Menu
Reply
  • 18
  • 0
  • 3
DaFFY2000
Tuning in
701 Views
Message 1 of 36
Flag for a moderator

VIVID 200 at a snails pace

For the past few days my connection has been really really slow, at around 1.5Mbps Download, but my upload speed is as it should be at around 10Mbps. this is the second time ive had this problem which the engineer fixed by swapping a faulty component in the junction box up the street. below are the results from my Hub 2ac. Please help....

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)203000000211000000N/A227000000235000000243000000251000000259000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedUnlockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID910N/A1213141516
Modulation256QAM256QAMUnknown256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.952000N/A6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
N/AI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-4.39-4.34N/A-4.82-5.18-5.22-5.22-5.28
RxMER (dB)36.1733.27N/A27.2836.1736.1736.3936.17

 

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID3412
Frequency (Hz)32600000258000004620000039400000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation16QAM16QAM16QAM16QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)45.5044.7546.0046.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.03K
  • 443
  • 1.07K
legacy1
Alessandro Volta
696 Views
Message 2 of 36
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: VIVID 200 at a snails pace

Seems your missed a channel and bad SNR have you checked your connection cable are tight?

You can call in or wait here for the forum team.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18
  • 0
  • 3
DaFFY2000
Tuning in
693 Views
Message 3 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: VIVID 200 at a snails pace

thanks for the quick reply, yes everything is as the engineer left it

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 18
  • 0
  • 3
DaFFY2000
Tuning in
645 Views
Message 4 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: VIVID 200 at a snails pace

Does anybody know if it could be the HUB or the Connection that's at fault?. Thanks guys...

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.32K
  • 761
  • 1.14K
jbrennand
Legend
636 Views
Message 5 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: VIVID 200 at a snails pace

You havent posted up a full dataset from the Hub yet - downstream channels 1-8 are missing - as is any pre/post RS error data and the network logs.

If you call in as a fault they will test your connection and let you know if there is a known fault - worth doing.


--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 18
  • 0
  • 3
DaFFY2000
Tuning in
623 Views
Message 6 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: VIVID 200 at a snails pace

Sorry, I can only see channels 9-16

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.7K
  • 970
  • 2.88K
Superuser
Superuser
619 Views
Message 7 of 36
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: VIVID 200 at a snails pace

there are only 8 channels so your post is correct - as said above you have a problem on one channel - that needs a tech to sort it or at least try to

wait here for VM ot ring - offshore will take you through their scrips - not sure what they can actually see on the levels so you might have an uphill battle with them to get them to book a tech

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 160
  • 7
  • 7
Forum Team
Forum Team
604 Views
Message 8 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: VIVID 200 at a snails pace

Hi DaFFY2000,

 

Sorry to hear your are having connection issues, Have you spoken to the team since? Which type VM hub do you have and is it in Modem mode? You may need to factory reset it 

 

Cheers,

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.7K
  • 970
  • 2.88K
Superuser
Superuser
610 Views
Message 9 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: VIVID 200 at a snails pace


@Corey_C wrote:

Hi DaFFY2000,

 

Sorry to hear your are having connection issues, Have you spoken to the team since? Which type VM hub do you have and is it in Modem mode? You may need to factory reset it 

 

Cheers,


am sorry but with respect you need to read the thread - which hub - the 2ac - it says so in the first post - is it in modem mode - thats not actually stated but what is stated is the system is as the engineer left it so lets make an assumption its in router mode

as to a reset - will go with that - its always worth a try but...................

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.13K
  • 939
  • 6.87K
Superuser
Superuser
577 Views
Message 10 of 36
Flag for a moderator

Re: VIVID 200 at a snails pace

Corey C

Please take a look at post one carefully.

I don't know how much you know about DOCSIS 3, based on the Forum Team's posting history I'm going to assume, not a lot.  However Vivid 200 Should of course be running at 200Mbps - So when the user reports it running at 10Mbps, you should instantly be perking up and saying, "that's not right!"

To achieve the 200Mbps we need the 8 channels bonded together properly, however when we look at the stats for the downstream we see as Tony's pointed out the following.

1. Channel 11 is missing altogether!
2. The SNR on channel 10 is 33.7 - While this is acceptable, it's still on the low side.
3. The SNR on channel 12 is 27.28 - Now if I recall my update from Nic correctly, the minimum acceptable SNR for the downstream is 32.

Note that the failure of the channel bonding is what's most likely affecting the speed here.

Also note that the power levels while in spec are reasonably close to the -6dBmV lower limit.

My understanding is that you guys have a tool to test the network connection to tell you if it should be escalated - (please correct me if I;m wrong here).

Bear in mind that the hub usually locks onto a downstream channel first and then gets the information from that about what other channels to use, so if the OP does a factory reset, he's actually likely to get the same channel profile back again. @Sephiroth - please correct me if I'm wrong here.

To sum up, there is a problem somewhere between the hub and the CMTS - there's a good possibility this could be a faulty amp in the street cab for all we know, and resetting the hub is unlikely to fix this problem as we have 2 problematic downstream channels.

I appreciate you guys are new but can you please handle this for the OP.

If you want any more information drop me a PM.

Tim

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.