Menu
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
gc08dr
Tuning in
396 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

New customer - Frustratingly Slow Fibre Vivid200

 

Thanks for all the help and suggestions on the board already. Hoping someone may be able to assist with the network diagnostics or one of the mods will pick this up in time. 

Been with Virgin for one month (hub 3.0) paying for Vivid200. Incredibly the fastest i've had off speedtest.net is 50mbps. I get that may not always get 200, especially during peak demand but even 100+ would be good currently. The whole reason I chose virgin over the others was to get x4 quick speeds, I could get these current speeds off sky/BT.

Read a lot of the existing threads on this already so just to state:

1. Have used direct ethernet connection to hub to test with speedtest.net

2. computer is not a dell 

3. Speeds of the ethernet connection are consistent with wireless devices (ie max 45-50mbps so at this moment does not appear to be a wifi issue)

4. No powerline adaptors being used. 

5. Have put hub into modem mode and retested. 

6. tried at various times of the day. 7am still 45-50mbps. 4pm this evening 18mbps!

7. factory reset of the hub has been done numerous times. Antivirus etc all off. 

 

Diagnostics: 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12990000001.740256 qam17
23230000002.538256 qam20
33150000002.438256 qam19
43070000000.740256 qam18
52910000001.740256 qam16
6283000000-0.238256 qam15
72750000000.738256 qam14
82670000001.538256 qam13
9259000000038256 qam12
10251000000-0.438256 qam11
112430000001.940256 qam10
122350000000.540256 qam9
132270000000.232256 qam8
14219000000116UnKnown7
15211000000037256 qam6
16203000000-0.237256 qam5
171950000002.740256 qam4
181870000000.738256 qam3
191790000000.538256 qam2
201710000003.540256 qam1



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.3290
2Locked38.9450
3Locked38.9430
4Locked40.3510
5Locked40.3380
6Locked38.9700
7Locked38.9840
8Locked38.9960
9Locked38.61150
10Locked38.91240
11Locked40.91960
12Locked40.31630
13Locked32.6355634736
14Locked7.3023578
15Locked37.32420
16Locked37.33480
17Locked40.919815
18Locked38.61670
19Locked38.664430
20Locked40.3191415

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

12580000050.8512064 qam12
23260000051512064 qam11
33940000051512064 qam10
44620000051512064 qam9

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0

 

can post the network log if it helps but for now would really appreciate someone in the know looking over the upstream & downstream values to help me troubleshoot and at least work out if its the cable or not causing the issue. 

 

Many thanks, 

Glenn

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.31K
  • 761
  • 1.14K
jbrennand
Legend
385 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: New customer - Frustratingly Slow Fibre Vivid200

I am no expert but.... The upstream power levels are maxed out.  One of the downsreams (14) isnt "working and a couple have a lot of errors and 14 has lots of postRS errors.  Others will comment but I think you may need an engineer's visit to sort it out.  Meantime, check all your coax connections are in nice and "finger" tight at the Hub and wall box and at any splitters/attenuators/etc and that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing (rabbit chews!).  Also check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box. 


--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
gc08dr
Tuning in
373 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: New customer - Frustratingly Slow Fibre Vivid200

Thanks jbrennand, checked all the internal wiring and all good and tight. Took a torch to the outside terminal and looks all secure but tracking the outside cabling along at the side of the house there was about 2m left exposed on the ground and it has been chewed or knawed in several spots before it goes underground. Insulation has been chewed through with visible wiring exposed so clearly looks like an animal has been at it. Amazed getting any service at all to be honest.

Have covered the cable lightly in gravel for now to stop any animals getting to it further. Would have thought this should of been standard practice at installation?? or at least to warn me to cover it up?

Either way thanks - will wait for engineer 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.31K
  • 761
  • 1.14K
jbrennand
Legend
363 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New customer - Frustratingly Slow Fibre Vivid200

They normally put the cables in green plastic tubing to prevent that. Make sure you are there when they replace it and insist they protect it properly.

--------------------
Services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
gc08dr
Tuning in
257 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: New customer - Frustratingly Slow Fibre Vivid200

Bump - hoping one of the forum team will see this 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.69K
  • 970
  • 2.88K
Superuser
Superuser
247 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New customer - Frustratingly Slow Fibre Vivid200

its been a while and i would have thought/hoped VM would have got here by now - unfortunately bumping or adding to the thread moves you back down their queue so lets give them a shout

@ModTeam - this looks to have slipped through the net - can someone have a look - looks like OP needs a repull 

____________________

Tony
  • 8.34K
  • 324
  • 11
Moderator (Retired) Huw_B
Moderator (Retired)
208 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New customer - Frustratingly Slow Fibre Vivid200

Hi there @gc08dr

Firstly I'd like to welcome you to the forums, and say that I'm sorry that it's taken some time to get to your post. I'd also like to apologise for the errors you're having with your service at the moment. 

Having run some testing, I'd like to book a technician to call out for you - If the external cabling does need replacing (as it sounds like it does) it will be the technician who can book this in after their initial assessment. 
I'll send you a private message in order to get the ball rolling with this, please look to the top right of this page, where you'll see a purple envelope icon, click on this and you'll see my message. 

Many thanks and apologies once more. 

Huw


The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules