Menu
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Niju
Joining in
343 Views
Message 1 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200, speed dropped to 120-130mbps

Hi all,

As per the tittle, I changed from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200 and they sent me a new router. Ever since, my speed has dropped to 120 to 130mbps max (I was getting the full 150 before the upgrade).

I have called support twice, but they have been thoroughly unhelpful. The first person told me that this was the case because I'm using the Virgin router in modem mode. Despite knowing that this has nothing to do with it, I followed the instructions and of course there was no change. The second person told me to try a wired connection (which I had anyway) and after the speed test coming back identical as expected, he told me to downgrade my package again. I asked to book an engineer and he refused.

I'm lost as to what I can do. Clearly phone support is not helpful and I can't find another way to get help. Any input would be greatly appreciated. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.8K
  • 448
  • 1.22K
Superuser
Superuser
331 Views
Message 2 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200, speed dropped to 120-130mbps

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login (unless you have a Hub 3 and this is your first visit to the hub GUI, which does require you to login) but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. Be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take a few days) and see if they can help.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Niju
Joining in
327 Views
Message 3 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200, speed dropped to 120-130mbps

Thanks for you response! Here are the data requested:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1298750000-0.738256 qam21
2138750000-1.737256 qam1
3146750000-1.238256 qam2
4154750000-1.238256 qam3
5162750000-1.238256 qam4
6170750000-138256 qam5
7178750000-1.238256 qam6
8186750000-1.238256 qam7
9194750000-1.438256 qam8
10202750000-1.538256 qam9
11210750000-1.538256 qam10
12218750000-1.738256 qam11
13226750000-1.738256 qam12
14234750000-1.738256 qam13
15242750000-1.738256 qam14
16250750000-1.738256 qam15
17258750000-1.538256 qam16
18266750000-138256 qam17
19274750000-138256 qam18
20282750000-1.238256 qam19
21290750000-1.238256 qam20
22306750000-0.538256 qam22
23314750000-0.238256 qam23
24322750000-0.238256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6130
2Locked37.660140
3Locked38.680535
4Locked38.665427
5Locked38.652510
6Locked38.632691
7Locked38.615390
8Locked38.9260
9Locked38.940
10Locked38.650
11Locked38.650
12Locked38.950
13Locked38.660
14Locked38.660
15Locked38.980
16Locked38.950
17Locked38.650
18Locked38.960
19Locked38.940
20Locked38.950
21Locked38.660
22Locked38.6150
23Locked38.9120
24Locked38.6130

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1602999754.9512064 qam43
2393999564.825512064 qam46
3462000004.8512064 qam45
4537000004.85512064 qam44



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

In the network log the only entries that don't have MAC addresses are these:

29/04/2019 19:04:57noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
29/04/2019 19:07:37ErrorDisruption during SW download - Power Failure
29/04/2019 19:07:41noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
29/04/2019 19:10:11noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.8K
  • 448
  • 1.22K
Superuser
Superuser
315 Views
Message 4 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200, speed dropped to 120-130mbps

Power levels look OK.  If you could post the full log it might help, even the ones with MAC addresses.  If you paste it all into a message it should asterisk out the MAC addresses when you post it.  Here is an example from my log:

20/04/2019 10:03:42ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/04/2019 16:18:59criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;


The forum software initially reports an error if you click on preview or post but if you click again it corrects the error and censors the MAC addresses.

______________________
Scott

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Niju
Joining in
312 Views
Message 5 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200, speed dropped to 120-130mbps

Sure thing and thanks again!

Time Priority Description

01/01/1970 00:01:29Warning!MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:29Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/04/2019 19:04:57noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
29/04/2019 19:07:37ErrorDisruption during SW download - Power Failure
29/04/2019 19:07:41noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
29/04/2019 19:10:11noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
02/05/2019 03:19:1criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/05/2019 07:21:45Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/05/2019 07:21:45criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/05/2019 07:21:45Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/05/2019 07:21:47criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/05/2019 07:21:47Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/05/2019 14:55:26ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2019 08:52:0criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2019 14:27:2ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2019 19:24:8criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2019 20:19:56ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/05/2019 22:17:38ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/05/2019 05:48:57criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.8K
  • 448
  • 1.22K
Superuser
Superuser
307 Views
Message 6 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200, speed dropped to 120-130mbps

The RCS Partial Service errors on the 4th aren't good but they don't appear to have occurred again since so may have been a temporary blip.  If they were to appear regularly they could impact speed.  With nothing obviously wrong from the hub stats it is worth check your equipment to ensure the bottleneck is not with your equipment.

As you are using the hub in modem mode, have you tried a test direct to the hub in modem mode rather than via your own router?  Have you tried a different Ethernet cable?  Speeds can be reduced by damaged cables and the damage isn't always visible.

Have you tried a different web browser?  I have seen reports on here where one browser gives full speed and another does not.

Have you tested at different times of day?  Slow speeds at peak times (typically 4pm-11pm weekdays and weekends) but full speed at off peak times is normally a symptom of high utilisation/contention in your area.

______________________
Scott

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Niju
Joining in
300 Views
Message 7 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200, speed dropped to 120-130mbps

I'm using an Asus RT-AC68U, which I don't think it's a bottleneck. I've tried using the Virgin router directly a couple of times before and I get the same speeds. I have also been trying different times (morning, mid day, evening) throughout the last week. Just tested a few other cables and browsers after your suggestion, but unfortunately no silver bullet, the speed is the same for all the above.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.8K
  • 448
  • 1.22K
Superuser
Superuser
293 Views
Message 8 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200, speed dropped to 120-130mbps

Nobody thinks their router is the bottleneck, but quite often it is.  A QOS setting in a 3rd party router can sometimes throttle bandwidth.  However as you have tested without the Asus it doesn't sound like the culprit.

Have you got any wireless devices that can reach 200Mbps via the Asus?  Trying to rule out any Ethernet throttling on your PC.

______________________
Scott

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Niju
Joining in
292 Views
Message 9 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200, speed dropped to 120-130mbps

Just tried downloading a file from my NAS to the same PC i'm doing the speed test from, the speed is around 190Mbps
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.44K
  • 298
  • 742
Roger_Gooner
Community elder
276 Views
Message 10 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from Vivid 150 to Vivid 200, speed dropped to 120-130mbps

Is it really 190Mbps (or about 24MB/s)? I get 100MB/s between my PC and NAS in either direction.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply