Menu
Reply
  • 7
  • 1
  • 0
farhad1965
Tuning in
600 Views
Message 1 of 21
Flag for a moderator

New Customer - VIVID350 - Not chuffed

I have just had Virgin Broadband & Phone Line installed and activated today, am on the VIVID350 package.  On WiFi, couple of meters away from the hub I get download speeds of around 30 to 50 mbps on the laptop and 255 mbps on the iphone. Upstairs the max speed is 10 mbps.   The kids and wife are up in arms, as we just ditched BT for slow speeds and went for VM's top package.

I also tried wired connection and got 90 mbps with a cat 5E cable and the callcentre guy said try it again with a cat 6A cable and it should reach 300 mbps.

Any thoughts?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.3K
  • 642
  • 1.35K
jb66
Alessandro Volta
595 Views
Message 2 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - VIVID350 - Not chuffed

Sounds like it's a combination of your laptop not being very good and your wireless environment.

  • 11.59K
  • 768
  • 3.39K
Superuser
Superuser
593 Views
Message 3 of 21
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New Customer - VIVID350 - Not chuffed


@jb66 wrote:

Sounds like it's a combination of your laptop not being very good and your wireless environment.


Agreed

Given that you are seeing 90Mbps wired, sounds like a 10/100 NIC in the laptop. If you post the make and model we can likely find out for you. Could also be a driver issue.

 

 

  • 849
  • 34
  • 108
happywithmy350
Well-informed
580 Views
Message 4 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - VIVID350 - Not chuffed

The IPhone has 802.11ac I think - it's getting a decent speed (but not as fast as it should) so that proves it's the laptop.
  • 7
  • 1
  • 0
farhad1965
Tuning in
574 Views
Message 5 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - VIVID350 - Not chuffed

Many thanks for the quick response. The laptop is an HP Pavillion Laptop.JPG

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 1
  • 0
farhad1965
Tuning in
569 Views
Message 6 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - VIVID350 - Not chuffed

The laptop was purchased in September 2013.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.84K
  • 974
  • 2.94K
Superuser
Superuser
554 Views
Message 7 of 21
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New Customer - VIVID350 - Not chuffed

more detail needed on the network card - look in control centre devices - even if it is a gidabit card it needs to be set to that not 10/100

and ignore offshore - your lan cable is more than good enough - just another poor bit of rubbish from them

you could also post some info

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labeled - upstream - downstream

have you split the wifi channels - log in and give them seperate names and turn off smart wifi then run more wifi speed tests on each band

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.59K
  • 768
  • 3.39K
Superuser
Superuser
552 Views
Message 8 of 21
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New Customer - VIVID350 - Not chuffed

Most 64 bit systems should have a gigabit NIC- can you find the model number?

The wireless speed is definitely going to be rubbish given its a single channel /N chipset

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.84K
  • 974
  • 2.94K
Superuser
Superuser
554 Views
Message 9 of 21
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New Customer - VIVID350 - Not chuffed

a quick search gave me 10/100 network cards on 2013 models - if true then thats going to give 100 mega max

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7
  • 1
  • 0
farhad1965
Tuning in
544 Views
Message 10 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - VIVID350 - Not chuffed

Tried 192.168.0.1, but it asks for password and then on entry of password says its wrong (tried it several times correctly)

0 Kudos
Reply