07/2019 09:52:6Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.24K
  • 1.01K
  • 3.08K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
383 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 issues...

all levels are fine - 80 or there abouts is typical of a 10/100 network card and/or a cat5 cable assuming you are testing with a wired connection

as you have had 350 in the past check that nothing has changed in the pc network card settings and try a different lan cable making sure any replacement is cat5e or better - that can go faulty or it may be its just not seated correctly

if you are testing via wifi then do a test wired

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Mrome
Joining in
381 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 issues...

nothing has changed network wise, the PC i'm testing from is a 1gbit network card and tried 4 different cables all known good working ones, 2 of them were new in pack. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.24K
  • 1.01K
  • 3.08K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
377 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 issues...

double check the settings of the card in device manager if its a windows pc - if its set to gigabit then thats out of the way

not much else you can do other than a full hub reset - after that ring it in but offshore are not going to get anywhere other than turn it off and on - so wait for VM here to look and see if theres a known fault in the area

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Mrome
Joining in
373 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 issues...

already checked everything in windows etc. 

yeah hopefully someone from VM pops in and sees this post 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.56K
  • 1K
  • 1.51K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
366 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 issues...

Have you tried this way?
Use a new Cat6 ethernet cable (old ones do "go off" and Cat6 is best) and connect it directly to the Hub - which you have put into modem mode (to ensure only your device is connected). Check speeds like that first.
If they are still low - then, boot up your device into "safe mode with networking" (to disable any software on it that could be limiting speeds). Run the tests at speedtest.net (try on x2 VM servers) on 2 different browsers one of which is a fresh download of one you haven’t previously used (e.g. Firefox, Opera, Safari etc - there are several reports on here of certain browsers causing speed issues).
Try that and report back what you get.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Mrome
Joining in
362 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 issues...

already tested many different thing, from my ubuntu laptop via gigabit, my manjuro machine with gigabit in modem mode and not etc. etc. etc. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.56K
  • 1K
  • 1.51K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
359 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 issues...

New cables ? Different browser ?

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Mrome
Joining in
360 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 issues...

yes and yes

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.24K
  • 1.01K
  • 3.08K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
357 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 issues...

have you done the full reset

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply