Menu
Reply
Dr_Mike_Oxgreen
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
583 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Slow speed - please help interpret diagnostics

Hi folks...

I have a Superhub 2ac (in modem mode), connected via Cat6 to an Apple AirPort Extreme tower. My desktop computer is connected to the AirPort via Cat6.

My speeds have been slow for quite a few weeks now. Normally I expect 200+ down and 20+ up, but these days I'm getting more like 50 down and 3-5 up. This morning the down was really bad at about 1-2, with loss of 4-5% although this has improved in the last hour or so. Obviously I get similarly poor speeds over wifi.

I'll put the diagnostics below. Many thanks if you can help!

Information: https://thumbsnap.com/t/ELGT6fPt.jpg

Status:  https://thumbsnap.com/KShGiMoY

Downstream:  https://thumbsnap.com/QNPqwxhc

Upstream:  https://thumbsnap.com/XB6uhR3Y

Upstream burst:  https://thumbsnap.com/2JCfzBJ5

Operation configuration:  https://thumbsnap.com/QhKta6YN

Network log:  https://thumbsnap.com/kTSkTX9c

 

Superhub_diagnostics_information.png

Superhub_diagnostics_status.png

Superhub_diagnostics_downstream.png

Superhub_diagnostics_upstream.png

Superhub_diagnostics_upstreamburst.png

Superhub_diagnostics_operationconfiguration.png

Superhub_diagnostics_networklog.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Dr_Mike_Oxgreen
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
561 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed - please help interpret diagnostics

Information

Cable ModemEuroDOCSIS 3.0 Compliant
Serial Number48325AWU00DD6
Boot Code VersionPSPU-Boot 1.0.20.1391
Software VersionV2.01.15
Hardware Version1.03

CA Key

Installed
0 Kudos
Reply
Dr_Mike_Oxgreen
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
560 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed - please help interpret diagnostics

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)139000000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)60300000Success
Provisioning StateOKOperational
0 Kudos
Reply
Dr_Mike_Oxgreen
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
559 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed - please help interpret diagnostics

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)139000000147000000155000000163000000171000000179000000187000000195000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID12345678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)4.174.935.274.834.534.614.874.45
RxMER (dB)35.9736.3936.8436.6137.0936.8437.0936.84
Pre RS Errors
13470860230990316114806093140549997204486051099729958327589014187038
Post RS Errors
593892714497274152189596310249626845184726505310893599318140
0 Kudos
Reply
Dr_Mike_Oxgreen
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
558 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed - please help interpret diagnostics

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID1432
Frequency (Hz)60300000394000004620000053700000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)44.7542.7543.2544.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts35414721
T4 Timeouts0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Dr_Mike_Oxgreen
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
555 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed - please help interpret diagnostics

Upstream Burst  Req(1) Init Maint(3) Per Maint(4) Adv Short(9) Adv Long(10) Adv UGS(11)

Modulation Type16QAMQPSK16QAM64QAM64QAM16QAM
Differential EncodingOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFF
Preamble Length56640384104104104
Preamble Value Offset65200716716716
FEC Error Correction (T)05510165
FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K)1634348122386
Maximum Burst Size0003255255
Guard Time Size84848888
Last Codeword LengthFixedFixedFixedShortenedShortenedShortened
Scrambler On/OffONONONONONON
0 Kudos
Reply
Dr_Mike_Oxgreen
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
554 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed - please help interpret diagnostics

General Configuration

Network AccessAllowed
Maximum Number of CPEs1
Baseline PrivacyEnabled
DOCSIS ModeEuroDOCSIS 3.0
Config File 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID37148
Max Traffic Rate230000061 bps
Max Traffic Burst42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID37147
Max Traffic Rate22000061 bps
Max Traffic Burst42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps
Max Concatenated Burst42600 bytes
Scheduling TypeBest Effort
0 Kudos
Reply
Dr_Mike_Oxgreen
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
553 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed - please help interpret diagnostics

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
31/08/2021 05:44:00 GMT31/08/2021 05:44:00 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
31/08/2021 05:43:58 GMT31/08/2021 05:43:58 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
30/08/2021 22:20:46 GMT30/08/2021 22:20:46 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
30/08/2021 22:13:10 GMT30/08/2021 22:13:10 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
30/08/2021 17:35:54 GMT30/08/2021 17:35:54 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
30/08/2021 08:38:29 GMT30/08/2021 08:38:29 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
30/08/2021 07:58:36 GMT30/08/2021 07:58:36 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
30/08/2021 06:02:45 GMT30/08/2021 06:02:45 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
30/08/2021 03:55:31 GMT30/08/2021 03:55:31 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
30/08/2021 03:21:20 GMT30/08/2021 03:21:20 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
30/08/2021 00:57:00 GMT30/08/2021 00:57:00 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/08/2021 23:41:03 GMT29/08/2021 23:41:03 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/08/2021 22:07:58 GMT29/08/2021 22:07:58 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/08/2021 22:06:04 GMT29/08/2021 22:06:04 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/08/2021 22:04:10 GMT29/08/2021 22:04:10 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/08/2021 20:06:26 GMT29/08/2021 20:06:26 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/08/2021 19:03:46 GMT29/08/2021 19:03:46 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/08/2021 09:28:04 GMT29/08/2021 09:28:04 GMTError (4)68010300DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
29/08/2021 07:29:57 GMT29/08/2021 07:29:57 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/08/2021 06:56:35 GMT29/08/2021 06:56:35 GMTCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 8.83K
  • 534
  • 902
Forum Team
Forum Team
469 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed - please help interpret diagnostics

Hey @Dr_Mike_Oxgreen,

 

Welcome back to the community and thanks for taking the time to post your issues here on our forums.

 

I have been able to locate your account and some run a few tests on your connection and the local area, I have not been able to find any issues that could be causing the problems that 

 

All of the network levels are well within specification for a good connection, are you able to check the connection and its speeds, just using the Virgin Media equipment?

 

Regards,

Steven_L

Dr_Mike_Oxgreen
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
460 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Slow speed - please help interpret diagnostics

Please read my follow-up post - I might have solved my own problem!!

Hi Steven...

Thanks for your help.

In order to bypass the Apple Airport I assume I will need to switch my SuperHub into router mode, and plug its ethernet cable directly into the back of my PC. This isn't a problem, but what worries me is whether things will work again when I attempt to go back the other way. My wife relies on our internet connection for online tutoring, and she will kill me if I break it and can't get it working again!

Looking at the AirPort's configuration, it reports the following IP addresses:

IP Address 82.2.175.xxx

Subnet Mask 255.255.252.0

Router Address 82.2.172.yyy

My concern is whether these IP addresses might change when switching from modem mode to router mode and back, and hence whether the AirPort will be able to "see" the SuperHub.

I'm not sure how the AirPort would have got these, because I can't see any IP addresses reported in the SuperHub's pages. Would the AirPort have obtained them by DHCP?  If so, then I guess everything should sort itself out even if the IP addresses have changed.

If you can reassure me that everything will work correctly when I return to my current configuration, then I'll go ahead and try it.

Thanks!

David  (@Dr_Mike_Oxgreen)

0 Kudos
Reply