Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 1
  • 0
livingstond
Tuning in
689 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Speed Check - Only get maximum 80 instead of 100

Hi there,

I have done a speedtest.net and getting maximum 80 megs instead of 100. I used a good network cable into back of router with my laptop.

As per your speed instructions find below Downstream, Upstream and Network Log. Please help?

For Information it does also seem to jump a lot the speed. Was getting only 40-50meg.

Status Tab:

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
323000000
Locked

Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)

60300000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

 

Downstream:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1323000000-0.440256 qam24
21710000002.240256 qam5
3179000000240256 qam6
4187000000240256 qam7
51950000001.740256 qam8
62030000001.240256 qam9
72110000000.740256 qam10
82190000000.540256 qam11
92270000000.440256 qam12
10235000000040256 qam13
11243000000-0.540256 qam14
12251000000-0.540256 qam15
13259000000-0.238256 qam16
142670000000.240256 qam17
15275000000040256 qam18
16283000000040256 qam19
17291000000040256 qam20
18299000000040256 qam21
19307000000-0.240256 qam22
20315000000-0.440256 qam23
21450750000-2.738256 qam25
22458750000-2.938256 qam26
23466750000-3.238256 qam27
24474750000-3.238256 qam28



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.3300
2Locked40.3360
3Locked40.9410
4Locked40.9490
5Locked40.3450
6Locked40.3250
7Locked40.9440
8Locked40.3340
9Locked40.9440
10Locked40.31060
11Locked38.9840
12Locked40.9600
13Locked38.9330
14Locked40.3290
15Locked40.3260
16Locked40.3170
17Locked40.3170
18Locked38.9280
19Locked40.3230
20Locked40.3280
21Locked38.9160
22Locked38.9290
23Locked38.9440
24Locked38.9360

 

Upstream:

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1603000004.9512064 qam55
2394000004.825512064 qam58
3462000004.775512064 qam57
4537000004.85512064 qam56


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Network Log

07/03/2019 22:06:50ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/03/2019 19:19:8criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.18K
  • 1.06K
  • 1.62K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
683 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Check - Only get maximum 80 instead of 100

Has your laptop got a gigabit enabled network card or just the 10/100 one. Check in laptop settings. If the latter you wont get the maximum speeds.


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 1
  • 0
livingstond
Tuning in
673 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Check - Only get maximum 80 instead of 100

hi there, laptop is 10 100 1000 so should be okay.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.18K
  • 1.06K
  • 1.62K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
668 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Check - Only get maximum 80 instead of 100

Are the network card drivers up to date ? To test maximum speed possible - boot it into safe+networking mode and switch the Hub to modem mode and then test again.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
  • 7
  • 1
  • 0
livingstond
Tuning in
647 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Check - Only get maximum 80 instead of 100

hi, no difference.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.97K
  • 156
  • 453
jpeg1
Trouble shooter
635 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Check - Only get maximum 80 instead of 100

Your laptop may be capable of 1000 connection, but that doesn't mean that is actually connected at 1000. Check in the Windows Network settings to see how it is actually connected.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 1
  • 0
livingstond
Tuning in
554 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Check - Only get maximum 80 instead of 100

hi there, apologies for late reply.

have now checked and setting is 1gbps. I have done multiple speedtest.net and maximum 85. but anything from 70

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 76
  • 1
  • 7
Forum Team (Retired) Shay_S
Forum Team (Retired)
511 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Speed Check - Only get maximum 80 instead of 100

Hi, Livingstone.

 

Thank you for the post and welcome to our community.

 

Highly appreciated all of the things you have done to resolve this.

 

How are things looking at the moment? Are you still experiencing the same internet speed? Just please let us know.

 

We have some threads available for you that can help you further. To check it, you can click here and here. Hope this helps.

 

 

^Shay_S

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.18K
  • 1.06K
  • 1.62K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
508 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Speed Check - Only get maximum 80 instead of 100


@livingstond wrote:

hi there, apologies for late reply.

have now checked and setting is 1gbps. I have done multiple speedtest.net and maximum 85. but anything from 70


Any powerline adapters in the circuit?  I would ask a friend or family member with another laptop and Cat6a cable, to come in for a cuppa and test the connection on that - just for comparison. 

Did you try different browsers? - some users have noticed slow speeds on Chrome.

 https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Etherent-speed-slow/m-p/3912102#M202773

Is your laptop a Dell ?

  https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Speed/Download-speeds/td-p/3894056


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.39K
  • 1.04K
  • 3.13K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
506 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Speed Check - Only get maximum 80 instead of 100

lots of help - not sure of the links from VM - maybe they could be a little more proactive instead of - hows it now

anyway as far as i can see no one has asked about your lan cable cat5 can limit you to 80 meg'ish - same if a better spec cable is damaged - so try a different lan cable - cat5e or better

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply