Menu
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
leedx7
Joining in
508 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

New Hub, speed collapse

Hi, sorry for new post but totally confused.

My SuperHub 2 died on Monday.

Replaced yesterday evening with a hub 3.

It was a simple case of disconnecting the dead one, putting the same cables into the new one. No new connections. No changes.

Yet the test my speed has dropped from over 200mb on ethernet to 71.2.

Wifi is pulling around 45 within 1m of the hub.

I pay for the 200mb line.

I don't understand how a newer product, on the same lines, can be signficiantly worse than the old one.

I tried calling, but gave up. I tried twitter but was told to text. I tried to text but was given the runaround.

Nearly 3 days paying for internet I did not have, Netflix and Prime I could not use, is annoying but to then be provided with an inferior product is surely unacceptable?

If I could actually speak to someone that would be a start.

So, can any of the helpful people on here, give me any hints at all on how I can boost this? I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks in advance.

Exhausted Dad

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.09K
  • 482
  • 1.32K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
499 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Hub, speed collapse

Do you know the spec of your Ethernet cable?  Cat5e or higher should be OK, but there is some anecdotal evidence on the forum that the Hub 3 is a bit more picky than the SH2 and might need Cat6 or higher to get 200Mbs or higher speeds.

Wireless is unpredictable and prone to interference, even if you stand close to the hub.  Let's concentrate on getting your wired speed up to scratch before looking at wireless.  Some hub stats might help to see if everything is looking healthy since the hub swap.

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login (unless this is your first visit to the hub 3 GUI, which does require you to login) but instead click on Router Status which is a text link at the bottom of the screen. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. Be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take a few days) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
leedx7
Joining in
492 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Hub, speed collapse

Thanks for the reply.

I have a Cat6 and Cat 7s only.

Below is what you need, I think I deleted the relevant bits but if I've missed anything, or deleted the wrong bits, let me know where and I'll sort it.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel

Frequency (Hz)

Power (dBmV)

SNR (dB)

Modulation

Channel ID

1

219000000

0.7

38

256 qam

11

2

139000000

2.4

40

256 qam

1

3

147000000

2.2

40

256 qam

2

4

155000000

1.9

38

256 qam

3

5

163000000

1.5

38

256 qam

4

6

171000000

1.4

38

256 qam

5

7

179000000

1.4

38

256 qam

6

8

187000000

1.5

38

256 qam

7

9

195000000

1.4

38

256 qam

8

10

203000000

1.2

38

256 qam

9

11

211000000

1

38

256 qam

10

12

227000000

0.5

38

256 qam

12

13

235000000

0.5

38

256 qam

13

14

243000000

0.4

38

256 qam

14

15

251000000

0.5

38

256 qam

15

16

259000000

0.7

38

256 qam

16

17

267000000

0.7

38

256 qam

17

18

275000000

0.5

38

256 qam

18

19

283000000

0.7

38

256 qam

19

20

291000000

0.5

38

256 qam

20

21

299000000

0.7

38

256 qam

21

22

307000000

0.5

38

256 qam

22

23

315000000

0.5

38

256 qam

23

24

323000000

0.7

37

256 qam

24

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel

Locked Status

RxMER (dB)

Pre RS Errors

Post RS Errors

1

Locked

38.9

9

0

2

Locked

40.3

8

0

3

Locked

40.3

10

0

4

Locked

38.9

27

0

5

Locked

38.9

28

0

6

Locked

38.9

21

0

7

Locked

38.9

21

0

8

Locked

38.9

24

0

9

Locked

38.9

25

0

10

Locked

38.9

7

0

11

Locked

38.9

8

0

12

Locked

38.9

10

0

13

Locked

38.6

11

0

14

Locked

38.9

7

0

15

Locked

38.6

8

0

16

Locked

38.6

12

0

17

Locked

38.9

9

0

18

Locked

38.6

16

0

19

Locked

38.9

12

0

20

Locked

38.6

10

0

21

Locked

38.6

16

0

22

Locked

38.9

18

0

23

Locked

38.6

15

0

24

Locked

37.6

18

0

 

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel

Frequency (Hz)

Power (dBmV)

Symbol Rate (ksps)

Modulation

Channel ID

1

39400000

4.325

5120

64 qam

6

2

25800000

4.225

5120

64 qam

8

3

32600000

4.325

5120

64 qam

7

4

46200000

4.475

5120

64 qam

5

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel

Channel Type

T1 Timeouts

T2 Timeouts

T3 Timeouts

T4 Timeouts

1

ATDMA

0

0

0

0

2

ATDMA

0

0

0

0

3

ATDMA

0

0

0

0

4

ATDMA

0

0

0

0

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
leedx7
Joining in
490 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Hub, speed collapse

Network Log

Time

Priority

Description

01/01/1970 00:21:49

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:23:28

critical

DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:24:8

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:25:45

critical

DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:26:24

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:27:33

critical

DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:28:14

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:29:51

critical

DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:30:32

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx:ea;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:31:39

critical

DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:32:20

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:01:21

Error

Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=1xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:01:36

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:01:59

Error

Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:02:15

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/07/2019 17:53:58

notice

SW Download INIT - Via Config file

03/07/2019 17:56:38

Error

Disruption during SW download - Power Failure

03/07/2019 17:56:48

notice

SW Download INIT - Via Config file

03/07/2019 17:59:3

notice

SW download Successful - Via Config file

04/07/2019 19:07:36

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CMTS-MAC=xxxxxxxxx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
Bobster999
Tuning in
468 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Hub, speed collapse

Mines said the same thing for a couple of months.  Mobile phones constantly disconnect, my wi fi printer needs reconnecting after 2 jobs and the speed is slow.  

 

I've posted proof like you have but the only help I got was that they'd send an engineer out to "clean the lines".  He pressed reset which didn't help at all and virgin have washed their hands of the problem even though I've shown them the errors from the modem.

 

I'm not sure why I'm still with them.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.09K
  • 482
  • 1.32K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
432 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Hub, speed collapse

@leedx7 Thanks for the hub stats, unfortunately they look to me to be fairly typical and nothing stands out as abnormal.  You could try a speed test with the hub in modem mode just to see if that makes any difference:

https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-media-hub-modem-mode#hub3

 

@Bobster999 The errors in the log posted above are AFAIK not significant.  The hub's generate lots of "error" messages but not all of them have an impact on performance.  My connection is fine even though my log has multiple "errors" in it.  Also these messages are nothing to do with wireless, the log only shows messages relating to the connection between the hub and the VM network, not your local LAN or WLAN.  The log above is not proof of a line fault.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
leedx7
Joining in
389 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Hub, speed collapse

Thanks for looking anyway.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.56K
  • 1K
  • 1.51K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
386 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Hub, speed collapse


@leedx7 wrote:

Thanks for looking anyway.


I think your problem may well be related to moving from the SH2 to the Hub3 !


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.15K
  • 68
  • 213
Forum Team
Forum Team
379 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Hub, speed collapse

Hi leedx7,

 

Thank you for providing our community members with such detailed responses.

 

I've had a look at the backend of your services and your network segment, but have been unable to identify any cause for these slower than expected speeds.

 

Have you tried running a cabled speedtest in modem mode, as Scott suggested? This would help to rule out any issues on the router side of things. It may also be worth popping your PC into safe mode and running a further speed test to eliminate any software or settings.

 

Thanks,

Rachael

  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
leedx7
Joining in
309 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Hub, speed collapse

I'm getting 113mb on the previously 211mb connection. Same laptop, same wiring.

The wifi is better but erratic. 30mb to wife's laptop 1m from hub, but 200mb to my mobile next to her on Monday evening, yet 40mb to laptop yeserday and 30mb to mobile over the same period?

The wifi may be a software issue, so I'll try and work that back.

But the massive drop on existing cabling that previously worked fine is baffling. There is nothing else on the network either, just a single laptop connected directly to the hub on an ethernet 7 cable.

I can only repeat that the superhub 2 gave me over 200mb consistently. The new hub does not.

I realise the speed is still decent, but it isn't what I'm paying for and it isn't consistent. I cannot afford to lose home working days because I have no or limited connectivity. I don't see why I am paying online providers subscription fees if I cannot access their services because of inadequate or faulty software. I don't think I have unrealistic expectations?

Ultimately, in 2019, we're in a digital age and if I'm going to pay subscription fees to Virgin for 200mb line that costs more than a 100mb line, plus associated charges to providers such as netflix, then I need to know the connection is faster than if I just paid for a 100mb line, and also that it's reliable, or what's the point?

As my kids get older the demands are increasing almost weekly, not helped by school now pushing more online . If Virgin cannot provide reliable hardware now, or if it requires too much maintanence on my part, then in the long run I have to wonder if there are better options. The grass may not be greener, but I'm under increasing pressure to see.

0 Kudos
Reply