Menu
Reply
jbuchanan
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
519 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Speed Frustrations

Hey guys,

New customer to Virgin Media! Changed over as promised more reliable speeds for WFH.

We changed over 2 weeks ago, however around our house are mostly getting a max of 40-50mbs on WiFi throughout the house - we're paying for an M200 package. There are times when it randomly drops to ~5mbs.

We also had to get a booster as we have 3 floors, with the Hub being on the ground floor (great news though, our local pub has great signal).

Tried speaking to customer service who were mostly unhelpful and told me not to expect those types of speed on WiFi, even when using a booster - they actually said that I may as well go back to Sky - not helpful.

Can anyone help me, or is 200mb p/s simply a pipe dream?

Cheers,

Josh

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.52K
  • 254
  • 729
Community elder
498 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Frustrations

The 200Mb is what Virgin feed to the Hub. You should get that speed when connected to the Hub with an ethernet cable.

WiFi speeds are not guaranteed and subject to many local issues inside your house.  40Mb is a typical speed around a house with just the basic Hub.

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.11K
  • 1.07K
  • 2.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
467 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Frustrations

40Mb is a typical speed around a house with just the basic Hub.

Only if you have crappy wifi devices and allow them to connect to the Hub over the 2.4 GHz network (caveat: If you live in a property built of reinforced concrete, 3 foot thick stone, or brick internal walls, things may be less favourable).  For most people, 80 Mbps over 2.4 GHz should be readily delivered, and by making sure that devices use 5 GHz, up to 280 Mbps, depending on the number of MIMO channels the device can use.  Admittedly I have given up on the Hub 3's crap wifi, and bought my own mesh wifi system, but 5 Mbps?  There's something wrong here.  

I would suggest that @jbuchanan connects to their hub, and posts (as text, not images or screenshots) the contents of the status tabs for Downstream, Upstream and Network log.  If it is a broadband problem the evidence should be there.  If that's all good, then I'd be willing to accept that it's a wifi problem.  Even with wifi issues, there's a range of easy fixes to improve things, like NEVER using the VM Connect app, renaming the 2.4 and 5 Ghz signals with different names, turning off "automatic optimisation", increasing the channel width on the 5 GHz band.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.52K
  • 254
  • 729
Community elder
457 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Frustrations

Yes of course higher speeds can be achieved.

But I will maintain that just using the basic hub, the sort of speeds that the OP has reported are quite typical.  Many users come here to report much less.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbuchanan
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
455 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Frustrations

Hey Andruser,

Silly question, but how do I post those speeds?

Cheers!

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.11K
  • 1.07K
  • 2.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
444 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Frustrations

Silly question, but how do I post those speeds?

There are no silly questions, there are only silly people who don't ask questions.  Anyway, it's not the speeds I'm after, but the status data, which to the uninitiated looks like pure gobbeldeygook.  

Connect to your hub by clicking on this link.  That should bring up a login page, and underneath the password field (that you don't need to complete) there's a white text link "Check router status".  If the hub was never setup, then you will be asked to select a language, and you may have to both login and choose a new password.  If that happens, do what it asks, log out from the hub, and then click on that link again, and don't login but click on the link.  Then select the data in each tab in a copy and paste manoeuvre, and post in replies here.  If you get an "invalid HTML" message, just click "post" again - that's just the forum software stripping out personal data like IP addresses. 

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
jbuchanan
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
369 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Frustrations

You are a hero amongst men, thank you for your patience and helping me along, here is what I got:

Cable Modem Status
Item Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
402750000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
32600000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 402750000 7.5 38 256 qam 25
2 194750000 7.4 38 256 qam 8
3 202750000 7.3 38 256 qam 9
4 210750000 7.5 38 256 qam 10
5 218750000 7.5 38 256 qam 11
6 226750000 7.1 37 256 qam 12
7 234750000 6.8 38 256 qam 13
8 242750000 6.6 38 256 qam 14
9 250750000 7 38 256 qam 15
10 258750000 7.3 38 256 qam 16
11 266750000 7.6 38 256 qam 17
12 274750000 7.5 38 256 qam 18
13 282750000 7.6 38 256 qam 19
14 290750000 7.5 38 256 qam 20
15 298750000 8 38 256 qam 21
16 306750000 8.1 38 256 qam 22
17 314750000 8.5 38 256 qam 23
18 322750000 8.6 38 256 qam 24
19 410750000 7.8 38 256 qam 26
20 418750000 7.5 38 256 qam 27
21 426750000 7.5 38 256 qam 28
22 434750000 6.8 38 256 qam 29
23 442750000 7 38 256 qam 30
24 450750000 7 38 256 qam 31


Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 38.9 16 0
2 Locked 38.6 13 0
3 Locked 38.6 32 0
4 Locked 38.6 11 22
5 Locked 38.6 22 0
6 Locked 37.6 16 0
7 Locked 38.6 20 0
8 Locked 38.6 25 0
9 Locked 38.6 13 0
10 Locked 38.6 33 0
11 Locked 38.6 17 0
12 Locked 38.6 25 0
13 Locked 38.6 26 0
14 Locked 38.6 20 0
15 Locked 38.6 32 0
16 Locked 38.6 15 0
17 Locked 38.6 16 0
18 Locked 38.6 7 0
19 Locked 38.9 23 0
20 Locked 38.9 27 0
21 Locked 38.6 28 0
22 Locked 38.6 30 0
23 Locked 38.6 31 0
24 Locked 38.6 38 0


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 32600000 4.625 5120 64 qam 5
2 53700000 4.8 5120 64 qam 2
3 39400035 4.675 5120 64 qam 4
4 46200000 4.775 5120 64 qam 3


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0

General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxl20016u-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID 37348
Max Traffic Rate 230000061
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID 37347
Max Traffic Rate 22000061
Max Traffic Burst 42600
Min Traffic Rate 0
Max Concatenated Burst 42600
Scheduling Type BestEffort

Network Log

Time Priority Description

31/08/2020 10:53:33noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/08/2020 18:57:0Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/08/2020 01:55:58criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/08/2020 05:23:44ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/08/2020 05:05:25ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Katie_WT
  • 4.84K
  • 293
  • 548
Forum Team
Forum Team
352 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Frustrations

Hi there @jbuchanan

 

Welcome along to our Community and thanks so much for your first posts; I was sorry to understand that you're having some issues with your broadband speed currently. 

 

I was able to locate your account from your forum information and at the time of checking there are no known area issues listed; it's been just over 24 hours since your last reboot. We have no errors showing and all the signal are showing to be within the parameters we would expect for your package. 

 

I have also checked your connections and I can see that although they all seem to be ok - you do have a far amount of devices connected for your package speed which of course would see slower speeds on all devices.

 

Are you seeing the speed issue on a direct wired connection with nothing else connected? 

 

Cheers

Katie - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
jbuchanan
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
343 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Frustrations

Hey Katie,

Thanks for replying!

I had checked with the amount of devices to one of the team, and they said this shouldn't be a problem. 

The wired connection seems fine, but it's just that the wifi speeds are fluctuating for our devices - as mentioned in initial post.

Cheers

0 Kudos
Reply
Katie_WT
  • 4.84K
  • 293
  • 548
Forum Team
Forum Team
336 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Frustrations

The amount of devices connected is of course not a problem @jbuchanan; however the more devices you have connected, the slower the speed will be on those devices. 

 

The WiFi speed you get via your Booster will also depend on your internal home electrics. Make sure it's not plugged into a extension lead and make sure your devices are on the best frequency for the device you're using. 

 

In a nutshell, the 2.4Ghz band is able to reach further, giving you better signal further from the Hub, but the 5Ghz band offers much higher speeds at a lower range or distance away from the hub.

As your Hub transmits both 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz, you will see no distinction between the two as they'll both have the same WiFi name, but your device will connect to the best band based on distance from the Hub.

For example, as you move further away from your Hub, your device will automatically change to 2.4Ghz if it was on the 5Ghz band. You don't need to do anything to change it.

If you want high speed WiFi, you need to move closer to your Hub as your device will automatically reconnect to the 5Ghz band.

Katie - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply