Menu
Reply
  • 23
  • 0
  • 3
apadley
Tuning in
802 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Just upgraded to 350Mb and slower speeds

I've just upgraded to 350Mb/s from 100Mb/s and download speed is nowhere near 350 (more like around 75Mbps).

I had to upgrade to latest Hub, put into modem mode and connected to my ASUS router (running Merlin sofware) with a cat6 cable.

Router status (Downstream Bonded Channels) shows:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1298750000-9.536256 qam21
2194750000-7.238256 qam8
3202750000-7.538256 qam9
4210750000-7.738256 qam10
5218750000-7.538256 qam11
6226750000-837256 qam12
7234750000-8.537256 qam13
8242750000-8.438256 qam14
9250750000-8.237256 qam15
10258750000-8.737256 qam16
11266750000-8.537256 qam17
12274750000-937256 qam18
13282750000-9.736256 qam19
14290750000-9.536256 qam20
15306750000-1036256 qam22
16314750000-9.536256 qam23
17322750000-9.236256 qam24
18402750000-1036256 qam25
19410750000-10.236256 qam26
20418750000-10.236256 qam27
21426750000-9.937256 qam28
22434750000-10.237256 qam29
23442750000-10.536256 qam30
24450750000-10.237256 qam

31

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked36.370
2Locked38.670
3Locked38.670
4Locked38.960
5Locked38.9100
6Locked37.670
7Locked37.610
8Locked38.680
9Locked37.390
10Locked37.6100
11Locked37.370
12Locked37.360
13Locked36.6110
14Locked36.680
15Locked36.3110
16Locked36.3100
17Locked36.630
18Locked36.3170
19Locked36.3290
20Locked36.6150
21Locked37.6170
22Locked37.3190
23Locked36.6140
24Locked37.660

 

I typically get around 70Mbp/s down and about 35Mbps up. Anything obvious with regard to power levels or Signal to Noise ratio?

I do have a fair amount of network equipment connected and have seen faster speeds in the past (with my 100Mb/s broadband connection). I have cat5e or cat6 to the relevant devices etc so for now, just looking to see if the Virgin levels seem good?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
mark8235
Joining in
793 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just upgraded to 350Mb and slower speeds

Heh,

 

i am am having exactly the same issue. I upgraded from m100 to m350 a week ago due to connection issues. Can have up to 16 devices connected at once. Since upgrading I have seen a drop in my speeds both download and upload. Typically on the m100 package I was getting 110 download speeds. Since upgrading I have on many occasions been experiencing sub 50mbps. Have tried the usual rebooting hub, disconnecting devices etc but problem persists. I understand speeds will vary at different times of day but have checked all hours in a 24hr period and to say speeds are variable and worse than before would be a reasonable sum up of the experience so far. Was at a friends yesterday who has the same BB package and he was receiving upwards of 350mbps consistently. Hope someone can offer some help.

 

mark

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 23
  • 0
  • 3
apadley
Tuning in
791 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just upgraded to 350Mb and slower speeds

I may have answered my own question by looking through Sephiroth's guide.

The SNR levels look good (>=34.5dB) but the Power levels look low (should be between -3 and +8 dBmV).

Could someone from VM confirm and advise on whether this will likely affect downstream speeds?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.94K
  • 466
  • 1.26K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
777 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just upgraded to 350Mb and slower speeds

@apadley The recommended range for downstream levels is -6 to +10 and as you have identified your levels are all below that bottom figure.  This can impact your speed and will need a technician to visit and correct those levels.  Staff responses on here are typically a few days, so calling VM and reporting the fault is usually the quickest way to get a tech visit booked.

@mark8235 The best thing to do is create your own thread and post some hub stats like @apadley did or call VM.  While your symptoms may be the same the cause could be different and troubleshooting two issues in one thread can get confusing.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 23
  • 0
  • 3
apadley
Tuning in
765 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just upgraded to 350Mb and slower speeds

I tried an experiment to see what would happen; I removed the splitter (to connect to TV and Broadband) and connected the cable directly to the router. There is a 3dB drop across the splitter. This certainly raised the power levels a bit (to around -5, -6) but this made no difference to the speed.

Still - worth a try - but will call Virgin. Thanks

  • 979
  • 46
  • 87
Forum Team (Retired) Tom_S
Forum Team (Retired)
736 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just upgraded to 350Mb and slower speeds

Hi apadley,

 

We definitely want to take a closer look at your connection and see what we can do to fix it for you.

I am going to send you a PM so we can discuss this in more detail.

 

Thanks,

Tom_S

 

  • 23
  • 0
  • 3
apadley
Tuning in
685 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just upgraded to 350Mb and slower speeds

Quick update on the above - and of course, you'll see the words 'Powerline' used...

Over the weekend, I removed my ASUS router and set the Hub 3 into router mode. My Apple TV was sitting next to my TV and Router and I installed Speedtest.net to see how it would perform over wi-fi. The speed jumped to 380Mb / 38Mbps. I then tried speedtest on my iphone, near the router and again, it jumped to over 350Mbs. My surface Pro 4 over wi-fi showed similar speeds.

I, again, tried my computers, connected via a pair of TP-Link 1200Mbps PA8030P 3-port gigabit ethernet / CAT 6 etc Powerlines. Speed was around 85Mbps / 35Mbps. The TP-Link software (tpPLC) was showing a connection speed between the two devices as over 500Mbps.

As my Powerline is 3-port, I took my computers cable, plugged my Apple TV into the downstairs Powerline Port B, with PortA going directly to the Hub 3 so connection would go in and straight out of the Powerline, to verify the port speed / cable. Again, speeds jumped up to 380Mbps / 38Mbps. Finally, I took the second Powerline downstairs, plugged it into another socket in the room, plugged the Apple TV into that so the Powerlines were on the same ring, in the same room. Cables were the same as used to connect computer to upstairs Powerline, to ensure a cable wasn't the issue. Again, speed was around 350Mbps / 35Mbps (bit less than same room wifi). This showed the Powerlines and cables were capable when close.

As such, i can only conclude, that for some reason, the Powerlines are not able to get the speed, over the distance in question, that the TP-Link app is showing they are connected at. As this is not Virgin's fault, I need to do some more playing about with the Powerline settings / (firmware is at latest level) to see if anything can be done i.e. is encryption slowing the connection down (no - checked this), do other Powerlines on the network affect performance (no - checked this too by removing them).

I'm guessing my only option is to drop back down to 100Mb or stay on 350Mb to take advantage of the 35Mbps upload.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.77K
  • 99
  • 326
Adduxi
Super solver
680 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just upgraded to 350Mb and slower speeds

Whilst powerline plugs are okay, they are not the answer in every case.  They are certainly handy, but that's about it.

If you want full speed I would suggest you look at getting a proper Ethernet cable upstairs and terminate to s switch, perhaps even up in the roof space?

Don't forget Ethernet cable can be run externally up a wall, it doesn't have to be internal.  The maximum run length is approx 100 metres.   

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.94K
  • 466
  • 1.26K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
657 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just upgraded to 350Mb and slower speeds


@apadley wrote:

I'm guessing my only option is to drop back down to 100Mb or stay on 350Mb to take advantage of the 35Mbps upload.


Personally I would persevere with the powerline troubleshooting, if an Ethernet cable run is not an option.

Found this page which has some good pointers:

https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/6-tips-improve-speed-powerline-network/

As stated in the link above:

"Ideally, you should also put the adapters on the same mains circuit. Powerline signals can cross from one circuit to another, but they lose strength each time they do."

It is possible your upstairs sockets are on a different circuit from the ones downstairs and that is reducing your speed.  Or it could be local interference upstairs from a nearby mobile phone charger or similar.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.77K
  • 99
  • 326
Adduxi
Super solver
650 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Just upgraded to 350Mb and slower speeds


@SCA1972 wrote:

It is possible your upstairs sockets are on a different circuit from the ones downstairs and that is reducing your speed.  Or it could be local interference upstairs from a nearby mobile phone charger or similar.

______________________
Scott



Upstairs and Downstairs should always be separate, each with it’s own circuit breaker .

0 Kudos
Reply